Julian Adderley

Real Name:
Julian Edwin Adderley
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, composer, bandleader, producer.

Born: 15 September 1928 in Tampa, Florida, USA.
Died: 8 August 1975 in Gary, Indiana, USA (aged 46).

Brother of jazz cornet/trumpet player Nat Adderley, uncle of jazz keyboardist Nat Adderley Jr.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

EP-1-6501 Julian Adderley - Introducing Nat Adderley Vol. 1 album art Nat Adderley Blues For Bohemia and 1 more… Nat Adderley - Introducing Nat Adderley Vol. 1(7", EP) EmArcy, Mercury EP-1-6501 Scandinavia 1957 Sell This Version
SWBO-846 Julian Adderley - The Black Messiah album art Cannonball Adderley The Steam Drill and 1 more… Cannonball Adderley - The Black Messiah(2xLP, Album, RE, Gat) Capitol Records SWBO-846 US 1974 Sell This Version
PR 5566 Julian Adderley - Ghetto Diamond album art Hard 2 Obtain Hard 2 Obtain - Ghetto Diamond(12", Promo) Atlantic PR 5566 US 1994 Sell This Version
Julian Adderley - Mod Jazz album art Various Tengo Tango (as J Adderley) Various - Mod Jazz (Comp) Kent Dance UK 1996 Sell This Version
UCCO-9309 Julian Adderley - Portrait Of Cannonball album art Julian Adderley Quintet* A Little Taste and 1 more… Julian Adderley Quintet* - Portrait Of Cannonball(CD, Album, RE, RM) Riverside Records UCCO-9309 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
PF 2017 Phoenix Foundation (3) Sticks Phoenix Foundation (3) - Phoenix & Friends(CD) Click Records PF 2017 Germany Unknown Sell This Version