Al Green

Real Name:
Albert Leornes Greene
Profile:
Soul/gospel singer and songwriter, born 13 April 1946 in Forrest City, Arkansas, USA.

He started his career as Al Greene but has used the name Al Green since the late 1960s. Al Green has also been a pastor at Memphis' Full Gospel Tabernacle since 1976.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1995 (Performer).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2004.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

HLS-1500S, HLS-1500 Al Green - Back Up Train album art Al Greene* Back Up Train (Album) Hot Line Music Journal Records, Hot Line Music Journal Records HLS-1500S, HLS-1500 US 1967 Sell This Version
SHL 32055 Al Green - Green Is Blues album art Al Green Green Is Blues (Album) Hi Records SHL 32055 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
SHU.8424 Al Green - Al Green Gets Next To You album art Al Green Al Green Gets Next To You (Album) Hi Records SHU.8424 UK 1971 Sell This Version
XSHL 32074 Al Green - I'm Still In Love With You album art Al Green I'm Still In Love With You (Album) Hi Records XSHL 32074 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
SHL 32070 Al Green - Let's Stay Together album art Al Green Let's Stay Together (Album) Hi Records SHL 32070 US 1972 Sell This Version
RL 20-3 Al Green - I'm Still In Love With You / Lovemen album art Al Green / The Temprees Al Green / The Temprees - I'm Still In Love With You / Lovemen(LP, Transcription) Afrts RL 20-3 US 1972 Sell This Version
SHL-1 Al Green - Now You Can Interview Al Green album art Al Green Now You Can Interview Al Green(LP, Promo) Hi Records SHL-1 US 1972 Sell This Version
HII M52682 Al Green - Livin' For You album art Al Green Livin' For You (Album) Hi Records HII M52682 US 1973 Sell This Version
KSACU 8457 Al Green - Call Me album art Al Green Call Me (Album) Hi Records KSACU 8457 UK 1973 Sell This Version
HII O532087 Al Green - Explores Your Mind album art Al Green Explores Your Mind (Album) Hi Records HII O532087 US 1974 Sell This Version
73263 Al Green - Sailing With Soul album art Al Green Sailing With Soul(2xLP, Rad) Naval Recruiting Command 73263 US 1974 Sell This Version
HII 0 532092, HII 0532092 Al Green - Al Green Is Love album art Al Green Al Green Is Love (Album) Hi Records HII 0 532092, HII 0532092 US 1975 Sell This Version
SHL 32103 Al Green - Have A Good Time album art Al Green Have A Good Time (Album) Hi Records SHL 32103 US 1976 Sell This Version
SAH 6396 Al Green - Full Of Fire album art Al Green Full Of Fire (Album) Hi Records SAH 6396 New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
HLP 6004 Al Green - The Belle Album album art Al Green The Belle Album (Album) Hi Records HLP 6004 US 1977 Sell This Version
LPS-99.094 Al Green - Truth N' Time album art Al Green Truth N' Time (Album) Hi Records LPS-99.094 Venezuela 1978 Sell This Version
6B-6661 Al Green - The Lord Will Make A Way album art Al Green The Lord Will Make A Way (Album) Myrrh 6B-6661 US 1980 Sell This Version
5302ML 2 Al Green - Tokyo Live album art Al Green Tokyo Live (Album) Motown 5302ML 2 US 1981 Sell This Version
MSB-6674 Al Green - Higher Plane album art Al Green Higher Plane (Album) Cream (6), Hi Records MSB-6674 US 1981 Sell This Version
MSB-6702 Al Green - Precious Lord album art Al Green Precious Lord (Album) Myrrh MSB-6702 US 1982 Sell This Version
VIL-6080 Al Green - I'll Rise Again album art Al Green I'll Rise Again (Album) Myrrh VIL-6080 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
WR-8117, SPCN 7-01-678006-6 Al Green - White Christmas album art Al Green White Christmas (Album) Myrrh, A&M Records WR-8117, SPCN 7-01-678006-6 US 1983 Sell This Version
SPCN 7-01-678306-5 Al Green - Trust In God album art Al Green Trust In God (Album) Myrrh SPCN 7-01-678306-5 US 1984 Sell This Version
2223333, SP-5102 Al Green - He Is The Light album art Al Green He Is The Light (Album) A&M Records 2223333, SP-5102 Yugoslavia 1985 Sell This Version
BRLP 52 Al Green - Greatest Hits album art Al Green Greatest Hits (Comp) BR Music BRLP 52 Belgium 1986 Sell This Version