Keter Betts

Real Name:
William Thomas Betts
Profile:
Keter Betts was an American jazz double bassist, he was nicknamed "Keter", a short form of the word mosquito.

Born : July 22, 1928 in Port Chester, New York State.
Died : August 06, 2005 in Silver Spring, Maryland.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

0001 Keter Betts - This Is Blues Alley album art Tommy Gwaltney, Steve Jordan (3), Keter Betts, John Philips Tommy Gwaltney, Steve Jordan (3), Keter Betts, John Philips - This Is Blues Alley(LP, Album) Blues Alley 0001 US 1966 Sell This Version
2308 202 Keter Betts - Montreux '77 album art Tommy Flanagan 3*, Keter Betts & Bobby Durham Tommy Flanagan 3*, Keter Betts & Bobby Durham - Montreux '77(LP, Album) Pablo Live 2308 202 UK 1977 Sell This Version
none Keter Betts - Bass Buddies & Blues album art Keter Betts Bass Buddies & Blues(CD, Album) Not On Label none US 1999 Sell This Version
CR(D) 359 Keter Betts - The Floating Jazz Festival Trio 1997 album art The Floating Jazz Festival Trio, Junior Mance, Keter Betts, Jackie Williams (2) Special Guests Henry Johnson & Red Holloway The Floating Jazz Festival Trio, Junior Mance, Keter Betts, Jackie Williams (2) Special Guests Henry Johnson & Red Holloway - The Floating Jazz Festival Trio 1997(CD, Album) Chiaroscuro Records CR(D) 359 US 1999 Sell This Version
06732 Keter Betts - Never Let Me Go album art Monica Worth : With Larry Willis, Keter Betts, Jimmy Cobb + Rick Schmidt Strings Monica Worth : With Larry Willis, Keter Betts, Jimmy Cobb + Rick Schmidt Strings - Never Let Me Go(CD, Album) Mapleshade Records 06732 US 2000 Sell This Version
CDSOL-45409 The Floating Jazz Festival Trio, Keter Betts, Junior Mance, Jackie Williams (2) With Special Guest Joe Temperley The Floating Jazz Festival Trio, Keter Betts, Junior Mance, Jackie Williams (2) With Special Guest Joe Temperley - The Music Of Duke Ellington: Live At The 1996 Floating Jazz Festival(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) Solid Records (6), Chiaroscuro Records CDSOL-45409 Japan 2017 Sell This Version
CDSOL-45459 Keter Betts - The Floating Jazz Festival Trio 1995 album art The Floating Jazz Festival Trio, Junior Mance, Keter Betts, Jackie Williams (2) With Special Guest Benny Golson The Floating Jazz Festival Trio, Junior Mance, Keter Betts, Jackie Williams (2) With Special Guest Benny Golson - The Floating Jazz Festival Trio 1995(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) Solid Records (6), Chiaroscuro Records CDSOL-45459 Japan 2018 Sell This Version
820 822-2 Keter Betts - Jazz Giants album art Louie Bellson* Featuring Hank Jones, Keter Betts, Don Menza, Buddy DeFranco, Conte Candoli Louie Bellson* Featuring Hank Jones, Keter Betts, Don Menza, Buddy DeFranco, Conte Candoli - Jazz Giants(CD, Album, RE) Limelight, Musicmasters 820 822-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EP-1-6086 Keter Betts - Jam Session (What Is This Thing Called Love) album art Clifford Brown, Maynard Ferguson, Clark Terry, Max Roach, Keter Betts, George Morrow, Richie Powell, Junior Mance, Harold Land, Herb Geller Clifford Brown, Maynard Ferguson, Clark Terry, Max Roach, Keter Betts, George Morrow, Richie Powell, Junior Mance, Harold Land, Herb Geller - Jam Session (What Is This Thing Called Love)(7", EP) EmArcy, Mercury EP-1-6086 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version