Marshall Allen

Marshall Allen

Real Name:
Marshall Belford Allen
Profile:
American free jazz alto saxophonist. Born May 25, 1924 in Louisville, Kentucky. Also performs on flute, oboe, piccolo, and EVI (an electronic valve instrument made by the Akai company).
Best known for his long association with Sun Ra, lasting from the late 1950s until Ra's death, after which Allen has continued to lead the Sun Ra Arkestra.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Marshall Allen Discography

Albums

CIMP 154 Tyrone Hill Quartet Featuring Marshall Allen Tyrone Hill Quartet Featuring Marshall Allen - Out Of The Box(CD, Album) CIMP CIMP 154 US 1998 Sell This Version
CIMP 207 Marshall Allen with Lou Grassi's PoBand Marshall Allen with Lou Grassi's PoBand - PoZest(CD, Album) CIMP CIMP 207 US 2000 Sell This Version
MTE044 Allen* / Drake* / Jordan* / Parker* / Silva* Allen* / Drake* / Jordan* / Parker* / Silva* - The All-Star Game(CD, Album) Eremite Records MTE044 US 2003 Sell This Version
Terry Adams (2) And Marshall Allen Terry Adams (2) And Marshall Allen - Ten By Two (Album) Edisun US 2005 Sell This Version
CJR 1192 Marshall Allen & Lou Grassi Marshall Allen & Lou Grassi - Live At The Guelph Festival(CD, Album) Cadence Jazz Records CJR 1192 US 2005 Sell This Version
HOB002 The Muffins With Marshall Allen & Knoel Scott* The Muffins With Marshall Allen & Knoel Scott* - Loveletter #2 "The Ra Sessions"(CD, Album) Hobart Films & Records HOB002 US 2005 Sell This Version
Dewey Redman, David Bond (3), Ed Blackwell, Marshall Allen Dewey Redman, David Bond (3), Ed Blackwell, Marshall Allen - The Key Of Life (Album) Vineyard Record Company US 2009 Sell This Version
Caribou Vibration Ensemble Featuring Marshall Allen Caribou Vibration Ensemble Featuring Marshall Allen - Caribou Vibration Ensemble Featuring Marshall Allen (Album) Not On Label (Caribou Self-released) Germany 2010 Sell This Version
ROG-0028 M. Allen* - M. Shipp* - J. Morris* M. Allen* - M. Shipp* - J. Morris* - Night Logic(CD, Album) RogueArt ROG-0028 France 2010 Sell This Version
PRCD 4051 The Lou Grassi Po Band* With Marshall Allen The Lou Grassi Po Band* With Marshall Allen - Live At The Knitting Factory Volume 1(CD, Album) Porter Records PRCD 4051 US 2010 Sell This Version
KonstruKt, Marshall Allen, Hüseyin Ertunç, Barlas Tan Özemek KonstruKt, Marshall Allen, Hüseyin Ertunç, Barlas Tan Özemek - Vibrations Of The Day (Album) Re:konstruKt Turkey 2011 Sell This Version
CIMP 394 Odean Pope Trio With Marshall Allen Odean Pope Trio With Marshall Allen - In This Moment(CD, Album) CIMP CIMP 394 US 2013 Sell This Version
Marshall Allen And Kash Killion Marshall Allen And Kash Killion - Two Stars In The Universe Little Rocket Records Switzerland 2014 Sell This Version
8mm 061 Konstrukt & Marshall Allen Konstrukt & Marshall Allen - Live At Sant'Anna Arresi Jazz Festival(LP, Ltd) 8mm Records 8mm 061 Italy 2014 Sell This Version
SS06 Scott Robinson Spacetette Featuring Marshall Allen And Henry Grimes Scott Robinson Spacetette Featuring Marshall Allen And Henry Grimes - Mission In Space(CD, Album) ScienSonic SS06 US 2014 Sell This Version
IOR 77122-9 Sun Ra Arkestra* Under The Direction Of Marshall Allen Sun Ra Arkestra* Under The Direction Of Marshall Allen - Live At Babylon(CD, Album, Ltd + DVD-V) In+Out Records IOR 77122-9 Germany 2015 Sell This Version
SOLCD-001 Cinema Soloriens - James Harrar, Marshall Allen, Rogier Smal with Graham Massey, Paddy Steer, David Birchall, Richard Harrison Cinema Soloriens - James Harrar, Marshall Allen, Rogier Smal with Graham Massey, Paddy Steer, David Birchall, Richard Harrison - Cult Of Saint Margaret(CDr, Album) Soloriens Media SOLCD-001 US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Marshall Allen, Juini Booth, Philipp Quehenberger, Didi Kern* Marshall Allen, Juini Booth, Philipp Quehenberger, Didi Kern* - Sunset/Sunrise qed Sounds Austria 2014 Sell This Version

Compilations

Marshall Allen Presents Sun Ra And His Arkestra* Marshall Allen Presents Sun Ra And His Arkestra* - In The Orbit Of Ra (Album, Comp) Strut, Art Yard UK 2014 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Marshall Allen, Michael Ray, Toshi Makihara, Jeffrey Hayden Shurdut* Marshall Allen, Michael Ray, Toshi Makihara, Jeffrey Hayden Shurdut* - Cosmic Tsunami(CDr, Ltd) Nolabel (2) none US 2005 Sell This Version