Bill Evans

Real Name:
William John Evans
Profile:
American jazz pianist, born 16 August 1929 in Plainfield, New Jersey, USA, died 15 September 1980 in New York City, New York, USA.

William John Evans (better known as Bill Evans) was one of the most famous and influential American jazz pianists of the 20th century. His use of impressionist harmony, inventive interpretation of traditional jazz repertoire, and trademark rhythmically independent, "singing" melodic lines influenced a generation of pianists.

For contemporary keyboard credits consider Bill Evans (2).
For Jazz saxophonist credits please use Bill Evans (3).
For studio technician credits please use Bill Evans (5).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bill Evans Discography Tracks

Albums

Bill Evans - New Jazz Conceptions album art Bill Evans New Jazz Conceptions (Album, Comp) Riverside Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - The Ivory Hunters album art Bob Brookmeyer & Bill Evans Bob Brookmeyer & Bill Evans - The Ivory Hunters (Album, Comp) United Artists Records US 1959 Sell This Version
CELP 428 Bill Evans - The Hi-Fi Land Of Jazz album art Tony Scott (2), Bill Evans, Gene Quill, Dick Garcia Tony Scott (2), Bill Evans, Gene Quill, Dick Garcia - The Hi-Fi Land Of Jazz(LP, Album, RE) Seeco CELP 428 US 1959 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - Jazz In The Space Age album art George Russell And His Orchestra* Featuring Bill Evans George Russell And His Orchestra* Featuring Bill Evans - Jazz In The Space Age (Album) Decca US 1960 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - Know What I Mean? album art Cannonball Adderley With Bill Evans Cannonball Adderley With Bill Evans - Know What I Mean? (Album) Riverside Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - The Blues And The Abstract Truth album art Oliver Nelson, Bill Evans, Eric Dolphy, Paul Chambers (3), Freddie Hubbard Oliver Nelson, Bill Evans, Eric Dolphy, Paul Chambers (3), Freddie Hubbard - The Blues And The Abstract Truth (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! UK 1961 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - Undercurrent album art Bill Evans - Jim Hall Bill Evans - Jim Hall - Undercurrent (Album) United Artists Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - Interplay album art Bill Evans Interplay (Album) Riverside Records France 1962 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - Empathy album art Shelly Manne / Bill Evans With Monty Budwig Shelly Manne / Bill Evans With Monty Budwig - Empathy (Album) Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - "Theme From The V.I.P.s" And Other Great Songs album art Bill Evans "Theme From The V.I.P.s" And Other Great Songs (Album) MGM Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - Conversations With Myself album art Bill Evans Conversations With Myself (Album) Verve Records France 1963 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - The Gary McFarland Orchestra album art The Gary McFarland Orchestra Special Guest Soloist: Bill Evans The Gary McFarland Orchestra Special Guest Soloist: Bill Evans - The Gary McFarland Orchestra (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - Waltz For Debby album art Monica Zetterlund / Bill Evans Monica Zetterlund / Bill Evans - Waltz For Debby (Album) Philips, Philips Sweden 1964 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - Trio 64 album art Bill Evans Trio 64 (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records France 1963 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - A Simple Matter Of Conviction album art Bill Evans, Shelly Manne, Eddie Gomez Bill Evans, Shelly Manne, Eddie Gomez - A Simple Matter Of Conviction (Album) Verve Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - Intermodulation album art Bill Evans / Jim Hall Bill Evans / Jim Hall - Intermodulation (Album) Verve Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - Live At The Village Vanguard album art Bill Evans Live At The Village Vanguard (Album) Riverside Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - Further Conversations With Myself album art Bill Evans Further Conversations With Myself (Album) Verve Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - Polka Dots And Moon Beams album art Bill Evans Polka Dots And Moon Beams (Album) Riverside Records, Riverside Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - At The Montreux Jazz Festival album art Bill Evans At The Montreux Jazz Festival (Album) Verve Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - Alone album art Bill Evans Alone (Album, Comp) Verve Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - Recorded Live At Shelly's Manne Hole, Hollywood, California album art Bill Evans Recorded Live At Shelly's Manne Hole, Hollywood, California (Album) Riverside Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - What's New album art Bill Evans & Jeremy Steig Bill Evans & Jeremy Steig - What's New (Album) Verve Records Australia 1969 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - Montreux II album art Bill Evans Montreux II (Album) CTI Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Bill Evans - From Left To Right album art Bill Evans From Left To Right (Album) MGM Records US 1970 Sell This Version