Butch Warren

Real Name:
Edward Rudolph Warren Jr.
Profile:
American Jazz bassist.
He pratically retired from the scene in 1963, after few year of career,
for personal problems, mainly due to his mental illness and drugs addiction.
In the following decades,
he was occasionally involved in local music projet in the Washington, DC area.

Born: August 9, 1939 in Georgetown, Washington, DC
Dead: October 5, 2013 in Silver Spring, Maryland
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

CDP 7 46822 2 Feelin' The Spirit — Butch Warren Grant Green, Herbie Hancock, Butch Warren, Billy Higgins, Garvin Masseaux Grant Green, Herbie Hancock, Butch Warren, Billy Higgins, Garvin Masseaux - Feelin' The Spirit(CD, Album, RE) Blue Note CDP 7 46822 2 US 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OJCCD-1896-2, P-7730 1965 — Butch Warren The Walter Bishop, Jr. Trio With Butch Warren And Jimmy Cobb The Walter Bishop, Jr. Trio With Butch Warren And Jimmy Cobb - 1965(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) Original Jazz Classics, Prestige OJCCD-1896-2, P-7730 US 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none French 5tet — Butch Warren Butch Warren French 5tet(Minimax, Mini, Album) France Musique none France 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2120 Baltimore Jazz Loft — Butch Warren Butch Warren & Freddie Redd Butch Warren & Freddie Redd - Baltimore Jazz Loft(CD, Album) Bleebop records 2120 US 2021 Sell This Version