Jaki Byard

Real Name:
John Arthur Byard, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz pianist, composer, bandleader and educator. Byard was born on June 15, 1922 in Worcester, Massachusetts, USA. Primarily a pianist, Byard recorded on a number of different instruments and was considered to be an accomplished alto and tenor saxophonist, though he also played organ, guitar, bass and several other instruments. He recorded or performed with numerous bands, though was primarily heard as a leader or soloist after the mid-1960s. He recorded extensively for Prestige as a leader and led sessions for a number of different labels in the U.S.A., Europe and Japan. Byard also led a big band called The Apollo Stompers, making several recordings with them. He appeared on duo piano recordings with Earl Hines, Howard Riley and Tommy Flanagan (the latter released posthumously). His most important work as a sidemen was with Charles Mingus, especially the 1964 sextet that toured the U.S.A. and Europe. The pianist was also a renowned jazz educator who taught at the New England Conservatory of Music. Byard was found dead in his home on February 11, 1999 in the Hollis section of Queens in New York, New York, USA. He was initially thought to have suffered a stroke, but it was determined that he was shot to death with a small caliber weapon. This homicide remains unsolved.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

NJ 8256, NJLP 8256 Jaki Byard - Here's Jaki album art Jaki Byard Here's Jaki (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz NJ 8256, NJLP 8256 US 1961 Sell This Version
NJLP-8273 Jaki Byard - Hi-Fly album art Jaki Byard Hi-Fly (Album) New Jazz NJLP-8273 US 1962 Sell This Version
PR 7397 Jaki Byard - Out Front! album art Jaki Byard Out Front! (Album) Prestige PR 7397 US 1965 Sell This Version
PR 7463 Jaki Byard - Freedom Together! album art Jaki Byard Freedom Together! (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7463 US 1966 Sell This Version
PR 7524, PRST 7524 Jaki Byard - On The Spot! album art Jaki Byard On The Spot! (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7524, PRST 7524 US 1967 Sell This Version
PR 7573, PRST 7573 Jaki Byard - Jaki Byard With Strings! album art Jaki Byard Jaki Byard With Strings! (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7573, PRST 7573 US 1968 Sell This Version
PR 7686, PRST 7686 Jaki Byard - Solo Piano album art Jaki Byard Solo Piano (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7686, PRST 7686 US 1969 Sell This Version
PR 7615, PRST 7615 Jaki Byard - The Jaki Byard Experience album art Jaki Byard The Jaki Byard Experience (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7615, PRST 7615 US 1969 Sell This Version
FUTURA GER 29, GER 29, FUT 2036 Jaki Byard - Live At The Jazz'Inn album art Jaki Byard Live At The Jazz'Inn(LP, Album) Futura Records (2), Futura Records (2), Futura Records (2) FUTURA GER 29, GER 29, FUT 2036 France 1971 Sell This Version
SONF-01120 Jaki Byard - Blues For Smoke album art Jaki Byard Blues For Smoke (Album) Candid SONF-01120 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
FUTURA SWING 05, SWING 05 Jaki Byard - Parisian Solos album art Jaky Byard* Parisian Solos (Album) Futura Records (2), Futura Records (2) FUTURA SWING 05, SWING 05 France 1971 Sell This Version
SMJX-10152 Jaki Byard - The Entertainer album art Jaki Byard The Entertainer (Album) Victor SMJX-10152 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
MR 5007 Jaki Byard - There'll Be Some Changes Made album art Jaki Byard There'll Be Some Changes Made (Album) Muse Records MR 5007 US 1973 Sell This Version
MDLP-12362 Jaki Byard - Duet album art Earl Hines / Jaki Byard Earl Hines / Jaki Byard - Duet (Album) MPS Records, BASF MDLP-12362 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
LDX 74600 Jaki Byard - Flight Of The Fly album art Jaki Byard Flight Of The Fly(LP, Album) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 74600 France 1975 Sell This Version
MR 5173 Jaki Byard - Family Man album art Jaki Byard, Major Holley, J.R. Mitchell, Warren Smith Jaki Byard, Major Holley, J.R. Mitchell, Warren Smith - Family Man (Album) Muse Records MR 5173 US 1979 Sell This Version
SN 1022 Jaki Byard - Improvisations album art Ran Blake - Jaki Byard Ran Blake - Jaki Byard - Improvisations (Album) Soul Note SN 1022 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
SN 1025 Jaki Byard - To Them - To Us album art Jaki Byard To Them - To Us (Album) Soul Note SN 1025 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
ST-259 Jaki Byard - Rhythm Is Our Business album art Jordan Sandke + Jaki Byard & Co. / Featuring Milt Hinton Jordan Sandke + Jaki Byard & Co. / Featuring Milt Hinton - Rhythm Is Our Business(LP, Album) Stash Records ST-259 US 1986 Sell This Version
LR133 Jaki Byard - Live At The Royal Festival Hall album art Jaki Byard / Howard Riley Jaki Byard / Howard Riley - Live At The Royal Festival Hall(LP, Album) Leo Records LR133 UK 1987 Sell This Version
W 102 Jaki Byard - Piano Summit album art Earl Hines - Teddy Wilson - John Lewis (2) - Lennie Tristano - Bill Evans - Jaki Byard Earl Hines - Teddy Wilson - John Lewis (2) - Lennie Tristano - Bill Evans - Jaki Byard - Piano Summit(LP, Album) Philology, Musica Jazz W 102 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
CCD-4511 Jaki Byard - Live At Maybeck Recital Hall, Volume Seventeen album art Jaki Byard Live At Maybeck Recital Hall, Volume Seventeen (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4511 US 1992 Sell This Version
CJR 1052 Jaki Byard - Home On The Range album art Chuck Florence Quartet ,Featuring Jaki Byard ,With Alan Dawson ,And Clipper Anderson Chuck Florence Quartet ,Featuring Jaki Byard ,With Alan Dawson ,And Clipper Anderson - Home On The Range(CD, Album) Cadence Jazz Records CJR 1052 US 1992 Sell This Version
BRCD 9708 Jaki Byard - Night Leaves album art Jaki Byard, David Eyges Jaki Byard, David Eyges - Night Leaves(CD, Album) Brownstone Recordings BRCD 9708 US 1997 Sell This Version
JUST 98-2 Jaki Byard - This Happening album art Michael Marcus Meets Jaki Byard Michael Marcus Meets Jaki Byard - This Happening(CD, Album) Justin Time JUST 98-2 Canada 1997 Sell This Version