Bill Evans

Real Name:
William John Evans
Profile:
American jazz pianist, composer, and artist. Younger brother of Harry Evans (3).

Born: 16 August 1929 in Plainfield, New Jersey, USA.
Died: 15 September 1980 in NYC, New York, USA (aged 51).

William John Evans (better known as Bill Evans) was one of the most famous and influential American jazz pianists of the 20th century. His use of impressionist harmony, inventive interpretation of traditional jazz repertoire, and trademark rhythmically independent, "singing" melodic lines influenced a generation of pianists.

Database shared names:
Contemporary keyboardist: Bill Evans (2).
Jazz saxophonist: Bill Evans (3).
Studio technician: Bill Evans (5).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RLP 12-223 Bill Evans - New Jazz Conceptions album art Bill Evans New Jazz Conceptions (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-223 US 1957 Sell This Version
CELP 428 Bill Evans - The Hi-Fi Land Of Jazz album art Tony Scott (2), Bill Evans, Gene Quill, Dick Garcia Tony Scott (2), Bill Evans, Gene Quill, Dick Garcia - The Hi-Fi Land Of Jazz(LP, Album, RE) Seeco CELP 428 US 1959 Sell This Version
UAL-3044 Bill Evans - The Ivory Hunters album art Bob Brookmeyer & Bill Evans Bob Brookmeyer & Bill Evans - The Ivory Hunters (Album) United Artists Records UAL-3044 US 1959 Sell This Version
DL 79219 Bill Evans - Jazz In The Space Age album art George Russell And His Orchestra* Featuring Bill Evans George Russell And His Orchestra* Featuring Bill Evans - Jazz In The Space Age (Album) Decca DL 79219 US 1960 Sell This Version
CSD 1422 Bill Evans - The Blues And The Abstract Truth album art Oliver Nelson, Bill Evans, Eric Dolphy, Paul Chambers (3), Freddie Hubbard Oliver Nelson, Bill Evans, Eric Dolphy, Paul Chambers (3), Freddie Hubbard - The Blues And The Abstract Truth (Album) His Master's Voice CSD 1422 UK 1961 Sell This Version
RLP 433 Bill Evans - Know What I Mean? album art Cannonball Adderley With Bill Evans Cannonball Adderley With Bill Evans - Know What I Mean? (Album) Riverside Records RLP 433 US 1961 Sell This Version
V6-8497 Bill Evans - Empathy album art Shelly Manne / Bill Evans With Monty Budwig Shelly Manne / Bill Evans With Monty Budwig - Empathy (Album, Comp) Verve Records V6-8497 US 1962 Sell This Version
UAJS 15003 Bill Evans - Undercurrent album art Bill Evans - Jim Hall Bill Evans - Jim Hall - Undercurrent (Album) United Artists Jazz UAJS 15003 US 1962 Sell This Version
RM 445 Bill Evans - Interplay album art Bill Evans Interplay (Album) Riverside Records RM 445 France 1962 Sell This Version
V6-8518 Bill Evans - The Gary McFarland Orchestra album art The Gary McFarland Orchestra Featuring Special Guest Soloist: Bill Evans The Gary McFarland Orchestra Featuring Special Guest Soloist: Bill Evans - The Gary McFarland Orchestra (Album) Verve Records V6-8518 US 1963 Sell This Version
E-4184 Bill Evans - Piano And Orchestra - The V.I.P.s Theme (And Other Great Songs) album art Bill Evans Piano And Orchestra - The V.I.P.s Theme (And Other Great Songs) (Album) MGM Records E-4184 US 1963 Sell This Version
V-8526 Bill Evans - Conversations With Myself album art Bill Evans Conversations With Myself (Album) Verve Records V-8526 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
08222 PL, P 08222 L Bill Evans - Waltz For Debby album art Monica Zetterlund / Bill Evans Monica Zetterlund / Bill Evans - Waltz For Debby (Album) Philips, Philips 08222 PL, P 08222 L Sweden 1964 Sell This Version
V-8578, V 8578(D) Bill Evans - Trio 64 album art Bill Evans Trio 64 (Album) Verve Records V-8578, V 8578(D) Canada 1964 Sell This Version
RL-29-4 Bill Evans - Bill Evans His Piano And Orchestra album art Bill Evans Bill Evans His Piano And Orchestra(LP, Album, Transcription) Armed Forces Radio & Television Service Station Library RL-29-4 US 1964 Sell This Version
SVLP 9161 Bill Evans - A Simple Matter Of Conviction album art Bill Evans, Shelly Manne, Eddie Gomez Bill Evans, Shelly Manne, Eddie Gomez - A Simple Matter Of Conviction (Album) Verve Records SVLP 9161 UK 1966 Sell This Version
V-8655 Bill Evans - Intermodulation album art Bill Evans / Jim Hall Bill Evans / Jim Hall - Intermodulation (Album) Verve Records V-8655 US 1966 Sell This Version
RS 3006, R 3006 Bill Evans - Live At The Village Vanguard album art Bill Evans Live At The Village Vanguard (Album) Riverside Records RS 3006, R 3006 US 1967 Sell This Version
V-8727 Bill Evans - Further Conversations With Myself album art Bill Evans Further Conversations With Myself (Album) Verve Records V-8727 US 1967 Sell This Version
RS 3001, R/S-3001 Bill Evans - Bill Evans album art Bill Evans Bill Evans (Album) Riverside Records, Riverside Records RS 3001, R/S-3001 US 1967 Sell This Version
RS-3013 Bill Evans - Recorded Live At Shelly's Manne Hole, Hollywood, California album art Bill Evans Recorded Live At Shelly's Manne Hole, Hollywood, California (Album) Riverside Records RS-3013 US 1968 Sell This Version
V6-8792 Bill Evans - Alone album art Bill Evans Alone (Album, Comp) Verve Records V6-8792 US 1968 Sell This Version
V6-8762 Bill Evans - At The Montreux Jazz Festival album art Bill Evans At The Montreux Jazz Festival (Album) Verve Records V6-8762 US 1968 Sell This Version
S 63417, S 63.417 Bill Evans - Miles At Newport album art The Miles Davis Sextet And Quintet* Featuring: John Coltrane, Bill Evans - Cannonball Adderley The Miles Davis Sextet And Quintet* Featuring: John Coltrane, Bill Evans - Cannonball Adderley - Miles At Newport(LP, Album) CBS, CBS S 63417, S 63.417 France 1968 Sell This Version
V6-8777 Bill Evans - What's New album art Bill Evans With Jeremy Steig Bill Evans With Jeremy Steig - What's New (Album) Verve Records V6-8777 Australia 1969 Sell This Version