Paul Ngozi

Real Name:
Paul Dobson Nyirongo
Profile:
Born: January 10, 1949 (Lusaka, Zambia)
Died: 1989 (Lusaka, Zambia)
Lead guitarist, vocalist, composer and frontman.
Ngozi's first band was The Scorpions in Livingsone with Ngozi on guitar, Chrissy Zebby Tembo on drums and Tommy Mwale on bass.
In 1975 Brian Chengala enticed him into joining The "Mighty" Musi O Tunya Band to replace Rikki Ililonga on lead guitar where he stayed playing and recording for a year.
Back home he linked up with Chrissy and Tommy and revived their musical partnership under a new name the Three Years Before. Was recruited Peter Bwalya on rhythm guitar and the band changed name to Ngozi Family.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2526617]

Artist

Albums

C/L 001, CL 001 Paul Ngozi - Viva Ngozi album art Paul Ngozi Viva Ngozi(LP, Album) Chris Editions, Chris Editions C/L 001, CL 001 Zambia 1976 Sell This Version
ZMPL 29 Paul Ngozi - Heavy = Metal - Live! Nairobi International Casino! album art Paul Ngozi / Ngozi Family Band* Paul Ngozi / Ngozi Family Band* - Heavy = Metal - Live! Nairobi International Casino! (Album) Zambia Music Parlour ZMPL 29 Zambia 1977 Sell This Version
MMAP 04 / 77 Paul Ngozi - The Ghetto album art Paul Ngozi The Ghetto (Album) Motaxis Music & Arts Promotions MMAP 04 / 77 Zambia 1977 Sell This Version
ZMPL 44 Paul Ngozi - Lightning And Thunder album art Paul Ngozi Lightning And Thunder(LP, Album) Zambia Music Parlour ZMPL 44 Zambia 1977 Sell This Version
LMS 616 Paul Ngozi - Thokozile album art Paul Ngozi Thokozile (Album) Kamoto LMS 616 South Africa 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

C 043 Paul Ngozi - I'll Play My Guitar album art Paul Ngozi I'll Play My Guitar(7") Chris Editions C 043 Zambia 1976 Sell This Version
C 041 Paul Ngozi - Kanyamata / Mind your business album art Paul Ngozi Kanyamata / Mind your business(7", Single) Chris Editions C 041 Zambia 1976 Sell This Version
C 042 Paul Ngozi - Believe Me album art Paul Ngozi Believe Me(7", Single) Chris Editions C 042 Zambia 1976 Sell This Version
GCS 05/77 Paul Ngozi - Tiyamike Masoja athu / Respect (.... for the husband) album art P. Ngozi* Tiyamike Masoja athu / Respect (.... for the husband) (Single) Motaxis Music & Arts Promotions GCS 05/77 Zambia 1977 Sell This Version
PN 002 Paul Ngozi - Mwana Wa Bwalya album art Paul Ngozi Mwana Wa Bwalya(7") Sound Projekt PN 002 Zambia 1980 Sell This Version
PN 003 Paul Ngozi - Ulibe Nzeru album art Paul Ngozi Ulibe Nzeru(7", Single) Sound Projekt PN 003 Zambia 1980 Sell This Version
PN 004 Paul Ngozi - Ndilila Katundu Wanga album art Paul Ngozi Ndilila Katundu Wanga(7") Sound Projekt PN 004 Zambia 1980 Sell This Version
P.N001 Paul Ngozi - Vikwati  album art Paul Ngozi Vikwati (7", Single) Sound Projekt P.N001 Zambia 1980 Sell This Version
PN 005 Paul Ngozi - African Land / Praise KK album art Paul Ngozi African Land / Praise KK(7", Single) Sound Projekt PN 005 Zambia 1980 Sell This Version
PN 008 Paul Ngozi - Anyambe/ Musizani Yomunde album art Paul Ngozi Anyambe/ Musizani Yomunde(7") Sound Projekt PN 008 1980 Sell This Version
T.F.P. 001 Paul Ngozi - Size 9 album art Paul Ngozi & Ngozi Family Paul Ngozi & Ngozi Family - Size 9(7", Single) Telefix (Z) Ltd. T.F.P. 001 Zambia 1981 Sell This Version
TFP 003 Paul Ngozi - Kunisebanya  album art Paul Ngozi & Ngozi Family Paul Ngozi & Ngozi Family - Kunisebanya (7", Single) Telefix (Z) Ltd. TFP 003 Zambia 1981 Sell This Version
TFP 013 Paul Ngozi - Vikwati Vapa Telephone album art Paul Ngozi Vikwati Vapa Telephone(7", Single) Telefix (Z) Ltd. TFP 013 Zambia 1981 Sell This Version
TFP 002 Paul Ngozi - Masoja (Shona) album art Paul Ngozi & Ngozi Family Paul Ngozi & Ngozi Family - Masoja (Shona)(7", Single) Telefix (Z) Ltd. TFP 002 Zambia 1981 Sell This Version
TSMM 3 Paul Ngozi - Let's Laugh At Him / Size 80 album art Paul Ngozi, Bush-A-Bush Paul Ngozi, Bush-A-Bush - Let's Laugh At Him / Size 80(7") Makonde Music TSMM 3 Kenya 1982 Sell This Version
TFP-035 Paul Ngozi - Monica album art Paul Ngozi And Ngozi Family Band* Paul Ngozi And Ngozi Family Band* - Monica(7", Single) Telefix (Z) Ltd. TFP-035 Zambia 1982 Sell This Version
BI 834 Paul Ngozi - Double Decker album art Paul Ngozi Double Decker Birdwalk Records BI 834 South Africa 1984 Sell This Version
KSP 045 Paul Ngozi - Half Munthu Half Mwenye album art Paul Ngozi Half Munthu Half Mwenye(7", Single) Kariba KSP 045 Zambia 1986 Sell This Version
KSP 046 Paul Ngozi - Yowoya album art Paul Ngozi Yowoya(7", Single) Kariba KSP 046 Zambia 1986 Sell This Version
KSP 078 Paul Ngozi - Nshaupwa Bwino album art Paul Ngozi Nshaupwa Bwino(7", Single) Kariba KSP 078 Zambia 1987 Sell This Version