Nitty Gritty

Real Name:
Glen Augustus Holness
Profile:
Born in 1957. Jamaican singer, who rode to success on the first wave of digital ragga working with King Jammy. He's probably best known for the dancehall version of the traditional Jamaican tune "Hog In A Minty" but "Sweet Reggae Music" and "Good Morning Teacher" were also significant successes

He moved to New York in the late 80s, but was shot dead in June 1991 in a murky incident outside a Brooklyn Record Shop
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Nitty Gritty - Power House Presents Tenor Saw And Nitty Gritty album art Tenor Saw & Nitty Gritty Tenor Saw & Nitty Gritty - Power House Presents Tenor Saw And Nitty Gritty (Album) Power House Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
Nitty Gritty - Turbo Charged album art Nitty Gritty Turbo Charged (Album) Greensleeves Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
Nitty Gritty - Musical Confrontation album art Nitty Gritty & King Kong Nitty Gritty & King Kong - Musical Confrontation (Album) Jammy's Records Jamaica 1986 Sell This Version
Nitty Gritty - General Penitentiary album art Nitty Gritty General Penitentiary (Album) Black Victory US 1987 Sell This Version
Nitty Gritty Nitty Gritty (Album) Witty UK 1988 Sell This Version
Nitty Gritty - Jah In The Family album art Nitty Gritty Jah In The Family (Album) Blacker Dread UK 1989 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Nitty Gritty - Every Man A Seller album art Knitty Gritty* Every Man A Seller Black Roots Jamaica 1983 Sell This Version
002 Little Richie (2), Nitty Gritty Little Richie (2), Nitty Gritty - Them A Open Fire & Tryal and Crosses(12") Harmodio 002 Jamaica 1984 Sell This Version
Nitty Gritty - Hog In A Minty / Run Down The World album art Nitty Gritty Hog In A Minty / Run Down The World Greensleeves Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
Nitty Gritty - Gimme Some A Your Something album art Nitty Gritty Gimme Some A Your Something Greensleeves Records Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
Nitty Gritty - Hog Ina Me Minty album art Nitty Gritty Hog Ina Me Minty Jammy's Records Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
Nitty Gritty - False Alarm album art Nitty Gritty False Alarm (Single) Jammy's Records Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
Nitty Gritty - Solomon album art Nitty Gritty Solomon Arrival Jamaica 1984 Sell This Version
none Nitty Gritty - Come Along / False Alarm album art Wayne Smith / Nitty Gritty Wayne Smith / Nitty Gritty - Come Along / False Alarm(12") Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
SCOM BD 023 Nitty Gritty - Undercover Lover / Trials & Crosses album art Josey Wales / Nitty Gritty Josey Wales / Nitty Gritty - Undercover Lover / Trials & Crosses(12") S.C.O.M., Blacker Dread SCOM BD 023 Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
Nitty Gritty - Sweet Reggae Music / Don't Touch My Boops album art Nitty Gritty / Errol Ballot* Nitty Gritty / Errol Ballot* - Sweet Reggae Music / Don't Touch My Boops (Single) Jammy's Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
Nitty Gritty - General Penitentiary album art Nitty Gritty General Penitentiary (Single) Black Victory US 1986 Sell This Version
Nitty Gritty - Run Down The World album art Nitty Gritty Run Down The World Jammy's Records Jamaica 1986 Sell This Version
none Nitty Gritty - So Dem Come, So Dem Go album art Nitty Gritty So Dem Come, So Dem Go(7") Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1986 Sell This Version
PJADIS 002 Nitty Gritty - Exit / Sweet Reggae Music album art Dennis Brown / Nitty Gritty Dennis Brown / Nitty Gritty - Exit / Sweet Reggae Music(12") Jammy's Records PJADIS 002 US 1986 Sell This Version
PJADIS 001 Nitty Gritty - Original Banga Rang album art Nitty Gritty Original Banga Rang(12") Jammy's Records PJADIS 001 US 1986 Sell This Version
GRED 195 Nitty Gritty - Man In A House album art Nitty Gritty Man In A House(12") Greensleeves Records GRED 195 UK 1986 Sell This Version
none Nitty Gritty - Move Insane/ Mix Up// Sound Bwoy Bangarang album art King Kong / Nitty Gritty King Kong / Nitty Gritty - Move Insane/ Mix Up// Sound Bwoy Bangarang(Acetate, 12") Prince Jammy's Dub none Jamaica 1986 Sell This Version
none Nitty Gritty - Tryal And Crosses album art Nitty Grietty* Tryal And Crosses(7") Harmodio none Jamaica 1986 Sell This Version
SMJ 004 Nitty Gritty - Creator / Love Fever album art Nitty Gritty / Junior Brammer Nitty Gritty / Junior Brammer - Creator / Love Fever(12") SMJ Productions SMJ 004 UK 1986 Sell This Version