Keith Emerson

Real Name:
Keith Noel Emerson
Profile:
British musician and composer. Born November 2, 1944 in Todmorden, Yorkshire, England, Keith Emerson is best remembered for his role in the groups The Nice and Emerson, Lake & Palmer. Emerson died on March 11, 2016 by suicide at his home in Santa Monica, Los Angeles, USA aged 71

Throughout the years, Emerson has consistently won the Overall Best Keyboardist award in the annual Keyboard Magazine Readers' Poll, since the magazine's debut in 1975 and holds a seat of honour on their advisory board. He was recently honoured at The Smithsonian Institution, along with Dr. Robert Moog, for his pioneering work in electronic music.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SBA 16027 Keith Emerson - Ars Longa Vita Brevis album art The Nice (Featuring Keith Emerson)* The Nice (Featuring Keith Emerson)* - Ars Longa Vita Brevis(LP, Album) Daffodil Records SBA 16027 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson - Attention! Keith Emerson & The Nice album art Keith Emerson & The Nice Keith Emerson & The Nice - Attention! Keith Emerson & The Nice (Comp) Polskie Nagrania Muza Poland 1975 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson - Inferno (Original Soundtrack) album art Keith Emerson Inferno (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Atlantic, Ariola Italy 1980 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson - Nighthawks (Original Soundtrack) album art Keith Emerson Nighthawks (Original Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson - Honky album art Keith Emerson Honky (Album) Bubble Spain 1981 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson - Best Revenge album art Keith Emerson Best Revenge (Album) Chord Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson - Murderock album art Keith Emerson Murderock (Album) Chord Records Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson - Harmagedon Original Soundtrack album art Keith Emerson, Nozomu Aoki*, Rosemary Butler Keith Emerson, Nozomu Aoki*, Rosemary Butler - Harmagedon Original Soundtrack (Album) Chord Records Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson - The Christmas Album album art Keith Emerson The Christmas Album (Album) Emerson Records (3) UK 1988 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson - La Chiesa album art Keith Emerson La Chiesa (Album) Jimco Records Japan 1992 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson - Changing States album art Keith Emerson Changing States (Album) AMP Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson - Emerson Plays Emerson album art Keith Emerson Emerson Plays Emerson (Album) EMI Europe 2002 Sell This Version
NETevent A128021 Keith Emerson - IRON MAN Vol 1 album art Keith Emerson IRON MAN Vol 1(CD, Album, Ltd) Emersongs Ltd. NETevent A128021 2002 Sell This Version
SANTD208 Keith Emerson - Vivacitas - Live At Glasgow 2002 album art Keith Emerson And The Nice Keith Emerson And The Nice - Vivacitas - Live At Glasgow 2002(3xCD, Album) Sanctuary Records SANTD208 UK & Europe 2003 Sell This Version
CPC8-1217 Keith Emerson - Inferno album art Keith Emerson Inferno(CD, RE, RM) Cinevox CPC8-1217 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
302 066 940 2 Keith Emerson Keith Emerson Band (CD) Not On Label 302 066 940 2 US 2008 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson - Boys Club - Live From California album art Keith Emerson * Glenn Hughes * Marc Bonilla Keith Emerson * Glenn Hughes * Marc Bonilla - Boys Club - Live From California (Album) Ear Music Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson - Three Fates Project album art Keith EmersonMarc BonillaTerje Mikkelsen With The Münchner Rundfunkorchester Keith EmersonMarc BonillaTerje Mikkelsen With The Münchner Rundfunkorchester - Three Fates Project (Album) Simax Classics Europe 2012 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson & Greg Lake Keith Emerson & Greg Lake - Live From Manticore Hall (Album) Avalon Japan 2014 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson - Live Boston '88 album art 3 (2), Keith Emerson, Carl Palmer, Robert Berry 3 (2), Keith Emerson, Carl Palmer, Robert Berry - Live Boston '88 (Album) RockBeat Records US 2015 Sell This Version
ROC-CD-3379 Keith Emerson - Live - Rockin’ The Ritz album art 3 (2), Keith Emerson, Carl Palmer, Robert Berry 3 (2), Keith Emerson, Carl Palmer, Robert Berry - Live - Rockin’ The Ritz(2xCD, Album) RockBeat Records ROC-CD-3379 US 2017 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson - Beyond The Stars album art Keith Emerson Beyond The Stars (Album, Comp) Simax Classics Norway 2018 Sell This Version
NA-24001 Keith Emerson - The Manhattan Collection album art Various Includes Keith Emerson Various Includes Keith Emerson - The Manhattan Collection(Cass, Album, Dol) Chord Records, New Age Music (7) NA-24001 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

73272 Keith Emerson - Country Pie - Brandenburg Concerto #6 - Part 1 album art Keith Emerson With The Nice Keith Emerson With The Nice - Country Pie - Brandenburg Concerto #6 - Part 1(7", Single, Promo) Mercury 73272 US 1972 Sell This Version
Keith Emerson - Honky Tonk Train Blues album art Keith Emerson Honky Tonk Train Blues (Single) Manticore Italy 1976 Sell This Version