Albert Hammond

Albert Hammond

Real Name:
Albert Louis Hammond
Profile:
British singer / composer born on May 18, 1944 in London, UK, grew up in the British Mediterranean territory of Gibraltar. At the age of 18, Hammond moved back to England. In the beginning of the 70s, Hammond moved to Los Angeles in the United States, where he continued his professional career as a musician. He's the father of Albert Hammond Jr. from The Strokes. On 19 June 2008, Hammond was inducted to the Songwriters Hall of Fame.

Please use Hammond-Hazlewood when listed with Michael Hazlewood.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albert Hammond Discography Tracks

Albums

Albert Hammond It Never Rains In Southern California (Album, Comp) Epic, Epic Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Albert Hammond The Free Electric Band (Album) Mums Records Australia 1973 Sell This Version
Albert Hammond Albert Hammond (Album) Mums Records South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
Albert Hammond 99 Miles From L.A. (Album) Epic Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Albert Hammond When I Need You (Album) Epic Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
Albert Hammond My Spanish Album (Album, Comp) Epic Mexico 1976 Sell This Version
Albert Hammond Mi Album De Recuerdos (Album) Caytronics US 1977 Sell This Version
Albert Louis Hammond* Albert Louis Hammond (Album) Epic Venezuela 1978 Sell This Version
CYS 1527 Albert Louis Hammond* Albert Louis Hammond(LP, Album) Caytronics CYS 1527 US 1978 Sell This Version
Albert Hammond Your World And My World (Album) Columbia US 1981 Sell This Version
EPC 85083 Albert Hammond Comprenderte(LP, Album) EPIC EPC 85083 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
Albert Hammond Somewhere In America (Album) Columbia Portugal 1982 Sell This Version
CSP 40-15377 Albert Hammond Al Otro Lado Del Sol(Cass, Album, RE) Velero CSP 40-15377 Spain 1983 Sell This Version
Hammond* And West* Hammond* And West* - Hammond And West (Album) K-Tel Europe 1986 Sell This Version
Albert Hammond Best Of Me (Album) CBS Germany 1989 Sell This Version
484431 2 Albert Hammond Coplas And Songs(CD, Album) Epic 484431 2 Spain 1996 Sell This Version
EPC 491357 2 Albert Hammond Albert Louis Hammond(CD, Album) Epic, Sony Music EPC 491357 2 Spain 1998 Sell This Version
RM51522 Albert Hammond, The Diamond Boys, Albert And Richard Albert Hammond, The Diamond Boys, Albert And Richard - Todas Sus Grabaciones Para Discos Rca 1963-1964(CD, Album, RM) Rama Lama Music RM51522 Spain 1999 Sell This Version
Albert Hammond Revolution Of The Heart (Album) SPV GmbH Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Albert Hammond Legend (Album) Sony Music Colombia 2010 Sell This Version
Albert Hammond Legend II (Album) Sony Music Spain 2012 Sell This Version
HYP 13299 Albert Hammond Songbook 2013 Live In Wilhelmshaven(2xCD, Album, Gat) Hypertension HYP 13299 Germany 2013 Sell This Version
Albert Hammond In Symphony (Album) BMG Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Steve* & Albert* Steve* & Albert* - Follow The Bouncing Ball (Single) Bell Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
Albert Hammond If You Gotta Break Another Heart / That Old American Dream (Single) Mums Records US 1972 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

pdbmn

pdbmn

August 23, 2011
hi i wanted to let you know that Albert Hammond was born in 1944 not 1942 as is stated on Discogs;
there are a lot of other songs by him not listed on your site. are you interested in me sending you information?

Videos (60) Edit