Real Name:
John Kenneth Wetton
Profile:
Bass player and singer (he also played guitar and keyboards). He started his musical career in Mogul Thrash in 1970. Later he moved on to Family (6) (1970-72) and King Crimson (1972-74). He then played in Uriah Heep from 1975 to 1976. He joined up with Bill Bruford again to create UK (3) (1978-79) and after recording Number The Brave with Wishbone Ash in 1981, he founded Asia (2) in 1982.

Born: 12th June 1949, in Derby, Derbyshire, England.
Died: 31st January 2017, in Bournemouth, Dorset, England. [colon cancer, aged 67]
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

John Wetton - Mogul Thrash album art Mogul Thrash Mogul Thrash - Mogul Thrash (Album) RCA Victor UK 1971 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Fearless album art Family (6) Family (6) - Fearless (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records Italy 1971 Sell This Version
John Wetton - It Is And It Isn't album art Gordon Haskell Gordon Haskell - It Is And It Isn't (Album) ATCO Records US 1971 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Larks' Tongues In Aspic album art King Crimson King Crimson - Larks' Tongues In Aspic (Album, Comp) Island Records Canada 1973 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Stereo Pop Special-70 album art King Crimson King Crimson - Stereo Pop Special-70 (Album) BBC Transcription Services UK 1974 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Starless And Bible Black album art King Crimson King Crimson - Starless And Bible Black (Album) Island Records Uruguay 1974 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Red album art King Crimson King Crimson - Red (Album) Island Records Venezuela 1974 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Streetwalkers album art Chapman-Whitney Chapman-Whitney - Streetwalkers (Album) Reprise Records France 1974 Sell This Version
TAKRL 1968 John Wetton - Heretic album art King Crimson King Crimson - Heretic(LP, Unofficial) The Amazing Kornyfone Record Label TAKRL 1968 US 1974 Sell This Version
John Wetton - USA album art King Crimson King Crimson - USA (Album, Comp) Island Records, Island Records South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
John Wetton - The Young Persons' Guide To King Crimson album art King Crimson Starless and 2 more… King Crimson - The Young Persons' Guide To King Crimson (Comp, Album) Island Records South Korea 1975 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Diamond Head album art Phil Manzanera Same Time Next Week Phil Manzanera - Diamond Head (Album, MiniAlbum) Island Records Spain 1975 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Return To Fantasy album art Uriah Heep Uriah Heep - Return To Fantasy (Album) Bronze Canada 1975 Sell This Version
John Wetton - The Best Of... album art Uriah Heep Return To Fantasy Uriah Heep - The Best Of... (Comp) Bronze South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
John Wetton - High And Mighty album art Uriah Heep Uriah Heep - High And Mighty (Album) Bronze New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Score album art Duncan Mackay Duncan Mackay - Score (Album) EMI, EMI UK 1977 Sell This Version
John Wetton - K-Scope album art Manzanera* Numbers Manzanera* - K-Scope (Album) Polydor, Polydor UK 1978 Sell This Version
John Wetton - U.K. album art U.K.* U.K.* - U.K. (Album) Polydor US 1978 Sell This Version
225 John Wetton - U.K. album art U.K.* U.K.* - U.K.(Cass, Album, Unofficial) Yess 225 Indonesia 1978 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Danger Money album art UK (3) UK (3) - Danger Money (Album) Polydor Australia & New Zealand 1979 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Night After Night album art UK (3) UK (3) - Night After Night (Album) Polydor US 1979 Sell This Version
John Wetton - I Wish You Would album art Jack-Knife (2) Jack-Knife (2) - I Wish You Would (Album) Polydor, EG Italy 1979 Sell This Version
John Wetton - In The Court Of The Crimson King / Larks' Tongues In Aspic album art King Crimson King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King / Larks' Tongues In Aspic (Comp) Polydor UK 1980 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Caught In The Crossfire album art John Wetton John Wetton - Caught In The Crossfire (Album) EG Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
John Wetton - Number The Brave album art Wishbone Ash Wishbone Ash - Number The Brave (Album) MCA Records Canada 1981 Sell This Version