Charlie Byrd

Real Name:
Charles Lee Byrd
Profile:
American jazz guitarist best known for his take on Brazilian music, especially the Bossa Nova genre.

Born : September 16, 1925 in Suffolk, Virginia.
Died : December 02, 1999 in Annapolis, Maryland.

Byrd played a classical guitar with nylon strings using "fingerstyle".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Charlie Byrd - Jazz Recital album art Charlie Byrd Jazz Recital (Album) Savoy Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Blues For Night People album art Charlie Byrd Blues For Night People (Album) Savoy Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - An Anthology Of Guitar Music — The Sixteenth Century album art Charles Byrd* An Anthology Of Guitar Music — The Sixteenth Century (Album) Washington Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Moody Woody album art Woody Herman Y Su Orquesta* Con Charlie Byrd Woody Herman Y Su Orquesta* Con Charlie Byrd - Moody Woody (Album) Everest Venezuela 1958 Sell This Version
OJ-3005 Charlie Byrd - Byrd In The Wind: Jazz At The Showboat Vol. II album art Charlie Byrd Byrd In The Wind: Jazz At The Showboat Vol. II(LP, Album, Mono) Offbeat Records (3) OJ-3005 US 1959 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Jazz At The Showboat album art Charlie Byrd Jazz At The Showboat (Album) Offbeat Records (3) US 1959 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Come And See The Peppermint Tree album art Evelyn D. Lohoefer, Charlie Byrd, Donald McKayle Evelyn D. Lohoefer, Charlie Byrd, Donald McKayle - Come And See The Peppermint Tree (Album) Dean Records (5) US 1960 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd, Mark Murphy, Art Mooney (2), Billy Mure, Ray Barretto Charlie Byrd, Mark Murphy, Art Mooney (2), Billy Mure, Ray Barretto - Everybody's Doin' The Bossa Nova (Album) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - At The Village Vanguard album art Charlie Byrd At The Village Vanguard (Album) Riverside Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Blues Sonata album art Charlie Byrd Blues Sonata (Album) Riverside Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Guitar Showcase album art Charlie Byrd Guitar Showcase (Album) Riverside Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Latin Impressions album art Charlie Byrd Latin Impressions (Album) Riverside Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Jazz Samba album art Stan Getz / Charlie Byrd Stan Getz / Charlie Byrd - Jazz Samba (Album) Verve Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Goya Guitar Folk Festival album art Oscar Brand, Jean Ritchie, George Britton, Tom Pasle, Casey Anderson (3), Charlie Byrd, Cynthia Gooding, Mike Hall (24) Oscar Brand, Jean Ritchie, George Britton, Tom Pasle, Casey Anderson (3), Charlie Byrd, Cynthia Gooding, Mike Hall (24) - Goya Guitar Folk Festival ABC-Paramount US 1962 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Mr. Guitar album art Charlie Byrd Mr. Guitar (Album) Riverside Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Bossa Nova Pelos Passaros album art Charlie Byrd Bossa Nova Pelos Passaros (Album) Riverside Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - The Guitar Artistry Of Charlie Byrd album art Charlie Byrd The Guitar Artistry Of Charlie Byrd (Album, Comp) Riverside Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Charlie Byrd's Bossa Nova Once More! album art Charlie Byrd Charlie Byrd's Bossa Nova Once More! (Album) Riverside Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Byrd Song: Charlie Byrd With Voices album art Charlie Byrd Byrd Song: Charlie Byrd With Voices (Album) Riverside Records, Riverside Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Are You Running With Me, Jesus? album art Malcolm Boyd Accompaniment By Charlie Byrd Malcolm Boyd Accompaniment By Charlie Byrd - Are You Running With Me, Jesus? (Album) Columbia US 1965 Sell This Version
Malcolm Boyd Accompaniment By Charlie Byrd Malcolm Boyd Accompaniment By Charlie Byrd - Happening - Prayers For Now (Album) Columbia US 1965 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Guitar/Guitar album art Herb Ellis - Charlie Byrd Herb Ellis - Charlie Byrd - Guitar/Guitar (Album) Columbia Australia 1965 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Dreamsville album art Charlie Byrd Dreamsville (Album) Columbia Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - Byrdland album art Charlie Byrd Byrdland (Album) Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version
Charlie Byrd - The Touch Of Gold (Charlie Byrd Plays Today’s Great Hits) album art Charlie Byrd The Touch Of Gold (Charlie Byrd Plays Today’s Great Hits) (Album) Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version