John Hammond

Real Name:
John Henry Hammond II
Profile:
Please do not confuse with his son, the blues musician John Paul Hammond.

American record producer (mainly for Columbia), promoter, talent scout, writer, music critic & civil rights activist (born 15 December 1910 in New York City, NY, USA - died 10 July 1987 in the same city).
He was responsible for discovering Benny Goodman, Count Basie, Billie Holiday, Robert Johnson, Bessie Smith, Bob Dylan, Aretha Franklin, Pete Seeger, and Bruce Springsteen, among others.
Inducted into Rock'N'Roll Hall Of Fame (Lifetime Achievement) in 1986.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

680 978/9, VRS 8523/4 Spirituals To Swing (The Carnegie Hall Concerts Of 1938/39) — John Hammond John Hammond Spirituals To Swing (The Carnegie Hall Concerts Of 1938/39)(2xLP, Comp, Mono + Box) Fontana, Vanguard 680 978/9, VRS 8523/4 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

AS 43 John Hammond, Producer Of The Original Billie Holiday Recordings, Discusses Them With Dan Morgenstern Of Downbeat Magazine — John Hammond John Hammond John Hammond, Producer Of The Original Billie Holiday Recordings, Discusses Them With Dan Morgenstern Of Downbeat Magazine (Single) Columbia AS 43 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

19V-49057 From Bessie Smith to Bruce Springsteen — John Hammond John Hammond From Bessie Smith to Bruce Springsteen (Album) SMV Enterprises 19V-49057 US 1990 Sell This Version