Norman Smith

Real Name:
Norman A. Smith
Profile:
Born February 22, 1923; died March 4, 2008.

English technician at Abbey Road Studios who engineered all Beatles albums until "Rubber Soul" in 1965 before resigning from EMI the following year and signing and producing Pink Floyd's first two albums.
In his late forties, he took to the stage himself -- singing under the name of Hurricane Smith.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

R 5403 The Same Old Room — Norman Smith Bobby Shafto With Accompaniment Directed By Norman Smith Bobby Shafto With Accompaniment Directed By Norman Smith - The Same Old Room (Single) Parlophone R 5403 UK 1966 Sell This Version