Marc Charig

Real Name:
Mark Bloomfield
Profile:
English trumpeter, cornetist and alto horn player, born 22 February 1944 in London.
After work with rhythm and blues groups, he started playing with Elton Dean (recording 1971, 1976-1977 and 1980) and Keith Tippett (recording 1969-1971). In early 1970s played briefly with Soft Machine and King Crimson before joining Chris McGregor, with whom he played intermittently until 1981.
He lives in Germany since the 1980s and is a member of the Wuppertaler Improvisations Orchester.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Marc Charig - Pipedream album art Mark Charig* with Keith TippettAnn Winter Mark Charig* with Keith TippettAnn Winter - Pipedream (Album) Ogun UK 1977 Sell This Version
j.n.d. 2, CP 991, j.n.d. II-A Marc Charig - Amore album art Mark Charig*, Taya Fisher, Floros Floridis Mark Charig*, Taya Fisher, Floros Floridis - Amore(LP, Album) J.n.d. Records, J.n.d. Records, J.n.d. Records j.n.d. 2, CP 991, j.n.d. II-A Greece 1985 Sell This Version
none Marc Charig - Live In Mestre (Teatro Toniolo) album art Marc Charig, Radu Malfatti, Evan Parker, Tony Rusconi Marc Charig, Radu Malfatti, Evan Parker, Tony Rusconi - Live In Mestre (Teatro Toniolo)(3xFile, FLAC, Album) WM Boxes none 2011
1312-01 Marc Charig - Free Music On A Summer Evening album art Charig* / Fischer* / Wolf* Charig* / Fischer* / Wolf* - Free Music On A Summer Evening(CD, Album) sporeprint 1312-01 Germany 2014 Sell This Version