Ray Brown

Real Name:
Raymond Matthews Brown
Profile:
American jazz double-bassist (born 13 October 1926 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA - died 2 July 2002 in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA). Oscar Peterson's former bassist (from 1951).

For the French songwriter, see Ray Brown (25).
For the US session trumpet player, please use Ray Brown (2).
For the classical trombonist, please use Ray Brown (8).
For the other trumpet player, please use Ray Brown (12).
Sites:
In Groups:
Ben Webster And His Orchestra, Ben Webster Septet, Benny Carter Quintet, Billie Holiday And Her Band, Billie Holiday And Her Lads Of Joy, Charles Owens New York Art Ensemble, Coleman Hawkins Quartet, Concord Jazz All Stars, Dizzy Gillespie - Stan Getz Sextet, Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra, Dizzy Gillespie Big Band, Dizzy Gillespie Jazzmen, Dizzy Gillespie Septet, Dizzy Gillespie Sextet, Dizzy Gillespie's Big 4, Dizzy Gillespie's Rebop Six, Dodo Marmarosa Trio, Duke Ellington Quartet, Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis 4, Flip Phillips And His Orchestra, Flip Phillips Quartet, Flip Phillips Sextet, Harry Edison Sextet, Henry Mancini And His Orchestra, Herb Ellis-Ray Brown Sextet, Illinois Jacquet And His Orchestra, James Moody Sextet, JATP All Stars, Johnny Hodges And His Orchestra, Joyce Collins Trio, Junior Mance Trio, LA4, Larry Fuller Trio, Lester Young Quartet, Lester Young Quintet, Lionel Hampton And His Quartet, Lionel Hampton Quintet, Milcho Leviev Trio, Milt Jackson Quintet, Milt Jackson Ray Brown Quartet, Oscar Peterson & Friends, Phineas Newborn Trio, Quadrant (6), Ray Brown All-Star Big Band, Ray Brown Trio, Ray Brown's All Stars, Ray Brown's Orchestra, Roy Eldridge And His Orchestra, Sonny Stitt Quartet, Stan Getz Quartet, Teddy Stewart Orchestra, Tempo Jazzmen, The Ben Webster Quintet, The Bud Powell Trio, The Buddy Rich Trio, The Clark Terry Five, The Claude Williamson Trio, The Count Basie Trio, The Doug MacDonald Quartet, The Ellington All Stars, The Flip Phillips Quintet, The Flip Phillips-Howard McGhee Boptet, The Gene Harris Quartet, The Gene Harris Trio Plus One, The Gene Harris/Scott Hamilton Quintet, The Gene Krupa Sextet, The Jack Sheldon Quartet, The Jimmy Giuffre Trio, The Milt Jackson Quartet, The Modern Jazz Quartet, The Monty Alexander Trio, The Nick Esposito Sextet, The Oscar Peterson Big 4, The Oscar Peterson Quartet, The Oscar Peterson Trio, The Poll Winners, The Ray Brown Big Band, The Roy Eldridge Quintet, The Stan Getz Sextet, The Three (2), Tommy Turk And His Orchestra
Variations:

Loading