Aruba

Real Name:
Darren Nugent
Profile:
After bursting onto the scene in 2001, Darran Nugent has made quite a name for himself on the more sophisticated house circuit. With its blend of hypnotic beats and samples, his music has piqued the interest of a slew of labels including Toko, Brique Rouge, Stay True, Peng, Clear Blu, Ryzms, and Nusoul - an impressive list for such a short time period. In addition, Nugent's own label Elevation Recordings continues to grow with releases from David Duriez, Fish Go Deep, Richard Gow, and Yann Fontaine.
Aliases:

Singles & EPs

cb 007 Aruba - En Route Ep album art Aruba En Route Ep(12", EP) Clear Blu cb 007 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
Aruba - How Low Can You Go? album art Aruba How Low Can You Go? Exun Germany 2002 Sell This Version
STAY03 Aruba - Déjà Vù / Hmmm album art Aruba Déjà Vù / Hmmm(12") Stay True Recordings STAY03 France 2002 Sell This Version
SqR-002 Aruba - In Stereo album art Aruba In Stereo(12") Square Room Records SqR-002 US 2002 Sell This Version
BLU001 Aruba - Piece Of Mind EP album art Aruba Piece Of Mind EP(12") Blusoul Music BLU001 Ireland 2002 Sell This Version
RYZMS 04 Aruba - Soundz From The Back Room album art Aruba Soundz From The Back Room(12") Ryzms RYZMS 04 France 2003 Sell This Version
Aruba - These Days album art Paul Hughes & Aruba Paul Hughes & Aruba - These Days Siesta Music, Siesta Music US 2004 Sell This Version
DEV002 Aruba - System Shock album art Aruba System Shock(12") More Devotion DEV002 UK 2004 Sell This Version
BTM 001 Aruba - Show You album art Aruba Show You(12") Bodytonic BTM 001 Ireland 2005 Sell This Version
ER057 Aruba - Cannibals EP album art Lonya & Aruba ft. Patrick Grob Lonya & Aruba ft. Patrick Grob - Cannibals EP(6xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Elevation Recordings ER057 UK & Europe 2011

Miscellaneous

none Aruba Summer Vibe (Fish Go Deep Remix)(File, MP3) Elevation Recordings none Ireland 2001
none Aruba Summer Vibe (Yann Fontaine Remix)(File, MP3) Elevation Recordings none Ireland 2001
MMDDEP35 Aruba - Summer Vibes EP2 album art Aruba Summer Vibes EP2(File, MP3) Mettle Music MMDDEP35 UK 2007
ER016 Aruba - I Need album art Aruba I Need(6xFile, MP3, 320) Elevation Recordings ER016 Ireland 2008
LGR019 Aruba - Aruba album art Aruba Aruba(2xFile, AAC, 256) LoveGames Records LGR019 France 2011