Mica Paris

Real Name:
Michelle Antoinette Wallen
Profile:
Mica Paris has been one of the most celebrated artists in the UK soul seen ever since she burst onto the scene with her international hit "My One Temptation," making fans (and later collaborators out of) giants in the music industry like Eric B & Rakim, Nile Rodgers and Prince, to name a few. Her career as a vocalist began when she started singing in her church when she was seven years old. Paris changed her name from Michelle to Micha at age 16 and later dropped the 'h' in Micha, going by Mica ever since. The change in name coincided with Mica's signing on as a member in the gospel group Spirit Of Watts and by the mid 1980's arrived, she was doing background vocal work for secular groups such as Shakatak and Hollywood Beyond. In the years since has continued to expand her talents to include production and songwriting and was recently involved in the BBC Radio 2 series "Soul Solutions."
Older sister of Paula Wallen (aka Alisha Warren).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LSI 73271, LS4TH 73271, BRLP 525 Mica Paris - So Good album art Mica Paris So Good (Album) 4th & Broadway LSI 73271, LS4TH 73271, BRLP 525 Yugoslavia 1988 Sell This Version
CN 5284/S Mica Paris - In Concert-450 album art Mica Paris In Concert-450(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 5284/S UK 1989 Sell This Version
BRCA 558 Mica Paris - Contribution album art Mica Paris Contribution (Album) 4th & Broadway BRCA 558 UK 1990 Sell This Version
314-514 776-4 Mica Paris - Whisper A Prayer album art Mica Paris Whisper A Prayer (Album) 4th & Broadway, 4th & Broadway, 4th & Broadway 314-514 776-4 US 1992 Sell This Version
724349581340 Mica Paris - Black Angel album art Mica Paris Black Angel (Album) Cooltempo, Cooltempo 724349581340 Indonesia 1998 Sell This Version
PCD-2599, WOU 5000 Mica Paris - If You Could Love Me album art Mica Paris If You Could Love Me (Album) Wounded Bird Records PCD-2599, WOU 5000 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
SANCD383 Mica Paris - Soul Classics album art Mica Paris Soul Classics (Album) Sanctuary Records SANCD383 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
RRMCD006 Mica Paris - Born Again album art Mica Paris Born Again (Album) Rhythm Riders RRMCD006 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BRCDP 108 Mica Paris - Like Dreamers Do album art Mica Paris Like Dreamers Do (Single, Maxi) 4th & Broadway BRCDP 108 UK 1988 Sell This Version
111 773 Mica Paris - Breathe Life Into Me album art Mica Paris Breathe Life Into Me (Single, Maxi) 4th & Broadway 111 773 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
BRW 85 Mica Paris - My One Temptation album art Mica Paris My One Temptation (Single, Maxi, EP) 4th & Broadway BRW 85 UK 1988 Sell This Version
J.B. 343 Mica Paris - My One Temptation / A Love Supreme album art Mica Paris, Will Downing Mica Paris, Will Downing - My One Temptation / A Love Supreme(7", Jukebox) Ricordi J.B. 343 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
BRW 122 Mica Paris - Where Is The Love album art Mica Paris & Will Downing Mica Paris & Will Downing - Where Is The Love (Single, Maxi) 4th & Broadway BRW 122 UK 1989 Sell This Version
DMD 1437 Mica Paris - Don't Give Me Up (U.K. Album Version) album art Mica Paris Don't Give Me Up (U.K. Album Version)(12", Promo) Island Records DMD 1437 US 1989 Sell This Version
MPEP 1 Mica Paris - Convention E.P. album art Mica Paris Convention E.P.(12", EP, Ltd, Promo) 4th & Broadway MPEP 1 UK 1989 Sell This Version
113 461 Mica Paris - Contribution album art Mica Paris Contribution (Maxi, Single) Island Records, 4th & Broadway 113 461 Spain 1990 Sell This Version
878 609-2 Mica Paris - South Of The River album art Mica Paris South Of The River (Single, Maxi) 4th & Broadway, Island Records 878 609-2 Austria 1990 Sell This Version
613 962 Mica Paris - If I Love U 2 Nite album art Mica Paris If I Love U 2 Nite (Single, Maxi, EP) 4th & Broadway, 4th & Broadway 613 962 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
BLR C 57 Mica Paris - Young Soul Rebels album art Mica Paris Young Soul Rebels (Single, Maxi) Big Life, Big Life BLR C 57 UK 1991 Sell This Version
12 BRWDJ 236 Mica Paris - I Should've Known Better album art Mica Paris I Should've Known Better(12", Promo) 4th & Broadway 12 BRWDJ 236 UK 1991 Sell This Version
OP003/SRH Mica Paris - One On One album art Ray Hayden & Mica Paris Ray Hayden & Mica Paris - One On One (Maxi) Opaz Records OP003/SRH UK 1992 Sell This Version
BRCD 285, 862 499-2 Mica Paris - Two In A Million album art Mica Paris Two In A Million (Maxi, Single) 4th & Broadway BRCD 285, 862 499-2 UK 1993 Sell This Version
PR12 6774-1 Mica Paris - I Wanna Hold On To You album art Mica Paris I Wanna Hold On To You (Single, Maxi) 4th & Broadway, 4th & Broadway PR12 6774-1 US 1993 Sell This Version
74321 18193 2 Mica Paris - Whisper A Prayer album art Mica Paris Whisper A Prayer (Single, Maxi, EP) 4th & Broadway, 4th & Broadway 74321 18193 2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
BRCD 263, 864 999-2 Mica Paris - I Never Felt Like This Before album art Mica Paris I Never Felt Like This Before (Maxi, Single) 4th & Broadway BRCD 263, 864 999-2 UK 1993 Sell This Version