Max Middleton

Real Name:
David Maxwell Middleton
Profile:
Keyboard player.
Born 4. August 1946 in Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England
Collaborated in lots of recordings including Jeff Beck, The Bee Gees, Peter Frampton, Chris Rea, and worked with the producer George Martin on the film soundtrack of Sergeant Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SHSP 4103 Max Middleton - Another Sleeper album art Max Middleton, Robert Ahwai Max Middleton, Robert Ahwai - Another Sleeper (Album) Harvest SHSP 4103 UK 1979 Sell This Version
GP-722 Max Middleton - Fantastic Synthesizer Of Superman album art Max Middleton Fantastic Synthesizer Of Superman(LP, Album) Windmill GP-722 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
RL2CD004 Max Middleton - Land Of Secrets album art Max Middleton Land Of Secrets(CD) RL-2 RL2CD004 UK 2003 Sell This Version
RL2CD007 Max Middleton - One Thousand Sails album art Max Middleton One Thousand Sails(CD) RL-2 RL2CD007 UK 2010 Sell This Version
2CDSML 84937653 Max Middleton - Another Sleeper & Cape Wrath album art Max Middleton, Robert Ahwai, Dick Morrissey, Jim Mullen Max Middleton, Robert Ahwai, Dick Morrissey, Jim Mullen - Another Sleeper & Cape Wrath(2xCD, Album) Vocalion 2CDSML 84937653 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
RL2CD008 Max Middleton - Two Cranes album art Max Middleton Two Cranes(CD) RL-2 RL2CD008 UK 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

HAR 5181 Max Middleton - Snake Hips album art Max Middleton & Robert Ahwai Max Middleton & Robert Ahwai - Snake Hips (Single) Harvest HAR 5181 UK 1979 Sell This Version
FMS-95 Max Middleton - Theme From Superman (Main Title) album art Max Middleton Theme From Superman (Main Title)(7", Single) Windmill FMS-95 Japan 1979 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

.exe.rock.

.exe.rock.

November 20, 2005
edited over 15 years ago
Max Middleton for me defines a sound,the sound of Fender Rhodes that was used in 70' and that has been used in styles like Acid Jazz or even Deep House. Like many others,i think he have put face on a instrument.

Videos (10) Edit