Nick Evans

Real Name:
Nicholas Evans
Profile:
British trombonist, born 9 January 1947 in Newport, Wales.
Nick Evans has been one of the major exponents of the trombone on the British and European jazz scene during the last three decades. His main claim to fame is his short stint in the legendary augmented line-up of Soft Machine in late 1969.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

OGCD 010/011 Nick Evans - Frames (Music For An Imaginary Film) album art Keith Tippett's Ark Keith Tippett's Ark - Frames (Music For An Imaginary Film)(2xCD, Album, RE, RM) Ogun OGCD 010/011 UK 1996 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SFJL.922, SFJL922 Nick Evans - Down Another Road album art Graham Collier Sextet Graham Collier Sextet - Down Another Road (Album) Fontana, Fontana SFJL.922, SFJL922 UK 1969 Sell This Version
2384 004 Nick Evans - You Are Here... I Am There album art The Keith Tippett Group The Keith Tippett Group - You Are Here... I Am There (Album) Polydor 2384 004 UK 1970 Sell This Version
VO 3, 847 902 VTY Nick Evans - Manfred Mann Chapter Three album art Manfred Mann Chapter Three Manfred Mann Chapter Three - Manfred Mann Chapter Three(LP, Album, RP) Vertigo, Vertigo VO 3, 847 902 VTY UK 1970 Sell This Version
66246 Nick Evans - Third album art Soft Machine Soft Machine - Third (Album) CBS 66246 UK 1970 Sell This Version
SD 8278 Nick Evans - Lizard album art King Crimson King Crimson - Lizard (Album) Island Records, Island Records SD 8278 US 1970 Sell This Version
0654 094 Nick Evans - Die Jazz-Werkstatt  '70 album art Various Mini Rock Various - Die Jazz-Werkstatt '70(LP) Norddeutscher Rundfunk 0654 094 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
64271 Nick Evans - Rites And Rituals album art Ray Russell Ray Russell - Rites And Rituals (Album) CBS 64271 UK 1971 Sell This Version
80 446 Nick Evans - Out Of Nowhere album art Henry Schifter Henry Schifter - Out Of Nowhere (Album) Barclay 80 446 UK 1971 Sell This Version
2383 077 Nick Evans - 1969 album art Julie Driscoll A New Awakening and 1 more… Julie Driscoll - 1969 (Album) Polydor, Polydor 2383 077 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
DPS 2054 Nick Evans - Septober Energy album art Centipede (3) Centipede (3) - Septober Energy (Album) RCA, Neon (3) DPS 2054 UK 1971 Sell This Version
UAS 29156 I Nick Evans - Workers' Playtime album art B.B. Blunder Sticky Living B.B. Blunder - Workers' Playtime (Album) United Artists Records UAS 29156 I Germany 1971 Sell This Version
YS-2567-YD Nick Evans - Conflagration album art The Trio The Trio - Conflagration (Album) Dawn (7) YS-2567-YD Japan 1971 Sell This Version
XBLY 920214 Nick Evans - Blue Memphis album art Memphis Slim Memphis Slim - Blue Memphis (Album) Warner Bros. Records XBLY 920214 France 1970 Sell This Version
SML 1079 Nick Evans - Time Of The Last Persecution album art Bill Fay Bill Fay - Time Of The Last Persecution (Album) Deram SML 1079 UK 1971 Sell This Version
6360024, 6360 024 Nick Evans - Dedicated To You, But You Weren't Listening album art The Keith Tippett Group The Keith Tippett Group - Dedicated To You, But You Weren't Listening (Album) Vertigo 6360024, 6360 024 France 1971 Sell This Version
UAS 29157 Nick Evans - Reg King album art Reg King Gone Away Reg King - Reg King (Album) United Artists Records UAS 29157 UK 1971 Sell This Version
C 30754 Nick Evans - Fourth album art Soft Machine Soft Machine - Fourth (Album) CBS C 30754 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
529 345, 529.345 Nick Evans - Banana Moon album art Daevid Allen I Am A Bowl Daevid Allen - Banana Moon (Album) BYG Records, BYG Records 529 345, 529.345 France 1971 Sell This Version
NE 2 Nick Evans - Chris McGregor's Brotherhood Of Breath album art Chris McGregor's Brotherhood Of Breath Chris McGregor's Brotherhood Of Breath - Chris McGregor's Brotherhood Of Breath (Album) RCA, Neon (3) NE 2 US 1970 Sell This Version
LSP 10 377 Nick Evans - Brotherhood album art Chris McGregor's Brotherhood Of Breath Chris McGregor's Brotherhood Of Breath - Brotherhood (Album) RCA Victor LSP 10 377 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
6369 927 Nick Evans - Graham Bell album art Graham Bell Graham Bell - Graham Bell (Album) Charisma 6369 927 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
S 65466 Nick Evans - 1984 album art Hugh Hopper Hugh Hopper - 1984 (Album) CBS S 65466 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
L 35434 Nick Evans - Alexis Korner album art Alexis Korner Lies and 2 more… Alexis Korner - Alexis Korner (Album) Polydor L 35434 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
BMC (L) 500 Nick Evans - Live At Willisau album art Chris McGregor's Brotherhood Of Breath Ismite Is Might Chris McGregor's Brotherhood Of Breath - Live At Willisau (Album) Ogun BMC (L) 500 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version