Anders Lind

Real Name:
Anders Gustav Lind
Profile:
Swedish recording engineer, producer, and owner of the Silence Studio, born April 1, 1946 in Engelbrekt parish, Stockholm.

Lind was active as a DJ at the club Filips in Stockholm in the late 1960s, where he made some recordings of Hansson & Karlsson. He made his first record recording in 1968 with the band International Harvester. When this band, then called Harvester, was to release their second album, Lind and some friends formed the record company Decibel, which was soon disbanded. In 1970 he instead founded, together with Joseph Hochhauser, Silence (3) after the organist Bo Hansson contacted him regarding the publication of the composition of The Lord of the Rings. Lind's then girlfriend Eva Wilke was also active at Silence from the beginning. Lind also made the recordings for the live album Festen på Gärdet at the second fence party in Stockholm in 1970.

Lind kept Decibel studio until 1977, when the business was moved to the village of Näved near Koppom in Värmland, where Silence founded Silence studio. Lind is still active at the studio in Värmland, even though the record company is not releasing any new albums.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Remix

SRS 4683 Anders Lind - 3 Signs album art Ragnarök Ragnarök - 3 Signs(LP, Album) Silence (3) SRS 4683 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
RING 4600 Anders Lind - Sagan Om Ringen - Förlängd - Ommixad Version album art Bo Hansson Bo Hansson - Sagan Om Ringen - Förlängd - Ommixad Version (Comp) Silence (3) RING 4600 Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
SRS 4600 Anders Lind - Music Inspired By Lord Of The Rings album art Bo Hansson Bo Hansson - Music Inspired By Lord Of The Rings (Album) Silence (3) SRS 4600 Sweden 1970 Sell This Version

Vocals

K2-22 Anders Lind - Kama Loka album art Kama Loka Kama Loka - Kama Loka(LP, Album) Kommun 2 K2-22 Sweden 2013 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SRS 4694 Anders Lind - I Grodornas Land album art Aston Reymers Rivaler Aston Reymers Rivaler - I Grodornas Land (Album) Silence (3) SRS 4694 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
SRS 4687 Anders Lind - Luftsånger = Cloudsongs album art Thomas Mera Gartz* Thomas Mera Gartz* - Luftsånger = Cloudsongs (Album) Silence (3) SRS 4687 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
NONSCD59 Anders Lind - Voltage Controlled album art K-Pist* K-Pist* - Voltage Controlled (Album) North Of No South Records NONSCD59 Sweden 1997 Sell This Version
dfr25, box01 Anders Lind - Text album art Text (2) The Huntsville Treaty and 1 more… Text (2) - Text (Album) Desperate Fight Records, Demon Box Recording dfr25, box01 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
7243 5 30161 2 8 Anders Lind - Breakeven|2200| album art Heed Stalker and 1 more… Heed - Breakeven|2200|(CD, Album) EMI 7243 5 30161 2 8 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
Car 11 Anders Lind - Quiet Is Not Loud album art QGMR* Anti Missile Missile and 2 more… QGMR* - Quiet Is Not Loud(CD, Album) Carcrash Records Car 11 Sweden 2002 Sell This Version
RAZZIA101, RAZZIA 101 Anders Lind - Pigs Lose album art David Sandström Overdrive Göran William Frii and 2 more… David Sandström Overdrive - Pigs Lose(CD, Album) Razzia Records, Razzia Records RAZZIA101, RAZZIA 101 Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
TRANS118 Anders Lind - Kama Loka album art Kama Loka Kama Loka - Kama Loka(CD, Album, Dig) Transubstans Records TRANS118 Sweden 2013 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

neu 06-4402 Anders Lind - Keep Dancing album art Scatterbrain Scatterbrain - Keep Dancing (Album) Neuland Tonträger neu 06-4402 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
SRS 4689 Anders Lind - Almanacka album art Dag Vag Nedolfrevlis (as A. Lind) Dag Vag - Almanacka (Album) Silence (3) SRS 4689 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
EMAPRO10, EMAPRO11, EMAPRO12 Anders Lind - EMA Telstar Motor Luger 2002 album art Various Lost In The Game (as Lind) Various - EMA Telstar Motor Luger 2002(3xCD, Comp, Promo) EMA Telstar, Motor (4), Luger EMAPRO10, EMAPRO11, EMAPRO12 Sweden 2002 Sell This Version
7370-1 Anders Lind - Freedom album art Refused Refused - Freedom (Album) Epitaph 7370-1 Europe 2015 Sell This Version

Production

LS 86068 Anders Lind - Running In The Summer Night album art Mecki Mark Men Mecki Mark Men - Running In The Summer Night (Album) Limelight LS 86068 US 1969 Sell This Version
SRS 4600 Anders Lind - Music Inspired By Lord Of The Rings album art Bo Hansson Bo Hansson - Music Inspired By Lord Of The Rings (Album) Silence (3) SRS 4600 Sweden 1970 Sell This Version
SLP-2526 Anders Lind - Arbete & Fritids Andra LP album art Arbete & Fritid* Arbete & Fritid* - Arbete & Fritids Andra LP (Album) Sonet SLP-2526 Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
SRS 4606 Anders Lind - Fläsket Brinner album art Fläsket Brinner Fläsket Brinner - Fläsket Brinner (Album) Silence (3) SRS 4606 Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
SRS 4615 Anders Lind - Ur Trollkarlens Hatt album art Bo Hansson Bo Hansson - Ur Trollkarlens Hatt (Album) Silence (3) SRS 4615 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
CAR 104 Anders Lind - Black Riders Flight To The Ford album art Bo Hansson Bo Hansson - Black Riders Flight To The Ford (Single) Charisma CAR 104 US 1973 Sell This Version
SRS 4625 K Anders Lind - Mellanväsen album art Bo Hansson Bo Hansson - Mellanväsen (Album) Silence (3) SRS 4625 K Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
SRS 4664 Anders Lind - Musik För Miljonärer album art Eldkvarn Eldkvarn - Musik För Miljonärer (Album) Silence (3) SRS 4664 Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
HWLP 04 Anders Lind - Sång Dans Sex album art TT-Reuter TT-Reuter - Sång Dans Sex(LP) Heartwork Records HWLP 04 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version