Booker Ervin

Real Name:
Booker Telleferro Ervin, II
Profile:
Booker Ervin (born October 31, 1930, Denison, Texas, USA - died July 31, 1970, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz tenor saxophonist. He died of kidney disease aged 39.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CJS-9014 Booker Ervin - That's It! album art Booker Ervin That's It! (Album) Candid CJS-9014 US 1961 Sell This Version
PMC 1170 Booker Ervin - The Book Cooks album art Booker Ervin The Book Cooks (Album) Bethlehem Records, Bethlehem Records PMC 1170 UK 1961 Sell This Version
NJ 8269, NJLP 8269 Booker Ervin - The Quest album art Mal Waldron With Eric Dolphy And Booker Ervin Mal Waldron With Eric Dolphy And Booker Ervin - The Quest (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz NJ 8269, NJLP 8269 US 1962 Sell This Version
NJLP 8286 Booker Ervin - Cracklin' album art Roy Haynes With Booker Ervin Roy Haynes With Booker Ervin - Cracklin' (Album) New Jazz NJLP 8286 US 1963 Sell This Version
PR 16001, NJ 8297 Booker Ervin - Gumbo! album art Pony Poindexter With Booker Ervin Pony Poindexter With Booker Ervin - Gumbo! (Album) Prestige PR 16001, NJ 8297 US 1963 Sell This Version
PR 7293, PRLP 7293 Booker Ervin - Exultation! album art Booker Ervin Exultation! (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7293, PRLP 7293 US 1963 Sell This Version
PR 7349, PRST 7349 Booker Ervin - Hip Cake Walk album art Don Patterson With Booker Ervin Don Patterson With Booker Ervin - Hip Cake Walk (Album) Prestige PR 7349, PRST 7349 US 1964 Sell This Version
PR 7318 Booker Ervin - The Song Book album art Booker Ervin The Song Book (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7318 US 1964 Sell This Version
PR 7295, PRST 7295 Booker Ervin - The Freedom Book album art Booker Ervin The Freedom Book (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7295, PRST 7295 US 1964 Sell This Version
PR 7331, PRST 7331 Booker Ervin - The Exciting New Organ Of Don Patterson album art Don Patterson With Booker Ervin Don Patterson With Booker Ervin - The Exciting New Organ Of Don Patterson (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7331, PRST 7331 US 1964 Sell This Version
PR 7381 Booker Ervin - Patterson's People album art Don Patterson With Sonny Stitt And Booker Ervin Don Patterson With Sonny Stitt And Booker Ervin - Patterson's People (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7381 US 1965 Sell This Version
PR 7386, PRST 7386 Booker Ervin - The Space Book album art Booker Ervin The Space Book (Album) Prestige PR 7386, PRST 7386 US 1965 Sell This Version
PR 7372, PRST 7372 Booker Ervin - Soul People album art Sonny Stitt With Booker Ervin & Don Patterson Sonny Stitt With Booker Ervin & Don Patterson - Soul People (Album) Prestige PR 7372, PRST 7372 US 1965 Sell This Version
PR 7340 Booker Ervin - The Blues Book album art Booker Ervin The Blues Book (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7340 US 1965 Sell This Version
PR 7417, PRST 7417 Booker Ervin - Groovin' High album art Booker Ervin Groovin' High (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7417, PRST 7417 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
PR 7462 Booker Ervin - The Trance album art Booker Ervin The Trance (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7462 US 1967 Sell This Version
PR 7455, PRST 7455 Booker Ervin - Setting The Pace album art Booker Ervin With Dexter Gordon Booker Ervin With Dexter Gordon - Setting The Pace (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7455, PRST 7455 US 1967 Sell This Version
ST-20127 Booker Ervin - Booker 'n' Brass album art Booker Ervin Booker 'n' Brass (Album) Pacific Jazz ST-20127 US 1967 Sell This Version
ST-20119 Booker Ervin - Structurally Sound album art Booker Ervin Structurally Sound (Album) Pacific Jazz ST-20119 US 1967 Sell This Version
BST 84283 Booker Ervin - The In Between album art Booker Ervin The In Between (Album) Blue Note BST 84283 US 1968 Sell This Version
TCB 1003 Booker Ervin - Sounds Of The Inner City album art Booker Little & Booker Ervin Booker Little & Booker Ervin - Sounds Of The Inner City (Album) TCB Records TCB 1003 US 1970 Sell This Version
SMJ-6116M Booker Ervin - Lament For Booker Ervin album art Booker Ervin Lament For Booker Ervin (Album) Enja Records SMJ-6116M Japan 1975 Sell This Version
BN-LA488-H2 Booker Ervin - Back From The Gig album art Booker Ervin Back From The Gig(2xLP, Album) Blue Note BN-LA488-H2 US 1976 Sell This Version
SJL 1119 Booker Ervin - Down In The Dumps album art Booker Ervin Down In The Dumps (Album) Savoy Records SJL 1119 US 1978 Sell This Version
SJL 1160 Booker Ervin - The Hot Line - The Tenors Of Bill Barron, Booker Ervin album art Bill Barron, Booker Ervin Bill Barron, Booker Ervin - The Hot Line - The Tenors Of Bill Barron, Booker Ervin(LP, Album, RE) Savoy Jazz SJL 1160 US 1986 Sell This Version