John Illsley

Real Name:
John Edward Illsley
Profile:
Born on 24 June 1949, in Leicester, Illsley was the bass player for the British rock band Dire Straits. Introduced to lead singer and guitarist Mark Knopfler by Mark's brother, David Knopfler, Illsley was one of just two original band members remaining when it broke up in 1995.

He also released his first two albums of his own, Never Told A Soul in 1984 and Glass in 1988. His first album had clear Dire Straits influences, however, his style had notably changed by the second. Mark Knopfler contributed some of the guitar parts on both issues.
Later he released some more solo-albums, incl. a live-album called Live in London. He still tours in smaller club-locations and he plays his own songs and Dire Straits songs, as well.
He is now building a reputation as a talented painter.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

25PP-143 Never Told A Soul — John Illsley John Illsley Never Told A Soul (Album) Vertigo, Vertigo 25PP-143 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
9 25638-2 Glass — John Illsley John Illsley Glass (Album) Vertigo, Phonogram 9 25638-2 US 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CREEKCD 1 Live In Les Baux De Provence — John Illsley John Illsley With Cunla & Greg Pearle John Illsley With Cunla & Greg Pearle - Live In Les Baux De Provence (Album) Creek Records CREEKCD 1 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Beautiful You — John Illsley Pearle* Featuring John Illsley Pearle* Featuring John Illsley - Beautiful You (Album) Creek Records none UK 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CREEKCD 7 Streets Of Heaven — John Illsley John Illsley Streets Of Heaven (Album) Creek Records CREEKCD 7 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CREEKCD 15 Testing The Water — John Illsley John Illsley Testing The Water (Album) Creek Touring & Records LLP CREEKCD 15 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CREEKCD 14 Live In London — John Illsley John Illsley Live In London(CD, Album) Creek Records CREEKCD 14 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
5037300802121, CREEKLP18 Long Shadows — John Illsley John Illsley Long Shadows (Album) Blue Barge Records 5037300802121, CREEKLP18 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CREEKLP20 Coming Up For Air — John Illsley John Illsley Coming Up For Air (Album) Creek Touring & Records LLP CREEKLP20 UK & Europe 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
100CD119 VIII — John Illsley John Illsley VIII (Album) 100% Records (2) 100CD119 UK 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

880 001-7 Never Told A Soul — John Illsley John Illsley Never Told A Soul (Single) Vertigo 880 001-7 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
870 411-7 I Want To See The Moon — John Illsley John Illsley I Want To See The Moon (Single) Vertigo, Phonogram 870 411-7 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
870 630-7 High Stakes / Papermen — John Illsley John Illsley High Stakes / Papermen(7", Single) Vertigo 870 630-7 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2801 265 I Want To See The Moon — John Illsley John Illsley I Want To See The Moon(12", Single, Promo) Vertigo 2801 265 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CDCREEK1P Secret Garden — John Illsley Greg Pearle and John Illsley Greg Pearle and John Illsley - Secret Garden(CD, Single, Promo) Creek Records CDCREEK1P 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CREEKCD8 Streets Of Heaven — John Illsley John Illsley Streets Of Heaven(CDr, Single, Promo) Creek Records CREEKCD8 UK 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CREEKCD7 Toe The Line — John Illsley John Illsley Toe The Line(CDr, Single, Promo) Creek Records CREEKCD7 UK 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CREEKCD 17P Railway Tracks — John Illsley John Illsley Railway Tracks(CD, Single, Promo) Creek Records CREEKCD 17P UK 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CDCREEK 16P When God Made Time — John Illsley John Illsley When God Made Time(CDr, Single, Promo) Creek Records CDCREEK 16P UK 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CREEK 19P In The Darkness — John Illsley John Illsley In The Darkness(CDr, Single, Promo) Creek Records CREEK 19P UK 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

CREEKDVD 2 Music From The Life And Times Of Dire Straits — John Illsley John Illsley Music From The Life And Times Of Dire Straits(DVD-V, NTSC, Mul) Creek Touring & Records LLP CREEKDVD 2 Europe 2019 Sell This Version