Nitty Gritty

Real Name:
Glen Augustus Holness
Profile:
Born in 1957. Jamaican singer, who rode to success on the first wave of digital ragga working with King Jammy. He's probably best known for the dancehall version of the traditional Jamaican tune "Hog In A Minty" but "Sweet Reggae Music" and "Good Morning Teacher" were also significant successes

He moved to New York in the late 80s, but was shot dead in June 1991 in a murky incident outside a Brooklyn Record Shop. Allegedly he turned his gun on Super Cat (2) but it jammed. Super Cat's gun had no such problem and he was acquitted in self defence.
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none Nitty Gritty - Power House Presents Tenor Saw And Nitty Gritty album art Tenor Saw & Nitty Gritty Tenor Saw & Nitty Gritty - Power House Presents Tenor Saw And Nitty Gritty (Album) Power House none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
GREL 93 Nitty Gritty - Turbo Charged album art Nitty Gritty Turbo Charged (Album) Greensleeves Records GREL 93 UK 1986 Sell This Version
none Nitty Gritty - Musical Confrontation album art Nitty Gritty & King Kong Nitty Gritty & King Kong - Musical Confrontation (Album) Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1986 Sell This Version
ADM-080 Nitty Gritty - General Penitentiary album art Nitty Gritty General Penitentiary (Album) Black Victory ADM-080 US 1987 Sell This Version
MMLP0014 Nitty Gritty - Nitty Gritty album art Nitty Gritty Nitty Gritty (Album) Music Master MMLP0014 US 1988 Sell This Version
BDLP 005 Nitty Gritty - Jah In The Family album art Nitty Gritty Jah In The Family (Album) Blacker Dread BDLP 005 UK 1989 Sell This Version
UPT CD 20 Nitty Gritty - 3 The Hard Way: Roots album art Devon Russell, Willie Williams*, Nitty Gritty Devon Russell, Willie Williams*, Nitty Gritty - 3 The Hard Way: Roots(CD) Uptempo Records UPT CD 20 UK 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Nitty Gritty - Every Man A Seller album art Knitty Gritty* Every Man A Seller Black Roots none Jamaica 1983 Sell This Version
GRED 187 Nitty Gritty - Hog In A Minty / Run Down The World album art Nitty Gritty Hog In A Minty / Run Down The World Greensleeves Records GRED 187 UK 1985 Sell This Version
A 063 Nitty Gritty - Solomon album art Nitty Gritty Solomon Arrival A 063 Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
none Nitty Gritty - Hog Ina Me Minty album art Nitty Gritty Hog Ina Me Minty Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
none Nitty Gritty - Gimme Some A Your Something album art Nitty Gritty Gimme Some A Your Something Greensleeves Records none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
none Nitty Gritty - False Alarm album art Nitty Gritty False Alarm (Single) Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
none Nitty Gritty - Come Along / False Alarm album art Wayne Smith / Nitty Gritty Wayne Smith / Nitty Gritty - Come Along / False Alarm(12") Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
A 063 Nitty Gritty - Solomon album art Nitty Gritty Solomon(7") Power House A 063 Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
UN 009 Nitty Gritty - Sweet Reggae Music (Computerised) / Natural Touch album art Nitty Gritty / Errol Ballot* Nitty Gritty / Errol Ballot* - Sweet Reggae Music (Computerised) / Natural Touch(12") Unity Sounds UN 009 UK 1985 Sell This Version
SCOM BD 023 Nitty Gritty - Undercover Lover / Trials & Crosses album art Josey Wales / Nitty Gritty Josey Wales / Nitty Gritty - Undercover Lover / Trials & Crosses(12") S.C.O.M., Blacker Dread SCOM BD 023 Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
none Nitty Gritty - Run Down The World album art Nitty Gritty Run Down The World Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1986 Sell This Version
none Nitty Gritty - Sweet Reggae Music album art Nitty Gritty Sweet Reggae Music (Single) Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1986 Sell This Version
ADM-0082C Nitty Gritty - General Penitentiary album art Nitty Gritty General Penitentiary (Single) Black Victory ADM-0082C US 1986 Sell This Version
none Nitty Gritty - So Dem Come, So Dem Go album art Nitty Gritty So Dem Come, So Dem Go(7") Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1986 Sell This Version
PJADIS 002 Nitty Gritty - Exit / Sweet Reggae Music album art Dennis Brown / Nitty Gritty Dennis Brown / Nitty Gritty - Exit / Sweet Reggae Music(12") Jammy's Records PJADIS 002 US 1986 Sell This Version
PJADIS 001 Nitty Gritty - Original Banga Rang album art Nitty Gritty Original Banga Rang(12") Jammy's Records PJADIS 001 US 1986 Sell This Version
GRED 195 Nitty Gritty - Man In A House album art Nitty Gritty Man In A House(12") Greensleeves Records GRED 195 UK 1986 Sell This Version
none Nitty Gritty - Move Insane/ Mix Up// Sound Bwoy Bangarang album art King Kong / Nitty Gritty King Kong / Nitty Gritty - Move Insane/ Mix Up// Sound Bwoy Bangarang(Acetate, 12") Prince Jammy's Dub none Jamaica 1986 Sell This Version