Gordon Haskell

Real Name:
Gordon Harry Hionides
Profile:
Born April 27, 1946 in Verwood, Dorset, England, UK - Died October 15, 2020
Gordon Haskell first gained recognition as bass player for the British band Les Fleur De Lys, then moved to Cupid's Inspiration and subsequently spent a short difficult period with King Crimson, singing one of the songs, "Cadence And Cascade" on their second album, "King Crimson - In The Wake Of Poseidon" and both singing and playing bass on their third album "King Crimson - Lizard". After departing King Crimson, he continued his career as a solo musician, releasing many albums gaining the Christmas Number No. 2 Single How Wonderful You Are "Gordon Haskell - How Wonderful You Are" in 2001 and album Harry's Bar "Gordon Haskell - Harry's Bar" . He wrote his Auto biography in 2006 , moved to Greece for a time and Wrote his Last album in 2020. He was the son of Harry T Hionides, the author of the Greek-English Collins dictionary.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

63741 Gordon Haskell - Sail In My Boat album art Gordon Haskell Sail In My Boat (Album) CBS 63741 UK 1969 Sell This Version
SD 33-378 Gordon Haskell - It Is And It Isn't album art Gordon Haskell It Is And It Isn't (Album) ATCO Records SD 33-378 US 1971 Sell This Version
PL 25295 Gordon Haskell - Serve At Room Temperature album art Gordon Haskell Serve At Room Temperature (Album) RCA PL 25295 UK 1980 Sell This Version
WLDMC 001 Gordon Haskell - Hambledon Hill album art Gordon Haskell Hambledon Hill (Album) Wilderness Records (2) WLDMC 001 UK 1990 Sell This Version
VP118CD Gordon Haskell - Its Just A Plot To Drive You Crazy. album art Gordon Haskell Its Just A Plot To Drive You Crazy. (Album) Voiceprint VP118CD UK 1992 Sell This Version
VPR001CD Gordon Haskell - Voiceprint Radio Sessions album art Gordon Haskell Voiceprint Radio Sessions(CD, MiniAlbum) Voiceprint VPR001CD UK 1994 Sell This Version
VPR001CD, VPR002CD Gordon Haskell - Voiceprint Radio Sessions album art Gordon Haskell, Todd Dillingham Gordon Haskell, Todd Dillingham - Voiceprint Radio Sessions(Cass, MiniAlbum, Promo) Voiceprint, Voiceprint VPR001CD, VPR002CD UK 1994 Sell This Version
WLD - 003CD Gordon Haskell - Butterfly In China album art Gordon Haskell Butterfly In China (Album) Wilderness Records (2) WLD - 003CD UK 1996 Sell This Version
VPJ 152 Gordon Haskell - All In The Scheme Of Things album art Gordon Haskell All In The Scheme Of Things (Album) Wilderness Records (2), EFA VPJ 152 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
TDB-CD-053 Gordon Haskell - Look Out album art Gordon Haskell Look Out(CD, Album) Flying Sparks Records TDB-CD-053 UK 2001 Sell This Version
TDBCD068 Gordon Haskell - Shadows On The Wall album art Gordon Haskell Shadows On The Wall (Album) Flying Sparks Records TDBCD068 UK & Europe 2002 Sell This Version
7 4346-2 Gordon Haskell - Harry's Bar album art Gordon Haskell Harry's Bar (Album, Comp) EastWest, Flying Sparks Records 7 4346-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
RAMCD011 Gordon Haskell - The Lady Wants To Know album art Gordon Haskell The Lady Wants To Know (Album) RandM Records RAMCD011 UK 2004 Sell This Version
907785033795 Gordon Haskell - The Road To Harry's Bar (All Hits Live) album art Gordon Haskell The Road To Harry's Bar (All Hits Live)(2xCD, Album) Metal Mind Productions 907785033795 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
PRS11 Gordon Haskell - w Szczecinie Live! album art Gordon Haskell w Szczecinie Live!(CD) Polskie Radio Szczecin PRS11 Poland 2008 Sell This Version
none Gordon Haskell - One Day Soon album art Gordon Haskell Hionides* One Day Soon (Album) Fullfill none Poland 2010 Sell This Version
ZOO2CD Gordon Haskell - The Cat Who’s Got The Cream album art Gordon Haskell The Cat Who’s Got The Cream(CDr, Album) Zoo Records (12) ZOO2CD UK 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4509 Gordon Haskell - Boat Trip album art Gordon Haskell Boat Trip (Single) CBS 4509 UK 1969 Sell This Version
S-4795 Gordon Haskell - OO LA DI DOO DA DAY album art Gordon Haskell OO LA DI DOO DA DAY (Single) CBS S-4795 UK 1970 Sell This Version
45-6869 Gordon Haskell - Sitting By The Fire album art Gordon Haskell Sitting By The Fire ATCO Records 45-6869 USA & Canada 1972 Sell This Version
PB 5157 Gordon Haskell - People Don't Care album art Gordon Haskell People Don't Care(7", Promo) RCA PB 5157 UK 1979 Sell This Version
PB 5249 Gordon Haskell - I Need Your Love So Much album art Gordon Haskell I Need Your Love So Much RCA PB 5249 UK 1980 Sell This Version
PB 5264 Gordon Haskell - Castles In The Sky album art Gordon Haskell Castles In The Sky(7") RCA PB 5264 UK 1980 Sell This Version
RCA 30 Gordon Haskell - 5 - 10 -15 album art Gordon Haskell 5 - 10 -15(7") RCA RCA 30 UK 1981 Sell This Version
WLD7 001 Gordon Haskell - Hambledon Hill album art Gordon Haskell Hambledon Hill(7") Wilderness Records (2) WLD7 001 UK 1990 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Slark55

Slark55

February 26, 2021
Gordon played with the band Stackridge circa 1975 and composed the song 'No-ones more important than the earthworm' that can be found on their album 'Extravaganza'.

Videos (95)

Edit