Rudy Van Gelder

Real Name:
Rudolph Van Gelder
Profile:
Rudy Van Gelder (born November 2, 1924, Jersey City, New Jersey, USA - died August 25, 2016, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, USA) was an American recording engineer who specialized in jazz and became widely regarded as one of the best engineers in recording history.

He started recording artists such as Miles Davis and Cannonball Adderley in the early 1950's, in his parents' living room (also known as the Van Gelder Studio, Hackensack, New Jersey). It wasn't until 1959 that he opened his studio, the Van Gelder Studio, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, and along with Alfred Lion, changed the way jazz was being recorded. In the fifty plus years that Rudy was active, it is estimated that he recorded, mixed and mastered over 2000 albums not only for Blue Note and Prestige, but also for Verve Records, Impulse!, CTI Records and many other labels, having developed a close partnership with producer Creed Taylor.

Van Gelder can be identified as the Mastering Engineer on vinyl by the stamp "RVG" (for Mono) or "RVG STEREO" or "VAN GELDER" in the runout section.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

PRS-36647-02 Rudy Van Gelder - Prestige Rudy Van Gelder Remasters Box  album art Rudy Van Gelder Prestige Rudy Van Gelder Remasters Box (20xCD) Prestige PRS-36647-02 North America (inc Mexico) 2006 Sell This Version

Add Review

Fadedsun

Fadedsun

January 13, 2021
This man is legendary. I see his name associated with every jazz album I've bought recently, even if they're all on totally different labels.
JayJayN

JayJayN

September 19, 2018
With a name like this hè must have Dutch ancestors. Makes me feel proud 🇳🇱
RightPriceRecords

RightPriceRecords

August 30, 2016
RIP Rudy!
Many VOX classical recordings are stamped RVG - always great quality!
soulkings

soulkings

June 22, 2016
edited over 6 years ago
The Best. If it has that RVG stamp in the run-out groove, you can be pretty sure that the band will jump out of the speakers.