John Wetton

Real Name:
John Kenneth Wetton
Profile:
Bass player and singer (he also played guitar and keyboards). He started his musical career in Mogul Thrash in 1970. Later he moved on to Family (6) (1970-72) and King Crimson (1972-74). He then played in Uriah Heep from 1975 to 1976. He joined up with Bill Bruford again to create UK (3) (1978-79) and after recording Number The Brave with Wishbone Ash in 1981, he founded Asia (2) in 1982.

Born: 12th June 1949, in Derby, Derbyshire, England.
Died: 31st January 2017, in Bournemouth, Dorset, England. [colon cancer, aged 67]
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

John Wetton Discography Tracks

Albums

John Wetton - Caught In The Crossfire album art John Wetton Caught In The Crossfire (Album) EG US 1980 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Wetton / Manzanera album art Wetton* / Manzanera* Wetton* / Manzanera* - Wetton / Manzanera (Album) Geffen Records Japan 1987 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Battle Lines album art John Wetton Battle Lines (Album) Eclipse (3) Indonesia 1994 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Chasing The Dragon album art John Wetton Chasing The Dragon (Album) Eclipse (3) US 1994 Sell This Version
BP226CD John Wetton - Akustika Live In Amerika album art John Wetton Akustika Live In Amerika(CD, Album) Blueprint (4) BP226CD UK 1996 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Live In Tokyo 1997 album art John Wetton Live In Tokyo 1997 (Album) Blueprint (4) UK 1997 Sell This Version
BP-296-CD John Wetton - Hazy Monet (Live In New York City USA, May 27, 1997) album art John Wetton Hazy Monet (Live In New York City USA, May 27, 1997)(CD) Blueprint (4) BP-296-CD UK 1997 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Arkangel album art John Wetton = ジョン・ウェットン* John Wetton = ジョン・ウェットン* - Arkangel (Album) Eagle Records, Eagle Records, Eagle Records Japan 1997 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Monkey Business 1972 - 1997 album art John Wetton & Richard Palmer-James John Wetton & Richard Palmer-James - Monkey Business 1972 - 1997 (Album, Comp) Blueprint (4) UK 1998 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Chasing The Deer album art John Wetton Chasing The Deer (MiniAlbum) Blueprint (4) UK 1998 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Nomansland (Live In Poland May 1998) album art John Wetton Nomansland (Live In Poland May 1998) (Album) Giant Electric Pea Japan 1999 Sell This Version
BP-314-CD John Wetton - Sub Rosa (Live In Milan July 5, 1998) album art John Wetton Sub Rosa (Live In Milan July 5, 1998)(CD) Blueprint (4) BP-314-CD UK 1999 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Welcome To Heaven = ウェルカム・トゥ・ヘヴン album art John Wetton = ジョン・ウェットン* John Wetton = ジョン・ウェットン* - Welcome To Heaven = ウェルカム・トゥ・ヘヴン (Album) Avalon Japan 2000 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Live At The Sun Plaza Tokyo 1999 album art John Wetton Live At The Sun Plaza Tokyo 1999 (Comp) Blueprint (4) UK 2000 Sell This Version
NLP 00002 John Wetton - An Evening With John Wetton album art John Wetton An Evening With John Wetton(CD) Northern Line Publishers NLP 00002 US 2002 Sell This Version
John Wetton - More Than Conquerors album art Ken Hensley & John Wetton Ken Hensley & John Wetton - More Than Conquerors Classic Rock Productions UK 2002 Sell This Version
CRL0884 John Wetton - One Way Or Another album art John Wetton & Ken Hensley John Wetton & Ken Hensley - One Way Or Another(CD) Classic Rock Productions CRL0884 UK 2002 Sell This Version
ESM084 John Wetton - No Strings Attached album art Liesegang Featuring Glenn Hughes & John Wetton Liesegang Featuring Glenn Hughes & John Wetton - No Strings Attached(CD, Album) Escape Music ESM084 UK 2003 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Amata album art John Wetton Amata (Album) Metal Mind Productions Poland 2003 Sell This Version
NLP20031 John Wetton - Live At XM Satellite Radio  album art John Wetton Live At XM Satellite Radio (CD) Northern Line Publishers NLP20031 US 2003 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Rock Of Faith album art John Wetton Rock Of Faith (Album) Giant Electric Pea Europe 2003 Sell This Version
VPTMQ002CD John Wetton - Live In Osaka album art John Wetton Live In Osaka(2xCD, Album) Trade Mark Of Official Quality VPTMQ002CD UK 2003 Sell This Version
CRL1502 John Wetton - Live In The Underworld album art John Wetton Live In The Underworld(CD) Classic Rock Legends CRL1502 UK 2003 Sell This Version
VPTMQ001CD John Wetton - Live In Argentina album art John Wetton Live In Argentina(2xCD, Album) Trade Mark Of Official Quality VPTMQ001CD UK 2003 Sell This Version
MASS CD 0948 John Wetton - Agenda album art John Wetton Agenda(CD, Album) Metal Mind Productions MASS CD 0948 Poland 2004 Sell This Version