Pat Patrick

Real Name:
Laurdine Patrick Jr
Profile:
American jazz alto & baritone saxophonist.

Born : November 23, 1929 in East Moline, Illinois.
Died : December 31, 1991 in East Moline, Illinois. (Leukemia)

Key member of Sun Ra's Arkestra from 1954 onwards. Also stints with John Coltrane, Mongo Santamaria and Thelonious Monk.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Pat Patrick Discography Tracks

Vocals

Pat Patrick - When Sun Comes Out album art Sun Ra & His Myth Science Arkestra* Sun Ra & His Myth Science Arkestra* - When Sun Comes Out (Album) Saturn Research US 1963 Sell This Version
Pat Patrick - Space Is The Place album art Sun Ra Rocket Number Nine Sun Ra - Space Is The Place (Album) Blue Thumb Records France 1973 Sell This Version
Pat Patrick - The Bridge album art Sun Ra & His Outer Space Arkestra* Sun Ra & His Outer Space Arkestra* - The Bridge (Single) El Saturn Records US 1982 Sell This Version
7612-2 Pat Patrick - Calling Planet Earth album art Sun Ra We Travel The Spaceways Sun Ra - Calling Planet Earth(CD, Album, RE + CD + CD + Box, Comp) Freedom 7612-2 UK, Europe & US 1998 Sell This Version
GY 24/25 Pat Patrick - What Planet Is This? album art Sun Ra And His Space Arkestra* Sun Ra And His Space Arkestra* - What Planet Is This?(2xCD, Album) Golden Years Of New Jazz GY 24/25 UK 2006 Sell This Version
ARTYARDCD008 Pat Patrick - Horizon album art Sun Ra And His Solar Arkestra* Sun Ra And His Solar Arkestra* - Horizon(CD, Album, RE) Art Yard ARTYARDCD008 UK 2008 Sell This Version
ARTYARDCD009 Pat Patrick - Nidhamu + Dark Myth Equation Visitation album art Sun Ra And His Myth Science Solar Arkestra* Sun Ra And His Myth Science Solar Arkestra* - Nidhamu + Dark Myth Equation Visitation(CD, Comp, RM) Art Yard ARTYARDCD009 UK 2008 Sell This Version
Pat Patrick - The Nubians Of Plutonia album art Sun Ra & His Myth Science Arkestra* Sun Ra & His Myth Science Arkestra* - The Nubians Of Plutonia (Album) Enterplanetary Koncepts US 1974 Sell This Version
Pat Patrick - In The Orbit Of Ra album art Marshall Allen Presents Sun Ra And His Arkestra* Have You Heard The Latest News From Neptune Marshall Allen Presents Sun Ra And His Arkestra* - In The Orbit Of Ra (Album, Comp) Strut, Art Yard UK 2014 Sell This Version
Pat Patrick - Singles (The Definitive 45's Collection 1952–1991) album art Sun Ra Blues On Planet Mars and 1 more… Sun Ra - Singles (The Definitive 45's Collection 1952–1991) (Album, Comp) Strut, Art Yard UK 2016 Sell This Version
STRUT149LP, 149LP Pat Patrick -  Singles Volume 2: The Definitive 45s Collection 1962-1991  album art Sun Ra Sun Ra - Singles Volume 2: The Definitive 45s Collection 1962-1991 (3xLP, Comp) Strut, Art Yard STRUT149LP, 149LP USA & Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Pat Patrick - After Dark / Down Pat album art Andrew Hill Combo Andrew Hill Combo - After Dark / Down Pat Ping Record Co. US 1956 Sell This Version
Pat Patrick - Sun Song album art Sun Ra Sun Ra - Sun Song (Album) Sonet Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
Pat Patrick - Lanky Linda / Mothers Son album art De'Bonairs De'Bonairs - Lanky Linda / Mothers Son Ping Record Co. US 1956 Sell This Version
LP 637, LP-637 Pat Patrick - Last Train From Overbrook album art James Moody James Moody - Last Train From Overbrook(LP, Mono) Argo (6), Argo (6) LP 637, LP-637 US 1958 Sell This Version
JO8W-0246 Le Sun Ra And His Arkestra* Great Balls Of Fire Le Sun Ra And His Arkestra* - Hours After / Great Balls Of Fire(7") El Saturn Records JO8W-0246 US 1958 Sell This Version
Pat Patrick - The Big Soul-Band album art Johnny Griffin And His Orchestra* Johnny Griffin And His Orchestra* - The Big Soul-Band (Album) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Pat Patrick - Really Big! album art The Jimmy Heath Orchestra* The Jimmy Heath Orchestra* - Really Big! (Album) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Pat Patrick - Jazz In Silhouette album art Sun Ra And His Arkestra* Sun Ra And His Arkestra* - Jazz In Silhouette (Album) Saturn Records (22) US 1961 Sell This Version
Pat Patrick - Long Night album art Frank Strozier Frank Strozier - Long Night Jazzland US 1961 Sell This Version
Pat Patrick - The Futuristic Sounds Of Sun Ra album art Sun Ra Sun Ra - The Futuristic Sounds Of Sun Ra (Album) Savoy Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Pat Patrick - Down Home album art Sam Jones & Co. Sam Jones & Co. - Down Home (Album) Riverside Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Pat Patrick - Go, Mongo! album art Mongo Santamaria And His Afro-Latin Group Mongo Santamaria And His Afro-Latin Group - Go, Mongo! Riverside Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Pat Patrick - A Sure Thing album art Blue Mitchell Blue Mitchell - A Sure Thing (Album) Riverside Records New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
Pat Patrick - How Low Can You Go? album art Roz Croney Roz Croney - How Low Can You Go? (Album) Dauntless US 1963 Sell This Version