Dewey Redman

Real Name:
Walter Dewey Redman
Profile:
Born: 17th May 1931 Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Died: 2nd September 2006 Brooklyn, New York, USA

Jazz saxophonist. Father of Joshua Redman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Dewey Redman - Tarik album art Dewey Redman Tarik (Album) BYG Records France 1970 Sell This Version
Dewey Redman - The Ear Of The Behearer album art Dewey Redman The Ear Of The Behearer (Album) Impulse! US 1973 Sell This Version
AS 9250 Promo Dewey Redman The Ear Of The Beholder(LP) Impulse AS 9250 Promo US 1973 Sell This Version
Dewey Redman - Look For The Black Star album art Dewey Redman Look For The Black Star (Album) Trio Records, Freedom Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Dewey Redman - Coincide album art Dewey Redman Coincide (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Dewey Redman - Old And New Dreams album art Don Cherry, Dewey Redman, Charlie Haden, Eddie Blackwell* Don Cherry, Dewey Redman, Charlie Haden, Eddie Blackwell* - Old And New Dreams (Album) Black Saint Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Dewey Redman - Musics album art Dewey Redman Musics (Album) Galaxy US 1979 Sell This Version
Don Cherry, Dewey Redman, Charlie Haden & Ed Blackwell Don Cherry, Dewey Redman, Charlie Haden & Ed Blackwell - Old And New Dreams (Album) ECM Records Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Dewey Redman - 80/81 album art Pat Metheny, Charlie Haden, Jack DeJohnette, Dewey Redman, Mike Brecker* Pat Metheny, Charlie Haden, Jack DeJohnette, Dewey Redman, Mike Brecker* - 80/81 (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Japan 1980 Sell This Version
GXY-5130 Dewey Redman - Soundsigns album art Dewey Redman Soundsigns(LP, Album) Galaxy GXY-5130 US 1981 Sell This Version
Dewey Redman - The Ballad Of The Fallen album art Charlie Haden, Carla Bley, Don Cherry, Sharon Freeman, Mick Goodrick, Jack Jeffers, Michael Mantler, Paul Motian, Jim Pepper, Dewey Redman, Steve Slagle, Gary Valente Charlie Haden, Carla Bley, Don Cherry, Sharon Freeman, Mick Goodrick, Jack Jeffers, Michael Mantler, Paul Motian, Jim Pepper, Dewey Redman, Steve Slagle, Gary Valente - The Ballad Of The Fallen (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Dewey Redman - Red And Black In Willisau album art Dewey Redman, Ed Blackwell Dewey Redman, Ed Blackwell - Red And Black In Willisau (Album) Black Saint Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Dewey Redman - Split Image album art Mark Helias - Gerry Hemingway - Dewey Redman - Tim Berne - Herb Robertson Mark Helias - Gerry Hemingway - Dewey Redman - Tim Berne - Herb Robertson - Split Image (Album) Enja Records, Enja Records Canada 1985 Sell This Version
CD 7073-2 Dewey Redman - Choices album art Dewey Redman / Joshua Redman With Cameron Brown / Leon Parker Dewey Redman / Joshua Redman With Cameron Brown / Leon Parker - Choices(CD, Album) ENJA Records CD 7073-2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Dewey Redman - School Work album art Ethan Iverson, Dewey Redman, Johannes Weidenmüller*, Falk Willis Ethan Iverson, Dewey Redman, Johannes Weidenmüller*, Falk Willis - School Work (Album) Mons Records Germany 1993 Sell This Version
TUF LP 0588 Dewey Redman - Horn Riffs For DJ's Vol. 3 album art Dewey Redman Horn Riffs For DJ's Vol. 3(LP) Tuff City TUF LP 0588 US 1993 Sell This Version
Dewey Redman - African Venus album art Dewey Redman Featuring Joshua Redman Dewey Redman Featuring Joshua Redman - African Venus (Album) Evidence (5) US 1994 Sell This Version
CDH 412.2, CD H 412.2, CDH 412 Dewey Redman - Times For Peace album art Daniele Cavallanti Quartet With Dewey Redman Daniele Cavallanti Quartet With Dewey Redman - Times For Peace(CD, Album) Splasc(H) Records, Splasc(H) Records, Splasc(H) Records CDH 412.2, CD H 412.2, CDH 412 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
CD-938 Dewey Redman - A Tribute To Ornette Coleman album art Joe Rosenberg's Affinity Featuring Dewey Redman Joe Rosenberg's Affinity Featuring Dewey Redman - A Tribute To Ornette Coleman(CD, Album) Music & Arts CD-938 US 1996 Sell This Version
TIP-888825 2 Dewey Redman - Mostly Live album art Harald Haerter, Dewey Redman Harald Haerter, Dewey Redman - Mostly Live(CD, Album) Tiptoe TIP-888825 2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
PM2030 Dewey Redman - In London album art Dewey Redman In London(CD, Album) Palmetto Records PM2030 US 1997 Sell This Version
Dewey Redman - Satin Doll album art Dewey Redman Featuring Joshua Redman Dewey Redman Featuring Joshua Redman - Satin Doll (Album) Venus Records (5) Japan 1998 Sell This Version
Dewey Redman - Momentum Space album art Dewey Redman / Cecil Taylor / Elvin Jones Dewey Redman / Cecil Taylor / Elvin Jones - Momentum Space (Album) Verve Records US 1999 Sell This Version
Dewey Redman - Birth album art Keith Jarrett With Charlie Haden, Paul Motian, Dewey Redman Keith Jarrett With Charlie Haden, Paul Motian, Dewey Redman - Birth (Album) Wounded Bird Records US 2001 Sell This Version
JUST 169-2 Dewey Redman - Spirituals & Dedications album art Jane Bunnett, Dewey Redman, Dean Bowman, Larry Cramer, Stanley Cowell, Kieran Overs, Mark McLean (2) Jane Bunnett, Dewey Redman, Dean Bowman, Larry Cramer, Stanley Cowell, Kieran Overs, Mark McLean (2) - Spirituals & Dedications(CD) Justin Time JUST 169-2 Canada 2001 Sell This Version