Edmundo Ros

Edmundo Ros

Real Name:
Edmundo William Ros
Profile:
British orchestra conductor.

Born: December 7, 1910 in Port of Spain, Trinidad.
Died: October 21, 2011 in Alicante, Spain

Edmundo Ros was born in Trinidad in December 1910. The family moved to Caracas, Venezuela. Edmundo's musical career started in the army, then he became the tympanist in the Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela. He moved to London in 1937 to continue classical studies, but popular music was to become his career. He played drums in the Fats Waller recordings, played percussion and sang in Don Marino Barreto's Cuban band and formed his five-piece Rumba Band in 1940, and the rest is history.

Edmundo's Rumba Band with strange rhythms was a smash hit in London, although the Nazi bomb almost hit the club. His first recording for Parlophone was Record of the Month in June 1941 (Harlequin HQ CD 15). The contract with the famed Bagatelle Restaurant opened the doors for Ros to high society. All the leaders of Allied Countries and the Royal Family came there to dine and listen to Edmundo's Rumba Band. In 1951 Edmundo bought the famous Coconut Grove and named it "Edmundo Ros Dinner and Supper Club". Only those mentioned in "Who's Who" were allowed in the club. The Club was world famous and the BBC had regular raio broadcasts there. In the late 1950's Ros got a smart idea of recording Broadway musical melodies arranged to different Latin rhythms: the mambo, cha cha cha, rumba, samba, baion, bolero, valse creole, meringe, guaracha, and the conga. He also made a series of TV shows for the US and European markets. The 1960's was the the peak of Edmundo Ros' popularity and commercial success.

Edmundo retired in 1975 and has lived with his wife Susan in Alicante, Spain since then. In 1994 Edmundo conducted and sang with the BBC Big Band with Strings at The Queen Elizabeth Hall in London. The other conductor was Stanley Black. The concert was broadcast over BBC Radio 2 and it was such a success that a Japanese recording company invited them into a recording studio in London to make yet another Edmundo Ros CD.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Edmundo Ros Discography

Albums

LL-1711 Edmundo Ros Calypso Man(LP, Album) London Records LL-1711 UK 1957 Sell This Version
SW 99019 Valente* & Ros* Valente* & Ros* - Fire & Frenzy(LP, Album) London Records SW 99019 US 1960 Sell This Version
Edmundo Ros Sing And Dance With Edmundo Ros (Album) Decca UK 1963 Sell This Version
Edmundo Ros Plays The Limbo (Album) London Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Ted Heath With Edmundo Ros Ted Heath With Edmundo Ros - Swing Vs. Latin (Album) London Records France 1963 Sell This Version
Caterina Valente Und Edmundo Ros Caterina Valente Und Edmundo Ros - Latein-Amerikanische Rhythmen (Album) Decca Germany 1964 Sell This Version
LLN-7058 Caterina Valente With Edmundo Ros Caterina Valente With Edmundo Ros - Caterina Valente Com Edmundo Ros(LP, Album, Mono) London Records LLN-7058 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
Caterina Valente & Edmundo Ros With The Edmundo Ros Orchestra* Caterina Valente & Edmundo Ros With The Edmundo Ros Orchestra* - Nothing But Aces (Album) Decca, Decca UK 1969 Sell This Version
Edmundo Ros The Latin World Of Edmundo Ros Vol. 1 (Comp) Decca UK 1970 Sell This Version
SLK 16 849-P Caterina Valente & Edmundo Ros Caterina Valente & Edmundo Ros - Latin Together(LP, Album) Decca SLK 16 849-P Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Edmundo Ros Edmundo Ros In Concert (Album) Decca France 1971 Sell This Version
Slk 16887 p Edmundo Ros Edmundo Ros In Concert(LP, Album) Decca Slk 16887 p Germany 1972 Sell This Version
DS 3210/1-2 Ted Heath & Edmundo Ros Ted Heath & Edmundo Ros - Swing Meets Latin(2xLP, Album, Gat) Decca DS 3210/1-2 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Sp 44208 Edmundo Ros Caribbean Ros(LP, Album) London Records Sp 44208 USA & Canada 1974 Sell This Version
LPX 436 Y Edmundo Ros Amor, Amor(LP, Album) Decca LPX 436 Y Belgium 1975 Sell This Version
NSPL 18614 Edmundo Ros, Victor Silvester Jr. Edmundo Ros, Victor Silvester Jr. - The Latin Song & Dance Men(LP, Album) Pye Records NSPL 18614 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
35LO3122-4 Ted Heath & Edmundo Ros Ted Heath & Edmundo Ros - Heath VS Ros(CD, Album, RE) London Records 35LO3122-4 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
HQCD177, HQ CD 177 Edmundo Ros It's Illegal, It's Immoral Or It Makes You Fat!(CD) Harlequin, Harlequin HQCD177, HQ CD 177 UK 2001 Sell This Version
Edmundo Ros Edmundo Ros And His Orchestra (Album) Swan Unknown Sell This Version
Edmundo Ros Latin Love-In Pickwick/33 Records US Unknown Sell This Version
LPD 272-Y Edmundo Ros Sing And Dance With Edmundo Ros(LP) Decca LPD 272-Y Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
Box 710 / 711 Edmundo Ros The Best Of Edmundo Ros And His Orchestra(2xLP, Album, S/Edition) Decca Box 710 / 711 UK & Europe Unknown Sell This Version
xnu 375 008 Edmundo Ros The Best Of Edmundo Ros(2xLP, BOX) Decca xnu 375 008 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
SLK 16836-P Ted Heath Und Edmundo Ros Mit Ihren Orchestern Ted Heath Und Edmundo Ros Mit Ihren Orchestern - Swing Meets Latin Vol. 2(LP) Decca SLK 16836-P Germany Unknown Sell This Version
ND 482 Caterina Valente With Edmundo Ros Caterina Valente With Edmundo Ros - Caramba(LP, Album) Decca, Musik Für Alle ND 482 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit