Charlie Mariano

Real Name:
Carmine Ugo Mariano
Profile:
Born: 12th November 1923 Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 16th June 2009 Cologne, Germany
American jazz saxophonist who played with several big bands in the USA and Asia during the 1950s and 1960s, and played in the quartet of his then wife Toshiko Akiyoshi before moving to Europe. He added the Malaysian nadaswaram and Indian instruments to his repertoire.
Father of Monday Michiru with ex-wife Toshiko Akiyoshi.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Charlie Mariano - Mariano album art Charlie Mariano Mariano (Album) Bethlehem Records, Bethlehem Records UK 1954 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - Charlie Mariano Plays album art Charlie Mariano Charlie Mariano Plays (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - Charlie Mariano album art Charlie Mariano Charlie Mariano (Album, Comp) Bethlehem Records South Africa 1956 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - A Jazz Portrait Of Charlie Mariano album art Charlie Mariano A Jazz Portrait Of Charlie Mariano (Album) Regina Records Company US 1963 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - Charlie Mariano & Sadao Watanabe album art Charlie Mariano & Sadao Watanabe Charlie Mariano & Sadao Watanabe - Charlie Mariano & Sadao Watanabe (Album) Victor Japan 1967 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - Iberian Waltz album art Sadao* & Charlie* Sadao* & Charlie* - Iberian Waltz (Album) Takt Jazz Series, Takt (2) Japan 1967 Sell This Version
JETLP 007 Charlie Mariano - Folk Soul album art Charlie Mariano Folk Soul(LP, Album) Victor JETLP 007 South Africa 1967 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - We Got A New Bag  album art Sadao Watanabe, Charlie Mariano Sadao Watanabe, Charlie Mariano - We Got A New Bag (Album) Takt Jazz Series Japan 1968 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - Mirror album art Charlie Mariano Mirror (Album) Atlantic US 1972 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - Charlie Mariano With The Chris Hinze Combination album art Charlie Mariano With The Chris Hinze Combination* Charlie Mariano With The Chris Hinze Combination* - Charlie Mariano With The Chris Hinze Combination (Album) Intercord Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - We Keep On album art Embryo (3) Featuring Charlie Mariano Embryo (3) Featuring Charlie Mariano - We Keep On (Album) BASF Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - Altissimo album art Gary Bartz, Lee Konitz, Charlie Mariano, Jackie McLean Gary Bartz, Lee Konitz, Charlie Mariano, Jackie McLean - Altissimo (Album) Philips Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - Reflections album art Charlie Mariano Reflections (Album) RCA Victor Finland 1974 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - Cascade album art Charlie Mariano Cascade (Album) Keytone Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - Transitory album art Jasper Van't Hof's Pork Pie* Feat. Charly Mariano* Jasper Van't Hof's Pork Pie* Feat. Charly Mariano* - Transitory (Album) MPS Records, BASF Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - Jazz A Confronto 15 album art Jac's Group Featuring Charlie Mariano Jac's Group Featuring Charlie Mariano - Jazz A Confronto 15 (Album) Horo Records Italy 1975 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - Helen 12 Trees album art Charlie Mariano Helen 12 Trees (Album) MPS Records, BASF US 1976 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - October album art Charlie Mariano October (Album) Contemp Records (2) Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - Jazz-Intersession album art Charlie Mariano, Hideo Shiraki, Masao Yagi, Akira Fukuhara, Hidehiko Matsumoto, Masanaga Harada Charlie Mariano, Hideo Shiraki, Masao Yagi, Akira Fukuhara, Hidehiko Matsumoto, Masanaga Harada - Jazz-Intersession (Album, Comp) King Records Japan 1977 Sell This Version
RVL-5518 Charlie Mariano - East & West album art Charlie Mariano And Toshiko Akiyoshi Charlie Mariano And Toshiko Akiyoshi - East & West(LP, Album) RCA RVL-5518 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
ZM-1005 Charlie Mariano - 1948 -1950  album art Nat Pierce Orchestra* Featuring Charlie Mariano, Ralph Burns, Teddi King Nat Pierce Orchestra* Featuring Charlie Mariano, Ralph Burns, Teddi King - 1948 -1950 (LP, Album) Zim Records ZM-1005 US 1977 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - Sleep My Love album art Philip Catherine, Charlie Mariano, Jasper Van't Hof Philip Catherine, Charlie Mariano, Jasper Van't Hof - Sleep My Love (Album) CMP Records Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - Crystal Bells album art Charlie Mariano Crystal Bells (Album) CMP Records Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Charlie Mariano - Life album art Embryo (3), Charlie Mariano, Karnataka College Of Percussion Embryo (3), Charlie Mariano, Karnataka College Of Percussion - Life (Album) Schneeball Germany 1981 Sell This Version
KYT 708 Charlie Mariano - Solo's And Duo's album art Joachim Kühn, Sigi Schwab*, Jasper Van't Hof, Chris Hinze And Charlie Mariano Joachim Kühn, Sigi Schwab*, Jasper Van't Hof, Chris Hinze And Charlie Mariano - Solo's And Duo's(LP) Keytone KYT 708 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

dissidenten

dissidenten

October 4, 2015
Dissidenten "Live In Europe" featuring Charlie Mariano/Exil Records is missing as well as "Memory Of The Waters" Dissidenten by Gordon Sherwood/Exil Records- Charlie Mariano saxophone

Videos (56) Edit