Ad

Junior Cook

Junior Cook

Real Name:Herman Cook
Profile:

American jazz saxophonist, born July 22, 1934 in Pensacola, Florida, died February 3, 1992 in New York City.

He has worked with artists such as Dizzy Gillespie, Horace Silver, Blue Mitchell, Freddie Hubbard, Elvin Jones, George Coleman, and McCoy Tyner.

In Groups:Bill Hardman Sextet, Cedar Walton Quartet, Cedar Walton Quintet, Clifford Jordan Quintet, Freddie Hubbard Quintet, Junior Cook Quartet, Kenny Drew Quartet, Louis Hayes / Junior Cook Quintet, Louis Smith Quintet, Louis Smith Sextet, McCoy Tyner Big Band, The Barry Harris Sextet, The Blue Mitchell Quintet, The Dave Bailey Sextet, The George Coleman Octet, The Horace Silver Quintet, The Junior Cook Quintet, Vibration Society

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0