Jimmie Haskell

Real Name:
Sheridan Pearlman
Profile:
Jimmie Haskell (born Sheridan Pearlman, November 7, 1926, Brooklyn, New York, USA – February 4, 2016, Laguna Niguel, California, USA) was a prolific American composer and arranger for a variety of popular singers and motion pictures.
He played the accordion for a band called 'The Bachelors'.
He was the Composer, Music Supervisor, Musical Director, Music Conductor, Music Arranger and/or Orchestrator of approximately 31 films, 32 TV movies and 445 TV episodes. He has also worked with over 20 symphony orchestras and numerous Broadway shows. He founded HORN Records in autumn 1979.
Throughout his career, he received 3 Grammy Awards, 1 Primetime Emmy Award, 2 Primetime Emmy Award Nominations and other awards. He composed, arranged, conducted and/or produced over 135 Gold and Platinum albums. He his also the winner of 3 Clio Awards, 2 Addy Awards and 1 Cable Car Award.
Father of Scottie Haskell.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jimmie Haskell - John Severson Presents Sunset Surf album art Jimmie Haskell John Severson Presents Sunset Surf (Album) Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmie Haskell - Sing A Song With The Beatles! (Instrumental Background Re-Creations Of Their Big Hits) album art Jimmie Haskell Sing A Song With The Beatles! (Instrumental Background Re-Creations Of Their Big Hits) Tower US 1965 Sell This Version
Jimmie Haskell - Walking On Wilshire album art Jimmie Haskell Walking On Wilshire (Album) Dot Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Jimmie Haskell - California '99 album art Jimmie Haskell California '99 (Album) ABC Records, ABC Records US 1971 Sell This Version
WHST 721 Jimmie Haskell - Man's Got To Keep Reachin' album art Bob Moline, John Zaremba, Jimmie Haskell Bob Moline, John Zaremba, Jimmie Haskell - Man's Got To Keep Reachin'(LP, Album) World Harvest Records WHST 721 1972 Sell This Version
FS AW-1, 51923 / 51924 Jimmie Haskell - Josie's Castle album art Jimmie Haskell Josie's Castle(LP, Album) Four Star Recordings, Mascott Records FS AW-1, 51923 / 51924 US 1972 Sell This Version
FML-130 Jimmie Haskell - My Life - See How She Runs album art Jimmie Haskell, George J. Mayer Jimmie Haskell, George J. Mayer - My Life - See How She Runs(LP) Seven Seas FML-130 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
DLP 25860 Jimmie Haskell - Jimmie Haskell's French Horns Volume Two album art Jimmie Haskell Jimmie Haskell's French Horns Volume Two(LP, Album) Dot Records DLP 25860 US Unknown Sell This Version
DLP 3806 Jimmie Haskell - Jimmie Haskell's French Horns album art Jimmie Haskell Jimmie Haskell's French Horns(LP, Album, Mono) Dot Records DLP 3806 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

X5534 Jimmie Haskell - Good Night Sweetheart album art Jimmie Haskell Good Night Sweetheart(7") Imperial X5534 US 1958 Sell This Version
X5534 Jimmie Haskell Good Night Sweetheart(Shellac, 10") Imperial X5534 Jamaica 1958 Sell This Version
Jimmie Haskell - Red River Sally / Our Language Of Love album art Jerry Holmes (6), Jimmie Haskell Jerry Holmes (6), Jimmie Haskell - Red River Sally / Our Language Of Love (Single) RCA Germany 1960 Sell This Version
4720 Jimmie Haskell - It Happened In Athens album art The Hollyridge Strings And Chorus Conducted By Jimmie Haskell The Hollyridge Strings And Chorus Conducted By Jimmie Haskell - It Happened In Athens(7", Single) Capitol Records 4720 US 1962 Sell This Version
Jimmie Haskell - The James Bond Theme / Bye Bye Birdie album art Jimmie Haskell The James Bond Theme / Bye Bye Birdie Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmie Haskell - The Great Escape March album art Jimmie Haskell The Great Escape March (Single) Capitol Records Italy 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmie Haskell - Seventh Dawn Theme album art Jimmie Haskell Seventh Dawn Theme Capitol Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Jimmie Haskell - Walking On Wilshire / Walking Down Main Street album art Jimmie Haskell Walking On Wilshire / Walking Down Main Street Dot Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Jimmie Haskell - To Claudia On Thursday album art Denny Doherty & Jimmie Haskell Denny Doherty & Jimmie Haskell - To Claudia On Thursday ABC Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Jimmie Haskell - William Tell Overture / Zachariah (Main Title) album art Jimmie Haskell William Tell Overture / Zachariah (Main Title) (Single) Probe Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
51921 Jimmie Haskell - Josie's Castle album art Jimmie Haskell Josie's Castle(7", EP) Mascott Records 51921 US 1971 Sell This Version
1015 Jimmie Haskell - If I Could Have Anything / I Think Of You album art Lori Clark, Jimmie Haskell Lori Clark, Jimmie Haskell - If I Could Have Anything / I Think Of You(7", Single) Celestial Records (3) 1015 US Unknown Sell This Version
PRO-99-S Jimmie Haskell - California Fairy Tale album art Jimmie Haskell California Fairy Tale(7", S/Sided, Single, Promo) ABC Records PRO-99-S US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (24) Edit