Al Green

Real Name:
Albert Leornes Greene
Profile:
Soul/gospel singer and songwriter, born 13 April 1946 in Forrest City, Arkansas, USA.

He started his career as Al Greene but has used the name Al Green since the late 1960s. Al Green has also been a pastor at Memphis' Full Gospel Tabernacle since 1976.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1995 (Performer).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2004.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Al Green Discography Tracks

Albums

Al Green - Back Up Train album art Al Greene* Back Up Train (Album) Hot Line Music Journal Records, Hot Line Music Journal Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Al Green - Green Is Blues album art Al Green Green Is Blues (Album) Hi Records Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Al Green - Gets Next To You album art Al Green Gets Next To You (Album) Hi Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
Al Green - Let's Stay Together album art Al Green Let's Stay Together (Album) Hi Records France 1971 Sell This Version
Al Green - I'm Still In Love With You album art Al Green I'm Still In Love With You (Album) Hi Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
RL 20-3 Al Green - I'm Still In Love With You / Lovemen album art Al Green, The Temprees Al Green, The Temprees - I'm Still In Love With You / Lovemen(LP, Transcription) Afrts RL 20-3 US 1972 Sell This Version
SHL-1 Al Green - Now You Can Interview Al Green album art Al Green Now You Can Interview Al Green(LP, Promo) Hi Records SHL-1 US 1972 Sell This Version
Al Green - Call Me album art Al Green Call Me (Album) Hi Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Al Green - Livin' For You album art Al Green Livin' For You (Album) Hi Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Al Green - Explores Your Mind album art Al Green Explores Your Mind (Album) Hi Records US 1974 Sell This Version
73263 Al Green - Sailing With Soul album art Al Green Sailing With Soul(2xLP, Rad) Naval Recruiting Command 73263 US 1974 Sell This Version
Al Green - Al Green Is Love album art Al Green Al Green Is Love (Album) Hi Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Al Green - Full Of Fire album art Al Green Full Of Fire (Album) Hi Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Al Green - Have A Good Time album art Al Green Have A Good Time (Album) Hi Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Al Green - The Belle Album album art Al Green The Belle Album (Album) Hi Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Al Green - Truth N' Time album art Al Green Truth N' Time (Album) Hi Records Venezuela 1978 Sell This Version
Al Green - The Lord Will Make A Way album art Al Green The Lord Will Make A Way (Album) Myrrh, Hi Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Al Green - Higher Plane album art Al Green Higher Plane (Album) Hi Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Al Green - Tokyo Live album art Al Green Tokyo Live (Album) Motown US 1981 Sell This Version
Al Green - Precious Lord album art Al Green Precious Lord (Album) Myrrh US 1982 Sell This Version
Al Green - White Christmas album art Al Green White Christmas (Album) Myrrh, A&M Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Al Green - I'll Rise Again album art Al Green I'll Rise Again (Album) Myrrh Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Al Green - Trust In God album art Al Green Trust In God (Album) Myrrh US 1984 Sell This Version
Al Green - Going Away album art Al Green Going Away (Album) A&M Records Yugoslavia 1985 Sell This Version
Al Green - Soul Survivor album art Al Green Soul Survivor (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records Canada 1987 Sell This Version