Nick Evans

Real Name:
Nicholas Evans
Profile:
British trombonist, born 9 January 1947 in Newport, Wales.
Nick Evans has been one of the major exponents of the trombone on the British and European jazz scene during the last three decades. His main claim to fame is his short stint in the legendary augmented line-up of Soft Machine in late 1969.
In Groups:
Variations:

Nick Evans Discography Tracks

Vocals

OGCD 010/011 Nick Evans - Frames (Music For An Imaginary Film) album art Keith Tippett's Ark Keith Tippett's Ark - Frames (Music For An Imaginary Film)(2xCD, Album, RE, RM) Ogun OGCD 010/011 UK 1996 Sell This Version
n/a Nick Evans - Persona album art The Second Hand Suits The Second Hand Suits - Persona(CD, Album, Mono) Next 7 Exits Records n/a US 2016 Sell This Version
GHR-180 Nick Evans - Lame / Danger! Explosives! album art Machine Animal (3) Machine Animal (3) - Lame / Danger! Explosives!(7", Single, Ltd, Num) Ghost Highway Recordings GHR-180 Spain 2018 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Nick Evans - The Heart Of The Blues Is Sound album art Champion Jack Dupree Champion Jack Dupree - The Heart Of The Blues Is Sound BYG Records, BYG Records, BYG Records France 1969 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Down Another Road album art Graham Collier Sextet Graham Collier Sextet - Down Another Road (Album) Fontana UK 1969 Sell This Version
VO 3, 847 902 VTY Nick Evans - Manfred Mann Chapter Three album art Manfred Mann Chapter Three Manfred Mann Chapter Three - Manfred Mann Chapter Three(LP, Album, RP) Vertigo, Vertigo VO 3, 847 902 VTY UK 1970 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Third album art Soft Machine Soft Machine - Third (Album) CBS UK 1970 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Lizard album art King Crimson King Crimson - Lizard (Album) Island Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - You Are Here... I Am There album art The Keith Tippett Group The Keith Tippett Group - You Are Here... I Am There (Album) Polydor UK 1970 Sell This Version
0654 094 Nick Evans - Die Jazz-Werkstatt  '70 album art Various Mini Rock Various - Die Jazz-Werkstatt '70(LP) Norddeutscher Rundfunk 0654 094 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Conflagration album art The Trio The Trio - Conflagration (Album) Dawn (7) Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Chris McGregor's Brotherhood Of Breath album art Chris McGregor's Brotherhood Of Breath Chris McGregor's Brotherhood Of Breath - Chris McGregor's Brotherhood Of Breath (Album) RCA, Neon (3) US 1970 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Banana Moon album art Daevid Allen I Am A Bowl Daevid Allen - Banana Moon (Album) BYG Records, BYG Records France 1971 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Out Of Nowhere album art Henry Schifter Henry Schifter - Out Of Nowhere (Album) Barclay UK 1971 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Blue Memphis album art Memphis Slim Memphis Slim - Blue Memphis (Album) Warner Bros. Records France 1970 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Fourth album art Soft Machine Soft Machine - Fourth (Album) CBS Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Dedicated To You, But You Weren't Listening album art The Keith Tippett Group The Keith Tippett Group - Dedicated To You, But You Weren't Listening (Album) Vertigo France 1971 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - 1969 album art Julie Driscoll A New Awakening and 1 more… Julie Driscoll - 1969 (Album) Polydor, Polydor Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Septober Energy album art Centipede (3) Centipede (3) - Septober Energy (Album) RCA, Neon (3) UK 1971 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Time Of The Last Persecution album art Bill Fay Bill Fay - Time Of The Last Persecution (Album) Deram UK 1971 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Reg King album art Reg King Gone Away Reg King - Reg King (Album) United Artists Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Rites And Rituals album art Ray Russell Ray Russell - Rites And Rituals (Album) CBS UK 1971 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Workers' Playtime album art B.B. Blunder Sticky Living B.B. Blunder - Workers' Playtime (Album) United Artists Records Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Brotherhood album art Chris McGregor's Brotherhood Of Breath Chris McGregor's Brotherhood Of Breath - Brotherhood (Album) RCA Victor Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Nick Evans - Graham Bell album art Graham Bell Graham Bell - Graham Bell (Album) Charisma Australia 1972 Sell This Version