Jimmy Cleveland

Jimmy Cleveland

Real Name:
James Cleveland
Profile:
American jazz trombonist.
Born May 3, 1926 in Wartrace, Tennessee, USA
Died August 23, 2008 in Lynwood, California
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jimmy Cleveland Discography

Albums

S1201, S 1201 Gigi Gryce · Thelonious Monk · Percy Heath · Art Blakey · Horace Silver · Art Farmer · Kenny Clarke · Cecil Payne · Jimmy Cleveland · Oscar Pettiford · Julius Watkins Gigi Gryce · Thelonious Monk · Percy Heath · Art Blakey · Horace Silver · Art Farmer · Kenny Clarke · Cecil Payne · Jimmy Cleveland · Oscar Pettiford · Julius Watkins - Gigi Gryce · Thelonious Monk · Percy Heath · Art Blakey · Horace Silver · Art Farmer · Kenny Clarke · Cecil Payne · Jimmy Cleveland · Oscar Pettiford · Julius Watkins(LP, Album, Mono) Signal (3), Signal (3) S1201, S 1201 US 1955 Sell This Version
Seldon Powell Sextet Featuring Jimmy Cleveland Seldon Powell Sextet Featuring Jimmy Cleveland - Seldon Powell Sextet Featuring Jimmy Cleveland (Album) Roost US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 12086 Frank Wess, Henry Coker, Bill Hughes (2), Jimmy Cleveland, Benny Powell Frank Wess, Henry Coker, Bill Hughes (2), Jimmy Cleveland, Benny Powell - Trombones(LP, Album, Mono) Savoy Records MG 12086 US 1956 Sell This Version
Jimmy Cleveland Cleveland Style (Album) EmArcy, EmArcy US 1958 Sell This Version
Jimmy Cleveland Rhythm Crazy (Album) EmArcy US 1959 Sell This Version
Jimmy Cleveland A Map Of Jimmy Cleveland (Album) Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version
ARL 3532, LLM-17235 Friedrich Gulda Con Idrees Sulieman / James Cleveland* / Phil Woods / Seldon Powell / Aaron Bell / Nick Stabulas Friedrich Gulda Con Idrees Sulieman / James Cleveland* / Phil Woods / Seldon Powell / Aaron Bell / Nick Stabulas - Friedrich Gulda En Jazz(LP, Album, Mono) London Records, Odeon ARL 3532, LLM-17235 Argentina 1964 Sell This Version
PC 36810 Don Byrd*, Gigi Gryce, Wynton Kelly, Arthur Taylor*, Jackie Paris, Julius Watkins, Sahib Shihab, Jimmy Cleveland Don Byrd*, Gigi Gryce, Wynton Kelly, Arthur Taylor*, Jackie Paris, Julius Watkins, Sahib Shihab, Jimmy Cleveland - Modern Jazz Perspective(LP, Album, RE, RM) Columbia PC 36810 US 1980 Sell This Version
GRP 11412 Billy Taylor Trio with Quincy Jones Featuring Gerry Mulligan, Jimmy Cleveland, Ed Thigpen Billy Taylor Trio with Quincy Jones Featuring Gerry Mulligan, Jimmy Cleveland, Ed Thigpen - My Fair Lady Loves Jazz(CD, Album) Impulse! GRP 11412 Brazil 1994 Sell This Version
Bob Brookmeyer, Jimmy Cleveland, Frank Rosolino Bob Brookmeyer, Jimmy Cleveland, Frank Rosolino - The Trombones Inc. (Album) Lone Hill Jazz Europe 2007 Sell This Version
TLP-5575 Jimmy Cleveland Introducing Jimmy Cleveland And His All Stars(LP, Album, RE) Trip Jazz TLP-5575 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Thelonious Monk / Phil Woods / Jimmy Cleveland / Max Roach Thelonious Monk / Phil Woods / Jimmy Cleveland / Max Roach - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 35 (Comp) Curcio Spain 1981 Sell This Version
CMDINT 9560 Gigi Gryce - Clifford Brown - Art Farmer - James Cleveland* Gigi Gryce - Clifford Brown - Art Farmer - James Cleveland* - The Many Faces Of Jazz Vol. 8(LP, Comp) Disques Vogue CMDINT 9560 France Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit