Charlie Byrd

Real Name:
Charles Lee Byrd
Profile:
American jazz guitarist best known for his take on Brazilian music, especially the Bossa Nova genre.

Born : September 16, 1925 in Suffolk, Virginia.
Died : December 02, 1999 in Annapolis, Maryland.

Byrd played a classical guitar with nylon strings using "fingerstyle".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG 12099 Charlie Byrd - Jazz Recital album art Charlie Byrd Jazz Recital (Album, Comp) Savoy Records MG 12099 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG 12116 Charlie Byrd - Blues For Night People album art Charlie Byrd Blues For Night People (Album) Savoy Records MG 12116 US 1957 Sell This Version
WLP 411 Charlie Byrd - An Anthology Of Guitar Music — The Sixteenth Century album art Charles Byrd* An Anthology Of Guitar Music — The Sixteenth Century (Album) Washington Records WLP 411 US 1958 Sell This Version
SDBR 1032 Charlie Byrd - Moody Woody album art Woody Herman And His Orchestra With Charlie Byrd Woody Herman And His Orchestra With Charlie Byrd - Moody Woody (Album) Everest SDBR 1032 US 1958 Sell This Version
OJ-3005 Charlie Byrd - Byrd In The Wind: Jazz At The Showboat Vol. II album art Charlie Byrd Byrd In The Wind: Jazz At The Showboat Vol. II(LP, Album, Mono) Offbeat Records (3) OJ-3005 US 1959 Sell This Version
OJ-3001 Charlie Byrd - Jazz At The Showboat album art Charlie Byrd Jazz At The Showboat (Album) Offbeat Records (3) OJ-3001 US 1959 Sell This Version
WLP-429 Charlie Byrd - Lodovico Roncalli Suites album art Charlie Byrd Lodovico Roncalli Suites Washington Records WLP-429 US 1960 Sell This Version
DPT-101 Charlie Byrd - Come And See The Peppermint Tree album art Evelyn D. Lohoefer, Charlie Byrd, Donald McKayle Evelyn D. Lohoefer, Charlie Byrd, Donald McKayle - Come And See The Peppermint Tree (Album) Dean Records (5) DPT-101 US 1960 Sell This Version
OLP 3008 Charlie Byrd - At The Village Vanguard album art Charlie Byrd At The Village Vanguard (Album) Offbeat Records (3) OLP 3008 US 1961 Sell This Version
WR460 Charlie Byrd - Songs Of Work And Freedom album art Joe Glazer, Charlie Byrd, Mike Seeger Joe Glazer, Charlie Byrd, Mike Seeger - Songs Of Work And Freedom(LP) Washington Records WR460 US 1961 Sell This Version
RLP427 Charlie Byrd - Latin Impressions album art Charlie Byrd Latin Impressions (Album) Riverside Records RLP427 New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
OLP 3009 Charlie Byrd - Blues Sonata album art Charlie Byrd Blues Sonata (Album) Offbeat Records (3) OLP 3009 France 1962 Sell This Version
ABCS-408 Charlie Byrd - Folk Festival album art Oscar Brand, Jean Ritchie, George Britton, Tom Pasle, Casey Anderson (3), Charlie Byrd, Cynthia Gooding, Mike Hall (24) Oscar Brand, Jean Ritchie, George Britton, Tom Pasle, Casey Anderson (3), Charlie Byrd, Cynthia Gooding, Mike Hall (24) - Folk Festival ABC-Paramount ABCS-408 US 1962 Sell This Version
RS 9436 Charlie Byrd - Bossa Nova Pelos Passaros album art Charlie Byrd Bossa Nova Pelos Passaros (Album) Riverside Records RS 9436 US 1962 Sell This Version
V6-8432 Charlie Byrd - Jazz Samba album art Stan Getz, Charlie Byrd Stan Getz, Charlie Byrd - Jazz Samba (Album) Verve Records V6-8432 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
RM 450 Charlie Byrd - Mr. Guitar album art Charlie Byrd Mr. Guitar (Album) Riverside Records RM 450 US 1963 Sell This Version
RM 454 Charlie Byrd - Charlie Byrd's Bossa Nova Once More! album art Charlie Byrd Charlie Byrd's Bossa Nova Once More! (Album) Riverside Records RM 454 US 1963 Sell This Version
RS 9451 Charlie Byrd - The Guitar Artistry Of Charlie Byrd album art Charlie Byrd The Guitar Artistry Of Charlie Byrd (Album, Comp) Riverside Records RS 9451 US 1963 Sell This Version
SR-7115 Charlie Byrd - Modern Jazz Screen Parade album art Wes Montgomery, Junior Mance, Charlie Byrd, Seldon Powell, Cannonball Adderley, Bill Evans, Sonny Red, Grant Green, Sonny Rollins, Milt Jackson Wes Montgomery, Junior Mance, Charlie Byrd, Seldon Powell, Cannonball Adderley, Bill Evans, Sonny Red, Grant Green, Sonny Rollins, Milt Jackson - Modern Jazz Screen Parade(LP) Riverside Records SR-7115 Japan 1964 Sell This Version
CL9457 Charlie Byrd - Happening - Prayers For Now album art Malcolm Boyd Accompaniment By Charlie Byrd Malcolm Boyd Accompaniment By Charlie Byrd - Happening - Prayers For Now (Album) Columbia CL9457 US 1965 Sell This Version
CS 9130, SBP 233221 Charlie Byrd - Guitar/Guitar album art Herb Ellis - Charlie Byrd Herb Ellis - Charlie Byrd - Guitar/Guitar (Album) Columbia CS 9130, SBP 233221 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
CL2548 Charlie Byrd - Are You Running With Me, Jesus? album art Malcolm Boyd Accompaniment By Charlie Byrd Malcolm Boyd Accompaniment By Charlie Byrd - Are You Running With Me, Jesus? (Album) Columbia CL2548 US 1965 Sell This Version
CS 9137 Charlie Byrd - Brazilian Byrd album art Charlie Byrd Brazilian Byrd (Album) Columbia CS 9137 US 1965 Sell This Version
CL 2592 Charlie Byrd - Byrdland album art Charlie Byrd Byrdland (Album) Columbia CL 2592 US 1966 Sell This Version
CL 2504 Charlie Byrd - The Touch Of Gold (Charlie Byrd Plays Today’s Great Hits) album art Charlie Byrd The Touch Of Gold (Charlie Byrd Plays Today’s Great Hits) (Album) Columbia CL 2504 US 1966 Sell This Version