Horace Parlan

Real Name:
Horace Louis Parlan
Profile:
Horace Parlan (born January 19, 1931, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA - died February 24, 2017, Korsør, Denmark) was an American-born Danish modern jazz pianist, with a strong left hand.
Parlan was discovered by Charles Mingus, and played and recorded with him from 1957 to 1959. After that he played with Dexter Gordon, Booker Ervin, Roland Kirk and many others. He moved to Copenhagen in 1972 and became a Danish citizen in 1995.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BLP 4028 Horace Parlan - Movin' & Groovin' album art Horace Parlan Movin' & Groovin' (Album) Blue Note BLP 4028 US 1960 Sell This Version
BLP 4037 Horace Parlan - Us Three album art Horace Parlan Us Three (Album) Blue Note BLP 4037 US 1960 Sell This Version
BLP 4062 Horace Parlan - Headin' South album art Horace Parlan Headin' South (Album) Blue Note BLP 4062 US 1961 Sell This Version
BLP 4082 Horace Parlan - Up & Down album art Horace Parlan Up & Down (Album) Blue Note BLP 4082 US 1963 Sell This Version
SCS-1012 Horace Parlan - Arrival album art Horace Parlan Arrival (Album) SteepleChase SCS-1012 Denmark 1974 Sell This Version
SCS-1079 Horace Parlan - Goin' Home album art Archie Shepp, Horace Parlan Archie Shepp, Horace Parlan - Goin' Home (Album) SteepleChase SCS-1079 US 1977 Sell This Version
BGW 01 Horace Parlan - Out Of Nowhere album art Clark Terry, Red Mitchell, Horace Parlan Clark Terry, Red Mitchell, Horace Parlan - Out Of Nowhere (Album) Bingow Records BGW 01 France 1978 Sell This Version
SCS-1124 Horace Parlan - Blue Parlan album art Horace Parlan Blue Parlan (Album) SteepleChase SCS-1124 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
SCS-1141 Horace Parlan - Musically Yours album art Horace Parlan Musically Yours (Album) SteepleChase SCS-1141 Denmark 1980 Sell This Version
SCM 51139 Horace Parlan - Trouble In Mind album art Archie Shepp & Horace Parlan Archie Shepp & Horace Parlan - Trouble In Mind (Album) SteepleChase SCM 51139 Denmark 1980 Sell This Version
4018 Horace Parlan - One For Wilton album art Horace Parlan One For Wilton(LP, Album) EGO Records (3) 4018 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
BGW 3106 Horace Parlan - Brhams Lullabye album art Clark Terry, Red Mitchell, Horace Parlan Clark Terry, Red Mitchell, Horace Parlan - Brhams Lullabye (Album) Bingow Records BGW 3106 France 1981 Sell This Version
SCS-1167 Horace Parlan - The Maestro album art Horace Parlan The Maestro (Album) SteepleChase SCS-1167 Denmark 1982 Sell This Version
PHONT 7548 Horace Parlan - Holiday For Monica album art Monica Zetterlund, Red Mitchell, Nils Sandström*, Horace Parlan Monica Zetterlund, Red Mitchell, Nils Sandström*, Horace Parlan - Holiday For Monica (Album) Phontastic PHONT 7548 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
SCS 1218 Horace Parlan - Groovin' album art Idrees Sulieman, Per Goldschmidt, Horace Parlan, Mads Vinding, Billy Hart Idrees Sulieman, Per Goldschmidt, Horace Parlan, Mads Vinding, Billy Hart - Groovin' (Album) SteepleChase SCS 1218 Denmark 1986 Sell This Version
BST 84134 Horace Parlan - Happy Frame Of Mind album art Horace Parlan Happy Frame Of Mind (Album) Blue Note BST 84134 US 1986 Sell This Version
PHONT 7562 Horace Parlan - Young Forever album art Nisse Sandström, Horace Parlan, Red Mitchell Nisse Sandström, Horace Parlan, Red Mitchell - Young Forever(LP, Album) Phontastic PHONT 7562 Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
RE 015 Horace Parlan - En Concert: 1rst Set album art Archie Shepp, Horace Parlan Archie Shepp, Horace Parlan - En Concert: 1rst Set (Album) 52e Rue Est RE 015 France 1987 Sell This Version
CDSJP 249 Horace Parlan - Joe Meets The Rhythm Section album art Horace Parlan, Rufus Reid, Al Harewood, Joe Van Enkhuizen Horace Parlan, Rufus Reid, Al Harewood, Joe Van Enkhuizen - Joe Meets The Rhythm Section (Album) Timeless (9) CDSJP 249 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
RECD 016 Horace Parlan - En Concert: 2nd Set album art Archie Shepp, Horace Parlan Archie Shepp, Horace Parlan - En Concert: 2nd Set(CD, Album) 52e Rue Est RECD 016 France 1987 Sell This Version
DOC 5050 Horace Parlan - Keep Your Hands Wide Open album art Horace Parlan, Søren S. Eriksen* Guest Thomas Helmig Horace Parlan, Søren S. Eriksen* Guest Thomas Helmig - Keep Your Hands Wide Open(LP) Olufsen Records DOC 5050 Denmark 1988 Sell This Version
CD SJP 288 Horace Parlan - Ellington Ballads album art Joe Van Enkhuizen, Horace Parlan Joe Van Enkhuizen, Horace Parlan - Ellington Ballads (Album) Timeless Records (3) CD SJP 288 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
CD 01-9001 Horace Parlan - Rainer Pusch Trio Meets Horace Parlan album art Rainer Pusch Trio, Horace Parlan Rainer Pusch Trio, Horace Parlan - Rainer Pusch Trio Meets Horace Parlan (Album) ART-PURecords CD 01-9001 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
REP 4918-WZ Horace Parlan - Jazzbühne Berlin '83 / Jazz Bühne Berlin '79 album art Horace Parlan / Mal Waldron Sextet* Horace Parlan / Mal Waldron Sextet* - Jazzbühne Berlin '83 / Jazz Bühne Berlin '79(CD, Album) Repertoire Records REP 4918-WZ Germany 1991 Sell This Version
RECD 025 Horace Parlan - From Tunisia With Love album art Mamdouh Bahri / Horace Parlan / Riccardo Del Fra / Idris Muhammad Mamdouh Bahri / Horace Parlan / Riccardo Del Fra / Idris Muhammad - From Tunisia With Love(CD) 52e Rue Est RECD 025 France 1992 Sell This Version