Chris Connor

Real Name:
Mary Jean Loutsenhizer
Profile:
Born: 8th November 1927 Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Died: 29th August 2009 Toms River, New Jersey, USA
American jazz vocalist. First major appearance by the end of the 40's with Claude Thornhill's vocal group The Snowflakes. After a stint with Jerry Wald's jazz group, she had major success with Stan Kenton's band in the early 50's before breaking as a solo act by the mid 50's becoming the best-selling artist for the Bethlehem label before signing as the first jazz singer to the Atlantic label.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BCP 1002 Chris Connor - Sings Lullabys For Lovers album art Chris Connor Sings Lullabys For Lovers (Album) Bethlehem Records BCP 1002 US 1954 Sell This Version
BCP 1001 Chris Connor - Sings Lullabys Of Birdland album art Chris Connor Sings Lullabys Of Birdland(10", Album, Mono) Bethlehem Records BCP 1001 US 1954 Sell This Version
BCP-20, BCP20 Chris Connor - This Is Chris album art Chris Connor This Is Chris (Album) Bethlehem Records, Bethlehem Records BCP-20, BCP20 US 1955 Sell This Version
1240 Chris Connor - He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not album art Chris Connor He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not (Album) Atlantic 1240 US 1956 Sell This Version
1228 Chris Connor - Chris Connor album art Chris Connor Chris Connor (Album) Atlantic 1228 US 1956 Sell This Version
HV-3001 Chris Connor - Sings Lullabys Of Birdland album art Chris Connor Sings Lullabys Of Birdland (Album, Comp) Bethlehem Records HV-3001 Japan 1956 Sell This Version
BCP-56 Chris Connor - Chris album art Chris Connor Chris (Album) Bethlehem Records BCP-56 US 1956 Sell This Version
LPM 2013 Chris Connor - Chris Connor Sings The George Gershwin Almanac Of Song album art Chris Connor Chris Connor Sings The George Gershwin Almanac Of Song (Album) Atlantic LPM 2013 Italy 1957 Sell This Version
8014 Chris Connor - I Miss You So album art Chris Connor I Miss You So (Album) Atlantic 8014 US 1957 Sell This Version
ATL-5008 Chris Connor - Chris Connor Sings The George Gershwin Almanac Of Song Vol. 1 album art Chris Connor Chris Connor Sings The George Gershwin Almanac Of Song Vol. 1(LP, Album, Mono) Atlantic ATL-5008 Japan 1957 Sell This Version
1286 Chris Connor - A Jazz Date With Chris Connor album art Chris Connor A Jazz Date With Chris Connor (Album) Atlantic 1286 US 1958 Sell This Version
1290 Chris Connor - Chris Craft album art Chris Connor Chris Craft (Album) Atlantic 1290 US 1958 Sell This Version
1290 Chris Connor - Chris Craft album art Chris Connor Chris Craft(LP, Album, Mono) Atlantic 1290 South Africa 1958 Sell This Version
8040 Chris Connor - Chris In Person album art Chris Connor Chris In Person (Album) Atlantic 8040 US 1959 Sell This Version
8032 Chris Connor - Witchcraft album art Chris Connor Witchcraft (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 8032 US 1959 Sell This Version
1307 Chris Connor - Sings Ballads Of The Sad Cafe album art Chris Connor Sings Ballads Of The Sad Cafe (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 1307 US 1959 Sell This Version
none Chris Connor - Soundflights Into Jazz Volume 10 album art Chris Connor With Elliot Lawrence And Jim Lowe (2) Chris Connor With Elliot Lawrence And Jim Lowe (2) - Soundflights Into Jazz Volume 10(LP, Promo) Not On Label none US 1959 Sell This Version
8046 Chris Connor - A Portrait Of Chris album art Chris Connor A Portrait Of Chris (Album) Atlantic 8046 US 1960 Sell This Version
LTZ-K 15229 Chris Connor - Double Exposure album art Chris Connor & Maynard Ferguson Chris Connor & Maynard Ferguson - Double Exposure (Album) Atlantic LTZ-K 15229 UK 1961 Sell This Version
SR 52068 Chris Connor - Two's Company album art Maynard Ferguson And Chris Connor Maynard Ferguson And Chris Connor - Two's Company (Album) Roulette SR 52068 Japan 1961 Sell This Version
1383 Chris Connor - Richard Rodgers' No Strings. An After-Theatre Version album art La Vern Baker* / Chris Connor / Herbie Mann / Bobby Short La Vern Baker* / Chris Connor / Herbie Mann / Bobby Short - Richard Rodgers' No Strings. An After-Theatre Version (Album) Atlantic 1383 US 1962 Sell This Version
ATLANTIC 8061 Chris Connor - Free Spirits album art Chris Connor Free Spirits (Album) Atlantic ATLANTIC 8061 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
FMLP300, FM 300 Chris Connor - At The Village Gate: Early Show / Late Show album art Chris Connor At The Village Gate: Early Show / Late Show (Album) FM (6), FM (6) FMLP300, FM 300 US 1963 Sell This Version
FM 312 Chris Connor - A Weekend In Paris album art Chris Connor A Weekend In Paris (Album) FM (6) FM 312 US 1964 Sell This Version
CLP 3515 Chris Connor - Sings Gentle Bossa Nova album art Chris Connor Sings Gentle Bossa Nova (Album) ABC-Paramount CLP 3515 UK 1965 Sell This Version