Real Name:
Richard David Lawson
Profile:
Born November 8, 1954.
Died December 23, 2013, of a brain hemorrhage.
US drummer and founding member of Yellowjackets from 1977 to 1986, born and raised in Detroit, Michigan, has worked with numerous acts such as Roy Ayers, Robben Ford, Lionel Richie and Steely Dan to name a few. Also credited with songwriting, arranging and production work.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Ricky Lawson - Do A Dance For Love album art Sweet Cream & Other Delights* Sweet Cream & Other Delights* - Do A Dance For Love (Single) Shadybrook Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Ricky Lawson - Starbooty album art Roy Ayers Presents Ubiquity (4) Can You Be Yourself Roy Ayers Presents Ubiquity (4) - Starbooty (Album) Elektra US 1978 Sell This Version
Ricky Lawson - Sweet Cream & Other Delights album art Sweet Cream Do A Dance For Love Sweet Cream - Sweet Cream & Other Delights (Album) Shadybrook Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Ricky Lawson - Master Of The Game album art George Duke Part 1 - The Alien Challenges The Stick / Part 2 - The Alien Succumbs To The Macho Intergalactic Funkativity Of The Funkblasters George Duke - Master Of The Game (Album) Epic US 1979 Sell This Version
PRO-A-978 Ricky Lawson - Matinee Idol album art Yellowjackets Sittin' In It (Edit) Yellowjackets - Matinee Idol(12", Single, Promo) Warner Bros. Records PRO-A-978 US 1981 Sell This Version
Ricky Lawson - Samurai Samba album art Yellowjackets Deat Beat (as Lawson) and 3 more… Yellowjackets - Samurai Samba (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Ricky Lawson - Digital Madness album art Barnaby Finch Don't Touch My Moustache (as R. Lawson) Barnaby Finch - Digital Madness (Album) The Baked Potato Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Ricky Lawson - Shades album art Yellowjackets And You Know That (as R. Lawson) Yellowjackets - Shades (Album) MCA Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Ricky Lawson - Serious Slammin' album art Pointer Sisters Uh-Uh Pointer Sisters - Serious Slammin' (Album) RCA, RCA Victor Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Perri No Place To Go Perri - The Flight (Album) Zebra Records, MCA Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Ricky Lawson - I'm In Love album art Pointer Sisters Uh-Uh Pointer Sisters - I'm In Love (Single) RCA Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Ricky Lawson - No Place To Go album art Perri Perri - No Place To Go Zebra Records, MCA Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Ricky Lawson - I'm Your Baby Tonight album art Whitney Houston I'm Knockin' Whitney Houston - I'm Your Baby Tonight (Album) Arista US 1990 Sell This Version
Ricky Lawson - It's Really Real album art Iron Horse (8) Just Cruise N' (as R. Lawson) and 9 more… Iron Horse (8) - It's Really Real (Album) Snowball Records Inc. US 1991 Sell This Version
Ricky Lawson - Sky Dancing album art Marilyn Scott Show Me Your Devotion Marilyn Scott - Sky Dancing (Album) Sin-Drome Records Japan 1991 Sell This Version
VICJ-143 Ricky Lawson - Simple Life = シンプル・ライフ album art Kevyn Lettau = ケヴィン・レトー* Sunlight = サンライト (as Lawson) Kevyn Lettau = ケヴィン・レトー* - Simple Life = シンプル・ライフ(CD, Album) JVC VICJ-143 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
Ricky Lawson - T.K. LA album art Takeshi Itoh So Far and 3 more… Takeshi Itoh - T.K. LA (Album) Atlantic Japan 1993 Sell This Version
472679 2 Ricky Lawson - Caché album art Kirk Whalum Livin' In The Streets and 3 more… Kirk Whalum - Caché(CD, Album) Columbia 472679 2 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Ricky Lawson - Who Are You album art Bill Cantos One More Stone and 2 more… Bill Cantos - Who Are You (Album) Pioneer (3) Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Ricky Lawson - Elixir album art Fourplay (3) Dream Come True Fourplay (3) - Elixir (Album) Warner Bros. Records Thailand 1995 Sell This Version
Ricky Lawson - It's Time album art Howard Hewett Just To Keep You Satisfied Howard Hewett - It's Time (Album) Bellaphon Germany 1995 Sell This Version
GRP 98092 Ricky Lawson - Collection album art Yellowjackets And You Know That Yellowjackets - Collection(CD, Comp) GRP GRP 98092 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
MRCD 171 Ricky Lawson - Live (Volume One) album art Lea Salonga Sunlight (as RickyLawson) Lea Salonga - Live (Volume One)(CD, Album) Musiko Records MRCD 171 Philippines 2000 Sell This Version
8-27550-0602-2, AMG-CD-602 Ricky Lawson - I Found It In You album art Lori Perry When It's Done Lori Perry - I Found It In You(CD, Album) Alliant Music Group, Alliant Music Group, V Records (4) 8-27550-0602-2, AMG-CD-602 US 2006 Sell This Version
PGRP0001 Ricky Lawson - Listen album art Terry Dexter No Place To Go Terry Dexter - Listen(CD, Album) Penny's Gang Records PGRP0001 US 2008 Sell This Version