Pat Patrick

Real Name:
Laurdine Patrick Jr
Profile:
American jazz alto & baritone saxophonist.

Born : November 23, 1929 in East Moline, Illinois.
Died : December 31, 1991 in East Moline, Illinois. (Leukemia)

Key member of Sun Ra's Arkestra from 1954 onwards. Also stints with John Coltrane, Mongo Santamaria and Thelonious Monk.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

LP No. 9956-11 Visits Planet Earth — Pat Patrick Sun Ra And His Solar Arkestra* Featuring John Gilmore, Pat Patrick, Charles Davis (2) Sun Ra And His Solar Arkestra* Featuring John Gilmore, Pat Patrick, Charles Davis (2) - Visits Planet Earth (Album) Saturn Records (22) LP No. 9956-11 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
770 Sound Advice — Pat Patrick Pat Patrick And The "Baritone Saxophone Retinue"* Pat Patrick And The "Baritone Saxophone Retinue"* - Sound Advice (Album) El Saturn Records 770 US 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KUB 0002 Learning About Beginning Sounds And Careers  — Pat Patrick Libby Core Bearden, Camille Core Gift, Kathleen Patrick, Pat Patrick Libby Core Bearden, Camille Core Gift, Kathleen Patrick, Pat Patrick - Learning About Beginning Sounds And Careers (LP) Kimbo Educational Records KUB 0002 US 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

SRA-9991-2 A Blue One / Orbitration in Blue — Pat Patrick Sun Ra And His Arkestra* Featuring Pat Patrick Sun Ra And His Arkestra* Featuring Pat Patrick - A Blue One / Orbitration in Blue(7", Single) El Saturn Records SRA-9991-2 US Unknown Sell This Version