Chester Thompson

Real Name:
Chester Cortez Thompson
Profile:
Drummer and percussionist born December 11, 1948 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
For the Tower Of Power / Santana keyboard player, please use Chester Thompson (2) (a.k.a Chester D. Thompson).

Thompson has toured and recorded since the 1970s with a number of different artists including O'Donel Levy (1971–1973), Frank Zappa / The Mothers (1973–1975), Weather Report (1975–1976), Genesis (1976–1992, 2007 as tour drummer), Steve Hackett (1978, 1995), Freddie Hubbard (1979), Ahmad Jamal (1980), Phil Collins (1982/83, 1985, 1990, 1999, 2004/05, 2010 as tour drummer), Santana (1984), Bee Gees (1989), Ron Kenoly (1992–1995), Era (1996), John Fogerty (1997), Kirk Whalum (1997), and Michael McDonald (2000), and Taj Mahal & Keb Mo (2017) among many others. While still busy recording and performing, he also gives drum lessons at Belmont University (Nashville, TN, USA), along with doing clinics and directing a jazz ensemble. He has lived in Los Angeles (CA, USA) and London (UK), but now is living in Nashville (TN, USA).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Chester Thompson - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 93 album art Johnny Lytle / Albert Dailey / Chester Thompson Johnny Lytle / Albert Dailey / Chester Thompson - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 93 (Album) Curcio Italy 1982 Sell This Version
Chester Thompson - A Joyful Noise album art Chester Thompson A Joyful Noise (Album) Bluemoon Recordings Japan 1991 Sell This Version
none Chester Thompson - Steppin' album art Chester Thompson Steppin'(CD, Album) Sweetwater Studios none US 2019 Sell This Version
EUR0426 Chester Thompson - On The Corner Live! album art David Liebman, Jeff Coffin, Victor Wooten, Chester Thompson, Chris Walters, James Dasilva David Liebman, Jeff Coffin, Victor Wooten, Chester Thompson, Chris Walters, James Dasilva - On The Corner Live!(CD, Album) Ear Up Records EUR0426 US 2019 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Chester Thompson - Modern Drummer Sound Supplement Collection album art Neil Peart, Andy Newmark, Peter Erskine, Rod Morgenstein, Dave Weckl, Gregg Bissonette, Terry Bozzio, Jonathan Mover, Simon Phillips, Phil Collins, Chester Thompson Neil Peart, Andy Newmark, Peter Erskine, Rod Morgenstein, Dave Weckl, Gregg Bissonette, Terry Bozzio, Jonathan Mover, Simon Phillips, Phil Collins, Chester Thompson - Modern Drummer Sound Supplement Collection(Cass, Comp) Modern Drummer Publications, Inc. none US 1991 Sell This Version

Videos

DVD-40502A Chester Thompson - On The Fly / Live at Drums'n'Percussion Paderborn 2003 album art Chester Thompson On The Fly / Live at Drums'n'Percussion Paderborn 2003(DVD-V) Not On Label DVD-40502A Germany 2004 Sell This Version
DV10005801-H01 Chester Thompson - DC Collection: Vol. 1 - The Drummers Of Frank Zappa album art Terry Bozzio, Ralph Humphrey, Chester Thompson, Chad Wackerman, Ruth Underwood Terry Bozzio, Ralph Humphrey, Chester Thompson, Chad Wackerman, Ruth Underwood - DC Collection: Vol. 1 - The Drummers Of Frank Zappa(DVD-V) Drum Channel.com DV10005801-H01 US 2009 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

841931XS Chester Thompson - Paiste (Modern Drummer October 1984) album art Chester Thompson Paiste (Modern Drummer October 1984)(Flexi, 6", Shape, S/Sided) Eva-Tone Soundsheets 841931XS US 1984 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit