Real Name:
John Arthur Byard, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz pianist, composer, bandleader and educator. Byard was born on June 15, 1922 in Worcester, Massachusetts, USA. Primarily a pianist, Byard recorded on a number of different instruments and was considered to be an accomplished alto and tenor saxophonist, though he also played organ, guitar, bass and several other instruments. He recorded or performed with numerous bands, though was primarily heard as a leader or soloist after the mid-1960s. He recorded extensively for Prestige as a leader and led sessions for a number of different labels in the U.S.A., Europe and Japan. Byard also led a big band called The Apollo Stompers, making several recordings with them. He appeared on duo piano recordings with Earl Hines, Howard Riley and Tommy Flanagan (the latter released posthumously). His most important work as a sidemen was with Charles Mingus, especially the 1964 sextet that toured the U.S.A. and Europe. The pianist was also a renowned jazz educator who taught at the New England Conservatory of Music. Byard was found dead in his home on February 11, 1999 in the Hollis section of Queens in New York, New York, USA. He was initially thought to have suffered a stroke, but it was determined that he was shot to death with a small caliber weapon. This homicide remains unsolved.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
IMP 120 Jaki Byard - Charlie Mariano With HIs Jazz Group album art Charlie Mariano Charlie Mariano - Charlie Mariano With HIs Jazz Group(7", EP, Mono) Imperial IMP 120 US 1950 Sell This Version
IMP-125 Jaki Byard - Charlie Mariano With HIs Jazz Group album art Charlie Mariano Charlie Mariano - Charlie Mariano With HIs Jazz Group(7", EP, Mono) Imperial IMP-125 US 1950 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - Life Is A Many Splendored Gig album art The Herb Pomeroy Orchestra The Herb Pomeroy Orchestra - Life Is A Many Splendored Gig (Album) Roulette US 1958 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - Newport Suite album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - Newport Suite (Album) Roulette UK 1960 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - Outward Bound album art Eric Dolphy Quintet Featuring Freddie Hubbard Eric Dolphy Quintet Featuring Freddie Hubbard - Outward Bound (EP) Metronome Sweden 1960 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - Outward Bound album art Eric Dolphy Quintet Eric Dolphy Quintet - Outward Bound (Album) New Jazz US 1960 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - Two's Company album art Maynard Ferguson And Chris Connor Maynard Ferguson And Chris Connor - Two's Company (Album) Roulette US 1961 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - ...How Time Passes... album art Don Ellis ...How Time Passes... and 2 more… Don Ellis - ...How Time Passes... (Album) Candid US 1961 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - "Straightaway" Jazz Themes album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - "Straightaway" Jazz Themes (Album) Roulette US 1961 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - Here's Jaki album art Jaki Byard Jaki Byard - Here's Jaki (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1961 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - Maynard '61 album art Maynard Ferguson & His Orchestra Maynard Ferguson & His Orchestra - Maynard '61 (Album) Roulette US 1961 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - New Ideas album art Don Ellis Don Ellis - New Ideas (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz UK 1961 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - Double Exposure album art Chris Connor & Maynard Ferguson Chris Connor & Maynard Ferguson - Double Exposure (Album) Atlantic US 1961 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - Year Of The Iron Sheep album art Ken McIntyre Ken McIntyre - Year Of The Iron Sheep (Album) United Artists Jazz US 1962 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - Far Cry album art Eric Dolphy With Booker Little Eric Dolphy With Booker Little - Far Cry (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1962 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - Honi Gordon Sings album art Honi Gordon Honi Gordon - Honi Gordon Sings (Album) Prestige US 1962 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - Hi-Fly album art Jaki Byard Jaki Byard - Hi-Fly (Album) New Jazz US 1962 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady album art Mingus* Mingus* - The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady (Album) Impulse! Japan 1963 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - A Jazz Portrait Of Charlie Mariano album art Charlie Mariano To Taiho and 2 more… Charlie Mariano - A Jazz Portrait Of Charlie Mariano (Album) Regina Records Company US 1963 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - My Favorite Quintet album art Charles Mingus Charles Mingus - My Favorite Quintet (Album) Fantasy US 1964 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - The Definitive Jazz Scene Volume 1 album art Various Freedom Various - The Definitive Jazz Scene Volume 1 (Comp) Impulse! Canada 1964 Sell This Version
C-1076 Jaki Byard - Five On Eight album art Rufus Jones Rufus Jones - Five On Eight(LP, Album, Mono) Cameo C-1076 US 1964 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - Mingus Mingus Mingus Mingus Mingus album art Charles Mingus Charles Mingus - Mingus Mingus Mingus Mingus Mingus (Album) Impulse! Europe 1963 Sell This Version
Jaki Byard - The Freedom Book album art Booker Ervin Booker Ervin - The Freedom Book (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1964 Sell This Version
CLP 1798 Jaki Byard - The Definitive Jazz Scene Volume 1 album art Various Freedom Various - The Definitive Jazz Scene Volume 1(LP, Comp, Mono) His Master's Voice CLP 1798 UK 1964 Sell This Version