Bill Pitman

Real Name:
William Keith Pitman.
Profile:
American guitar player.
Born : 1920 in New Jersey.
Bill Pitman was essentially a studio session musician who recorded with many musicians and singers from different musical styles, from jazz to pop to rock music.
In Groups:
Variations:

Bill Pitman Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Bill Pitman - Dennis, Anyone? album art Matt Dennis Matt Dennis - Dennis, Anyone? (Album, EP) RCA Victor Canada 1955 Sell This Version
47-6222 Bill Pitman - To Those Who Wait / Show Me Way To Get Out Of This World (Cause That's Where Everything Is) album art Matt Dennis Show Me Way To Get Out Of This World (Cause That's Where Everything Is) (as Bill Pittman) Matt Dennis - To Those Who Wait / Show Me Way To Get Out Of This World (Cause That's Where Everything Is)(7", Promo) RCA Victor 47-6222 US 1955 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - This One's For Basie album art Buddy Rich And His Orchestra Buddy Rich And His Orchestra - This One's For Basie (Album) Norgran Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - The Voice Of Audrey Morris album art Audrey Morris Audrey Morris - The Voice Of Audrey Morris (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - The Lowest album art Red Callender Red Callender - The Lowest (Album) MetroJazz, MetroJazz US 1958 Sell This Version
R-52020 Bill Pitman - Sweet Talk album art Kitty White Kitty White - Sweet Talk(LP, Album, Mono) Roulette R-52020 US 1958 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - Persistent Percussion  album art All Stars* All Stars* - Persistent Percussion (Album) Kent US 1960 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - Introducing Linda Lawson album art Linda Lawson Linda Lawson - Introducing Linda Lawson (Album) Chancellor US 1960 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - Mr. Easy album art Jesse Belvin Featuring Art Pepper With Marty Paich Orchestra Jesse Belvin Featuring Art Pepper With Marty Paich Orchestra - Mr. Easy (Album) RCA Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - Around The World In Percussion album art Louis Bellson His Drums & Orch.* Louis Bellson His Drums & Orch.* - Around The World In Percussion (Album) Roulette US 1961 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - Go South Of The Border album art The 50 Guitars Of Tommy Garrett The 50 Guitars Of Tommy Garrett - Go South Of The Border (Album) Liberty Canada 1961 Sell This Version
T1503, T-1503 Bill Pitman - Mood For The Blues album art Plas Johnson Plas Johnson - Mood For The Blues(LP, Album, Mono) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T1503, T-1503 US 1961 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - George Cates' Polynesian Percussion album art George Cates George Cates - George Cates' Polynesian Percussion (Album) Dot Records US 1961 Sell This Version
ERLS.50036 Bill Pitman - Predominant Percussion album art Percussion All Stars Percussion All Stars - Predominant Percussion(LP) Eros ERLS.50036 UK 1961 Sell This Version
STLP.10 Bill Pitman - Twelve De-Lightful Ways To Roast A Sacred Cow! album art The Crown City Four The Crown City Four - Twelve De-Lightful Ways To Roast A Sacred Cow!(LP, Album) Starlite (2) STLP.10 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - Contemporary Latin Rhythms album art Barney Kessel Barney Kessel - Contemporary Latin Rhythms (Album) Reprise Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - The Lonely Surfer album art Jack Nitzsche Jack Nitzsche - The Lonely Surfer (Album) Reprise Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - Philles Records Presents Today's Hits album art Various Various - Philles Records Presents Today's Hits (Comp) Philles Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - A Christmas Gift For You From Philles Records album art Various Various - A Christmas Gift For You From Philles Records (Album, Comp) Philles Records, Philles Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - Surf City And Other Swingin' Cities album art Jan & Dean Jan & Dean - Surf City And Other Swingin' Cities (Album) Liberty Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - Deuces, "T's," Roadsters & Drums album art Hal Blaine & The Young Cougars Hal Blaine & The Young Cougars - Deuces, "T's," Roadsters & Drums (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - Presenting The Fabulous Ronettes album art The Ronettes The Ronettes - Presenting The Fabulous Ronettes (Album) Philles Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - Fun Fun Fun album art The Catalinas (5) The Catalinas (5) - Fun Fun Fun Recording Industries Corp. US 1964 Sell This Version
Bill Pitman - From Sea To Ski album art The Glaciers The Glaciers - From Sea To Ski (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version
LRP-3414 Bill Pitman - Jan & Dean's Pop Symphony No. 1 album art The Bel-Aire Pops Orchestra The Bel-Aire Pops Orchestra - Jan & Dean's Pop Symphony No. 1(LP, Album, Mono) Liberty LRP-3414 US 1965 Sell This Version