Zsolt Sőrés

Zsolt Sőrés

Real Name:
Sőrés Zsolt
Profile:
Hungarian improvised, electroacoustic, experimental and noise musician and composer, sound artist, editor and curator Zsolt Sőrés was born in Budapest in 1969. His experimental music characterised by formation strategies and immediate transitions; the use of unstable acoustic systems and continuous sound layers, which can develop towards a sound economy. His music is characterised by the dramaturgy of the situation of intensive concentration and reaction times (slower and quicker processes) because of a sense of suspension, where sounds/noises are looped for a longer or shorter time, recycled and changed only slightly. Comprising an improvised method of editing, it confronts the listener with an evolving sense of time and duration that transcend questions of musical to focus in the idea of shape, in the potentialities of a sound representation as stream of consciousness.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Zsolt Sőrés
[a2521498]

Artist

Zsolt Sőrés Discography Tracks

Albums

aecd34-2 Attila Dóra / Toshi Makihara / Zsolt Sőrés Attila Dóra / Toshi Makihara / Zsolt Sőrés - 2004. Kontakt Budapest - International Improvisation Festival(2xCDr, Album) Actual Entity aecd34-2 Hungary 2004 Sell This Version
aecd38 Attila Dóra / Toshi Makihara / Zsolt Sőrés Attila Dóra / Toshi Makihara / Zsolt Sőrés - Kontakt Budapest, July 2005(CDr, Album) Actual Entity aecd38 Hungary 2005 Sell This Version
rnd14, REQ-002, HDCD 10 Én & Q.* & Ahad* Én & Q.* & Ahad* - Paw Music(CD, Album) Ronda, ReQords, HEyeRMEarS/DISCORBIE rnd14, REQ-002, HDCD 10 France 2010 Sell This Version
TRRN0515 Thanos Chrysakis / Oli Mayne / Zsolt Sőrés / Jerry Wigens Thanos Chrysakis / Oli Mayne / Zsolt Sőrés / Jerry Wigens - VERTEX(CD, Album) Aural Terrains TRRN0515 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Theme (2) & Jean-Hervé Peron & Zsolt Sőrés Theme (2) & Jean-Hervé Peron & Zsolt Sőrés - Poison Is (Not) The Word (MiniAlbum) Lumberton Trading Company, Lumberton Trading Company UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
EH 0040-2-331 Hautzinger* / Fujak* / Sőrés* Hautzinger* / Fujak* / Sőrés* - Live In Brussels(CD, Album) Hev-Het TUNE EH 0040-2-331 Slovakia 2013 Sell This Version
Art-Errorist & Zsolt Sőrés Art-Errorist & Zsolt Sőrés - The Wasp Boutique (Album) Peripheral Conserve UK & Europe 2014 Sell This Version
Gr 122-2 Jan Steklík, Chadima*, Hrubý*, Grunt*, Tichý*, Voráčková*, Sőrés*, Romanovská*, Matoušek*, Faix*, Polanský*, Vožická*, Míka* Jan Steklík, Chadima*, Hrubý*, Grunt*, Tichý*, Voráčková*, Sőrés*, Romanovská*, Matoušek*, Faix*, Polanský*, Vožická*, Míka* - Grafické Partitury(CD, Album) Guerilla Records Gr 122-2 Czech Republic 2015 Sell This Version
TRRN1035 Thanos Chrysakis, Christian Kobi, Christian Skjødt, Zsolt Sőrés Thanos Chrysakis, Christian Kobi, Christian Skjødt, Zsolt Sőrés - Carved Water(CD, Album) Aural Terrains TRRN1035 Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit