Harvey Brooks

Real Name:
Harvey Goldstein Brooks
Profile:
Do not confuse him with Harvey Brooks (2), who wrote "That's The One For Me" and showtunes for pictures!

Bassist born at the 4th of July 1944 in New York (NY, USA). His career started in the early 60's in the New York music scene. His first boost was when friend Al Kooper asked him to play in the backing band of Bob Dylan on Positively 4th Street. Some other notable names with which he collaborated are The Doors, Miles Davis, and The Electric Flag. He produced and played on In My Own Time by Karen Dalton.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

EKL-312 Harvey Brooks - How To Play Electric Bass album art Harvey Brooks How To Play Electric Bass (Album) Elektra EKL-312 US 1967 Sell This Version