Teddy Smith

Real Name:
Theodore Smith.
Profile:
American jazz bassist.
Born : January 22, 1932 in Washington, D. C..
Died : August 24, 1979 in Washington, D. C..

"Teddy" played with : Betty Carter (1960), Clifford Jordan, Kenny Dorham (1961-'62), Jackie McLean (1962-'63), Slide Hampton, Horace Silver (1964), Sonny Rollins (1964-'65), Sonny Simmons (1966) and others.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Teddy Smith

Instruments & Performance

Teddy Smith - Matador album art Kenny Dorham Kenny Dorham - Matador (Album) United Artists Jazz US 1962 Sell This Version
Teddy Smith - Bearcat album art Clifford Jordan Quartet Clifford Jordan Quartet - Bearcat (Album) JAZZLAND US 1962 Sell This Version
C-1076 Teddy Smith - Five On Eight album art Rufus Jones Rufus Jones - Five On Eight(LP, Album, Mono) Cameo C-1076 US 1964 Sell This Version
Teddy Smith - Song For My Father (Cantiga Para Meu Pai) album art The Horace Silver Quintet Que Pasa and 3 more… The Horace Silver Quintet - Song For My Father (Cantiga Para Meu Pai) (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note, Blue Note US 1964 Sell This Version
Teddy Smith - Song For My Father album art The Horace Silver Quintet The Horace Silver Quintet - Song For My Father Blue Note US 1965 Sell This Version
Teddy Smith - Song For My Father album art The Horace Silver Quintet The Horace Silver Quintet - Song For My Father Blue Note US 1965 Sell This Version
Teddy Smith - The Standard Sonny Rollins album art Sonny Rollins & Co. Sonny Rollins & Co. - The Standard Sonny Rollins (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1965 Sell This Version
45-1913 Teddy Smith - Que Pasa album art The Horace Silver Quintet The Horace Silver Quintet - Que Pasa(7") Blue Note 45-1913 US 1965 Sell This Version
Teddy Smith - Staying On The Watch album art Sonny Simmons Sonny Simmons - Staying On The Watch (Album) ESP Disk US 1966 Sell This Version
ESP 1051 Teddy Smith - The ESP Sampler album art Various Untitled Various - The ESP Sampler(LP, Album, Mono, Smplr, Bla) ESP Disk ESP 1051 US 1967 Sell This Version
Teddy Smith - The Alternative Rollins album art Sonny Rollins Sonny Rollins - The Alternative Rollins (Album) RCA France 1981 Sell This Version
FCPA 6206 Teddy Smith - Horace Silver album art Horace Silver Horace Silver - Horace Silver(LP, Comp) Blue Note FCPA 6206 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Teddy Smith - The Best Of Blue Note album art Various Song For My Father Various - The Best Of Blue Note (Album, Comp) Blue Note Japan 1984 Sell This Version
EMR-1001 Teddy Smith - Live 1964 album art Horace Silver Horace Silver - Live 1964(LP, Album) Emerald Records EMR-1001 US 1984 Sell This Version
Teddy Smith - The Best Of Horace Silver Vol. II album art Horace Silver Horace Silver - The Best Of Horace Silver Vol. II (Comp) Blue Note US 1989 Sell This Version
Teddy Smith - The Natives Are Restless Tonight album art Horace Silver Horace Silver - The Natives Are Restless Tonight (Album, Comp) Emerald Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Teddy Smith - All The Things You Are (1963-1964) album art Sonny Rollins With Coleman Hawkins . Herbie Hancock Sonny Rollins With Coleman Hawkins . Herbie Hancock - All The Things You Are (1963-1964) (Comp) Bluebird (3) Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Teddy Smith - Matador/Inta Somethin' album art Kenny Dorham Kenny Dorham - Matador/Inta Somethin' (Comp) Blue Note US 1991 Sell This Version
74321332792 Teddy Smith - The Complete RCA Victor Recordings (1962-64) album art Sonny Rollins Sonny Rollins - The Complete RCA Victor Recordings (1962-64)(7xCD, Album, RE + Box, Comp) BMG, RCA 74321332792 France 1994 Sell This Version
7243 8 53228 2 2 Teddy Smith - Blue Notables Vol. 6 : Blue Ivory - A Modern Piano Dynasty album art Various Song For My Father Various - Blue Notables Vol. 6 : Blue Ivory - A Modern Piano Dynasty(CD, Comp, Smplr) Blue Note 7243 8 53228 2 2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
50012-2, 72438-19302-2-9 Teddy Smith - Roots Of Jazz Funk (Volume One) album art Various Song For My Father Various - Roots Of Jazz Funk (Volume One)(CD, Comp) MVP Records (5), MVP Records (5) 50012-2, 72438-19302-2-9 US 1997 Sell This Version
E2 72438 56508 2 6, 72438 56508 2 6 Teddy Smith - The Blue Box: Blue Note's Best album art Various Song For My Father Various - The Blue Box: Blue Note's Best(4xCD, Comp) EMI Music Canada, EMI Music Canada E2 72438 56508 2 6, 72438 56508 2 6 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
32025 Teddy Smith - Hit Jazz album art Various Song For My Father Various - Hit Jazz(CD, Album, Comp) 32 Jazz 32025 US 1997 Sell This Version
R124-40R, R124-40IN02 Teddy Smith - Classic Jazz: Jazz Masters album art Various Song For My Father Various - Classic Jazz: Jazz Masters(2xCD, Comp) Time Life Music, Universal Music Special Markets R124-40R, R124-40IN02 US 1999 Sell This Version
7243 5 25852 2 Teddy Smith - 60 Ans De Jazz album art Blue Note 1939-1999 Song For My Father Blue Note 1939-1999 - 60 Ans De Jazz(2xCD, Comp) Blue Note 7243 5 25852 2 France 2000 Sell This Version