Mambo Kurt

Real Name:
Dr. Rainer Limpinsel
Profile:
Mambo Kurt (born Rainer Limpinsel; 11 April 1967 in Hagen) is a German artist who does covers of various mainstream and classical/modern rock hits. More than just a comedy and novelty act, Mambo has played The Wacken Open Air festival and provides music for a German television show called Verona's World . but when he plays the covers , he does them a little different from the usual type of song, as he plays a home organ and changes the style of the song into a Bossa Nova, Samba or Polka style song.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mambo Kurt

Albums

0-7777-0798 Mambo Kurt - The Return Of Alleinunterhalter album art Mambo Kurt The Return Of Alleinunterhalter (Album) Stamm & Belz Records 0-7777-0798 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
7243 8 49912 2 Mambo Kurt - "Back In Beige" The Return Of Alleinunterhalter Vol. II album art Mambo Kurt "Back In Beige" The Return Of Alleinunterhalter Vol. II (Album) Virgin, Virgin 7243 8 49912 2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
2151-2 Mambo Kurt - Ekstase - The Return Of Alleinunterhalter Vol. 4 album art Mambo Kurt Ekstase - The Return Of Alleinunterhalter Vol. 4(CD, Enh) Indigo (2) 2151-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
SUMO-044-2 Mambo Kurt - Sun Of A Beach - The Return Of Alleinunterhalter Vol. 5 album art Mambo Kurt Sun Of A Beach - The Return Of Alleinunterhalter Vol. 5(CD, Album, Enh) Supermodern SUMO-044-2 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
HTCD015 Mambo Kurt - Organized Crime album art Mambo Kurt Organized Crime (Album) Hit Thing HTCD015 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
AMG 066-0, 4046661 069327 Mambo Kurt - Spiel Heimorgel, Spiel album art Mambo Kurt Spiel Heimorgel, Spiel (Album) Armageddon Music, Armageddon Music AMG 066-0, 4046661 069327 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
SAOL 053 Mambo Kurt - King of Heimorgel album art Mambo Kurt King of Heimorgel(CD-ROM, Album) Saol SAOL 053 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
MV0068 Mambo Kurt - Weihnachten album art Mambo Kurt Weihnachten(CD) Metalville MV0068 Germany 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7432 895902 2 7 Mambo Kurt - Engel album art Mambo Kurt Engel(CD, Maxi) Virgin 7432 895902 2 7 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
7243 8 96025 2 4 Mambo Kurt - Paradise City album art Mambo Kurt Paradise City(CD, Maxi) Virgin 7243 8 96025 2 4 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
897037-2 Mambo Kurt - Highway To Hell album art Mambo Kurt Highway To Hell(CD, Maxi) Virgin 897037-2 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
sumo 045-2 Mambo Kurt - Sunshine Reggae album art Mambo Kurt Sunshine Reggae(CD, Maxi) Supermodern sumo 045-2 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
HT CD 017 Mambo Kurt - Lieber Jürgen Kliiiiinsmann - Wir Wollen Weltmeister Sein album art Mambo Kurt Lieber Jürgen Kliiiiinsmann - Wir Wollen Weltmeister Sein(CD, EP) Hit Thing HT CD 017 Germany 2006 Sell This Version

Videos

SPV 92227 DVD Mambo Kurt The Orgel Has Landed(DVD) Wacken Records SPV 92227 DVD 2008 Sell This Version